Muthoot Finance logo

Muthoot Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MUTHOOTFINBSE: 533398FinanceLarge Cap

Muthoot Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2011
Last close ₹2,408.60down ₹88.50 (3.54%)BSE ₹2,409.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,497.10.

30 Oct: open ₹2,475.00, high ₹2,475.00, low ₹2,389.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹2,331.90Low, 23 Oct 2026₹4,149.50High, 29 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹96,698 Cr67th largest listed
P/E
8.50
P/B
2.47
Dividend yield
1.25%
ROE
33.2%
NIM
12.81%
Cost of funds
8.76%
Credit cost
0.69%
ROA
6.46%
Leverage
4.71times net worth
Volume, NSE
7,77,07239.7% delivered

Muthoot Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Muthoot Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.35%
  • Foreign institutions9.72%
  • Indian institutions12.55%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others4.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.35%0.00%73.35%9.72%12.55%4.39%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.55%73.71%73.70%73.70%73.63%73.61%73.60%73.58%73.51%73.49%73.49%73.48%73.44%73.43%73.43%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.37%73.37%73.37%73.37%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%
Indian promoters74.55%73.71%73.70%73.70%73.63%73.61%73.60%73.58%73.51%73.49%73.49%73.48%73.44%73.43%73.43%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.40%73.37%73.37%73.37%73.37%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%73.35%
25.45%26.29%26.30%26.30%26.37%26.39%26.40%26.42%26.49%26.51%26.51%26.52%26.56%26.57%26.57%26.60%26.60%26.60%26.60%26.63%26.63%26.63%26.63%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%26.65%
Shares in issue39,94,55,73939,94,75,54939,95,36,29639,95,66,68939,99,13,91440,00,41,23940,00,91,44440,02,11,77140,05,83,28140,06,61,31640,07,02,39640,07,32,90140,09,68,70140,10,37,32640,10,37,32640,11,72,21640,11,89,12140,11,95,85640,11,99,41140,13,21,56640,13,44,54140,13,45,26640,13,59,37140,14,36,25140,14,47,29640,14,48,23140,14,48,89140,14,58,04140,14,58,97640,14,61,67640,14,63,89140,14,63,89140,14,63,89140,14,63,89140,14,68,47640,14,68,47640,14,68,47640,14,68,47640,14,68,47640,14,68,476
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Muthoot Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

43,482Dec 1640,273Mar 1740,546Jun 1743,101Sep 1746,289Dec 1749,608Mar 1851,054Jun 1848,328Sep 1846,140Dec 1846,455Mar 1949,318Jun 1950,435Sep 1955,287Dec 1967,539Mar 2080,906Jun 201,43,595Sep 201,58,163Dec 201,60,789Mar 211,68,419Jun 212,02,128Sep 212,26,044Dec 212,42,216Mar 222,59,911Jun 222,91,646Sep 222,66,217Dec 222,72,148Mar 232,46,597Jun 232,17,233Sep 232,03,284Dec 231,94,951Mar 241,82,990Jun 242,98,304Sep 243,04,528Dec 243,05,672Mar 252,88,688Jun 252,99,709Sep 253,05,964Dec 253,14,887Mar 263,12,071Jun 263,54,913Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders43,48240,27340,54643,10146,28949,60851,05448,32846,14046,45549,31850,43555,28767,53980,9061,43,5951,58,1631,60,7891,68,4192,02,1282,26,0442,42,2162,59,9112,91,6462,66,2172,72,1482,46,5972,17,2332,03,2841,94,9511,82,9902,98,3043,04,5283,05,6722,88,6882,99,7093,05,9643,14,8873,12,0713,54,913
13131313131313131313131313131313131212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131313131313131212121212121212121212121212121212121212121212
43,46940,26040,53343,08846,27649,59551,04148,31546,12746,44249,30550,42255,27467,52680,8931,43,5821,58,1501,60,7771,68,4072,02,1162,26,0322,42,2042,59,8992,91,6342,66,2052,72,1362,46,5852,17,2212,03,2721,94,9391,82,9782,98,2923,04,5163,05,6602,88,6762,99,6973,05,9523,14,8753,12,0593,54,901
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Muthoot Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is George Jacob Muthoot, 10.87%. The filing names 86 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
George Jacob MuthootIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.87%4,36,30,900
George ThomasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.87%4,36,30,900
Susan ThomasIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.47%2,99,85,068
Sara GeorgeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.23%2,90,36,548
George Alexander MuthootIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.89%2,36,30,900
George M GeorgeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.55%2,22,89,710
Alexander GeorgeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.55%2,22,89,731
George M AlexanderIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.37%1,75,25,000
Eapen AlexanderIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.37%1,75,25,000
George M JacobIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.75%1,50,50,000
Anna AlexanderIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.72%1,49,35,068
Elizabeth JacobIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.72%1,49,35,068
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Muthoot Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Muthoot Finance

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.35%1.19%––––––
Baron Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.34%1.62%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.54%1.57%1.40%1.24%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gmo Emerging Domestic Opportunities Fund, A Series of Gmo TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.11%–1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.