Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals logo

Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: NAGAFERTBSE: 539917Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 2016
Last close ₹1.39down ₹0.07 (4.79%)BSE ₹1.41

Share price at the NSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.46.

26 Oct: open ₹1.39, high ₹1.39, low ₹1.39

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹1.39Low, 26 Oct 2026₹5.69High, 31 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹83 Cr2,257th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
1,41,919

Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Mar 2026, filed on 18 Apr 2026, with every filing from Jun 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Mar 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.77%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others48.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
57.13%0.01%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%56.99%56.11%56.10%56.07%52.01%52.01%51.77%51.77%51.77%0.02%0.03%0.02%0.03%0.05%0.06%0.18%0.02%0.01%0.04%0.02%0.02%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.08%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.02%0.02%0.02%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.78%42.75%42.73%42.77%43.82%43.83%43.83%47.91%47.91%48.21%48.21%48.21%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Per centJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%57.13%56.99%56.11%56.10%56.07%52.01%52.01%51.77%51.77%51.77%
Indian promoters54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.93%54.79%53.90%53.89%53.87%49.80%49.80%49.56%49.56%49.56%
Foreign promoters2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%
42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%42.87%43.01%43.89%43.90%43.93%47.99%47.99%48.23%48.23%48.23%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares76.56%76.56%76.56%76.56%76.56%76.56%76.56%76.56%76.56%76.56%76.56%76.56%76.56%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.65%86.86%88.23%34.68%34.70%37.41%37.41%37.58%37.58%37.58%
Shares in issue59,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,00359,80,65,003
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,73,548Jun 164,67,879Sep 164,64,429Dec 164,59,662Mar 174,54,507Jun 174,48,824Sep 174,38,170Dec 174,41,223Mar 184,37,747Jun 184,34,231Sep 184,32,105Dec 184,29,173Mar 194,26,115Jun 194,24,460Sep 193,03,396Dec 193,01,881Mar 203,02,523Jun 203,01,492Sep 202,98,652Dec 202,95,636Mar 212,97,949Jun 212,96,771Sep 212,98,758Dec 213,01,005Mar 223,02,473Jun 223,02,051Sep 223,05,270Dec 222,97,063Mar 232,95,011Jun 233,01,569Sep 233,05,640Dec 233,16,380Mar 243,20,348Jun 243,23,509Sep 243,25,709Dec 243,29,327Mar 253,29,717Jun 253,29,249Sep 253,27,165Dec 253,24,775Mar 26
ShareholdersJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
All shareholders4,73,5484,67,8794,64,4294,59,6624,54,5074,48,8244,38,1704,41,2234,37,7474,34,2314,32,1054,29,1734,26,1154,24,4603,03,3963,01,8813,02,5233,01,4922,98,6522,95,6362,97,9492,96,7712,98,7583,01,0053,02,4733,02,0513,05,2702,97,0632,95,0113,01,5693,05,6403,16,3803,20,3483,23,5093,25,7093,29,3273,29,7173,29,2493,27,1653,24,775
7555555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
4,73,5414,67,8744,64,4244,59,6574,54,5024,48,8194,38,1654,41,2184,37,7424,34,2264,32,1004,29,1684,26,1104,24,4553,03,3913,01,8763,02,5183,01,4872,98,6472,95,6312,97,9442,96,7662,98,7533,01,0003,02,4683,02,0463,05,2652,97,0582,95,0063,01,5643,05,6353,16,3753,20,3433,23,5043,25,7043,29,3223,29,7123,29,2443,27,1603,24,770
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Mar 2026; the largest is Agri Vestors Private Limited, 45.44%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Agri Vestors Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others45.44%27,17,72,14042.82%
Governor of Andhra PradeshCentral and state governments3.58%2,14,27,9890.00%
Fireseed LtdForeign companies and others1.47%88,00,0000.00%
Saipem SPAForeign companies and others0.74%44,00,0000.00%
Krishak Bharati Cooperative LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.54%32,05,3420.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Nagarjuna Fertilizers and Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.06%4.06%4.05%
Zuari Agro Chemicals LimitedOther non-institutions–––5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%–5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%–5.40%4.66%4.66%3.69%1.86%0.97%–––––––––––––––
Zuri Agro Cheicals LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––5.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ZUARI GLOBAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions5.40%5.40%5.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Mar 2026 filing

Against the Dec 2025 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund 4.05%, −0.01 pts