Mukand Engineers (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532097Construction

Mukand Engineers Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1996

Last traded ₹30.75 on 6 Jun 2022

Delisted on 30 Nov 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jun 2022

    • 1 Jun · Suspension of Trading

      Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that the trading in Equity Shares of Mukand Engineers Limited shall be suspended w.e.f. June 09, 2022 (i.e., closing hours of trading on June 08, 2022) on account of Scheme of Amalgamation.
    • 1 Jun · Disclosure Of Related Party Transactions Pursuant To Regulation 23(9) Of SEBI (Listing Obligations And Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015

  2. May 2022

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008, May 2008 to Jul 2010 and in Jan 2012, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹4.12 Cr−50.2% on a year ago · −25.0% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹2.90 Cr
Net profit
−₹4.78 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹3.80
Operating margin
−70.4%
Net margin
−116.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue4.1
  2. Materials and goods−0.3
  3. Employee costs−2.7
  4. Other expenses−4.0
  5. Operating profit−2.9
  6. Depreciation−0.1
  7. Other income+0.8
  8. Finance costs−2.6
  9. Profit before tax−4.8
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−4.8

Mukand Engineers results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2022. Results for the quarter to Jun 2022 were due by 14 Aug 2022, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
13−7.7Jun 1913−7.3Sep 197.8−7.5Dec 198.8−7.6Mar 203.6−8.1Jun 205.9−7.7Sep 204.5−8.2Dec 208.3−7.0Mar 214.0−6.5Jun 217.2−5.2Sep 215.5−5.6Dec 214.1−4.8Mar 22
Peak revenue ₹13 Cr, quarter to Sep 2019; lowest ₹3.64 Cr, quarter to Jun 2020A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−32.6%−221.7%−42.1%−32.6%−57.0%−63.1%−155.2%−78.8%−120.4%−54.5%−118.8%−36.0%−55.9%−70.4%−61.1%−57.3%−95.5%−87.1%−221.7%−129.3%−183.6%−84.9%−163.3%−71.7%−102.6%−116.0%Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Mar 22
₹ croreJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Filed 9 FebMar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022
Revenue from operations17.27.428.423.011.515.310.316.312.712.87.88.83.65.94.58.34.07.25.54.1
18.212.331.819.512.417.715.221.418.017.012.314.39.310.69.812.88.79.88.67.0
Materials and goods bought1.50.119.15.31.27.14.44.48.07.03.24.11.53.21.64.62.33.62.20.3
Employee costs––––3.83.33.44.03.73.53.33.43.23.03.62.83.02.73.02.7
Other expenses––––7.57.37.313.06.36.55.86.84.64.44.65.43.53.53.44.0
Operating profit before depreciation−1.1−4.9−3.53.6−0.9−2.4−4.9−5.1−5.3−4.2−4.5−5.5−5.7−4.7−5.4−4.5−4.7−2.6−3.1−2.9
Operating margin−6.2%−66.4%−12.2%15.5%−8.1%−15.7%−47.2%−31.1%−42.1%−32.6%−57.0%−63.1%−155.2%−78.8%−120.4%−54.5%−118.8%−36.0%−55.9%−70.4%
Depreciation and amortisation0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.1
Other income0.23.11.30.30.50.10.11.00.70.20.71.31.00.60.60.91.00.20.20.8
Finance costs2.12.42.12.32.22.52.72.62.93.23.23.33.53.53.33.12.72.62.62.6
One-off items––––0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax−3.2−4.5−4.61.3−2.9−5.0−7.8−7.0−7.8−7.4−7.2−7.8−8.4−7.8−8.3−6.9−6.6−5.2−5.6−4.8
–0.8−0.1−0.9−0.1−0.2−0.2−0.1−0.10.00.2−0.1−0.3−0.1−0.10.1−0.10.00.10.0
Tax rate–––−74.0%––––––––––––––––
Net profit−3.2−5.3−4.52.2−2.8−4.9−7.6−6.9−7.7−7.3−7.5−7.6−8.1−7.7−8.2−7.0−6.5−5.2−5.6−4.8
Other comprehensive income––––−0.1−0.60.9−0.4−0.7−0.70.0−0.10.00.00.0−0.50.00.00.0−0.3
Total comprehensive income––––−2.9−5.4−6.7−7.3−8.4−8.0−7.5−7.7−8.1−7.7−8.2−7.6−6.5−5.2−5.7−5.1
Net margin−18.7%−72.1%−16.0%9.6%−24.4%−31.9%−73.5%−42.2%−61.1%−57.3%−95.5%−87.1%−221.7%−129.3%−183.6%−84.9%−163.3%−71.7%−102.6%−116.0%
Earnings per share−₹2.55−₹4.22−₹3.61–−₹2.31−₹4.32−₹5.36−₹5.80−₹6.66−₹6.39−₹5.94−₹6.07−₹6.42−₹6.12−₹6.50−₹5.59−₹5.17−₹4.11−₹4.48−₹3.80
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

Segment results by quarter

Standalone, ₹ crore, quarters to Mar 2022.

  • Engineering Construction

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Infotech

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022
Revenue of all businesses13138946484754
Company revenue, as in its results13138946484754
Revenue11116724372642
Revenue growth12.1%−18.3%−28.9%−51.6%−82.1%−61.8%−54.9%−6.9%17.3%30.4%37.5%−63.0%
Profit−5−5−4−5−5−4−5−3−4−3−3−2
Margin−47.1%−41.6%−64.7%−66.7%−257.1%−103.1%−177.3%−48.6%−173.9%−48.7%−81.4%−102.0%
Assets1031261138277101986186878178
Liabilities576144515053523634343231
Capital employed476669312748452552524947
Revenue222222222222
––––––0–––––
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
763.6Mar 13861.8Mar 141401.8Mar 15112−6.7Mar 16115−1.6Mar 1776−11Mar 1853−2275Mar 1942−3097Mar 2022−31111Mar 2121−22115Mar 22
A loss in 7 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
11.3%−138.7%11.3%8.2%5.0%−0.2%4.1%−5.8%−24.7%−46.3%−90.4%−63.9%4.7%2.1%1.3%−6.0%−1.3%−14.3%−41.5%−71.8%−138.7%−106.2%Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 22

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2017, the company's revenue for that year, ₹115 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹118 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue21
  2. Materials and goods−8.4
  3. Employee costs−11
  4. Other expenses−14
  5. Operating profit−13
  6. Depreciation−0.6
  7. Other income+2.2
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−10
  10. Profit before tax−22
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−22

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹65 Cr
  • Receivables₹28 Cr
  • Inventory₹25 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹115 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹28 Cr

Mukand Engineers business segments, year to Mar 2022

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.

Revenue by segment

₹21 CrTotal
  • Engineering Construction₹14.1 Cr67.7% of total
  • Infotech₹6.7 Cr32.3% of total

Profit by segment

  • Infotech₹3.40 Cr100.0% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Engineering Construction

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Infotech

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue of all businesses53422221
Company revenue, as in its results53422221
Revenue47351614
Revenue growth–−24.4%−55.9%−9.6%
Profit−14−19−18−12
Margin−30.1%−52.4%−112.6%−87.2%
Return on capital−18.5%−59.6%−71.0%−26.2%
Assets135826178
Liabilities59513631
Capital employed76312547
Revenue7777
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue from operations76861401121157653422221
68791331121118067624234
Materials and goods bought−7−6−9−731311722118
Employee costs––––19–15141311
Other expenses––––61–35251914
Operating profit before depreciation97705−4−13−19−20−13
Operating margin11.3%8.2%5.0%−0.2%4.1%−5.8%−24.7%−46.3%−90.4%−63.9%
Materials, % of revenue––––26.8%–31.9%53.1%49.1%40.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue––––16.6%–27.3%33.2%56.6%54.7%
Other expenses, % of revenue––––52.4%–65.5%60.1%84.7%68.8%
Depreciation and amortisation1111111111
Operating profit after depreciation866−14−6−14−20−21−14
Other income2211332332
Finance costs41668910131310
Profit before one-off items and tax571−7−2−11−23−30−31−22
One-off items–−5––––0000
Profit before tax531−7−2−11−23−30−31−22
2100–0−1000
Net profit422−7−2−11−22−30−31−22
Other comprehensive income––––––0−1−10
Total comprehensive income––––––−22−32−32−22
Net margin4.7%2.1%1.3%−6.0%−1.3%−14.3%−41.5%−71.8%−138.7%−106.2%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2012
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations25541298067
23481156657
Materials and goods bought–––5−2
Operating profit before depreciation26141410
Operating margin7.9%10.9%11.0%17.9%15.0%
Depreciation and amortisation11111
Operating profit after depreciation1514149
Other income32222
Finance costs32366
Profit before tax2512105
Tax01432
Net profit24873
Net margin8.4%7.4%6.3%8.1%4.9%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
17−15−46−69
Share capital13131313
Reserves4−27−59−81
7597111115
148159174182
11655
Total assets176151134119
45444139
1311079380
Net debt7396110114
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022
−5.2−22.1
13.0–
Receivables2.7–
Inventories9.6–
Payables−6.0–
Other working capital6.6–
Capital spending0.0–
Free cash flow−5.2−22.1
1.1–
3.9–
Dividends paid0.0–
Shares bought back0.0–
Shares issued0.0–
Net change in cash−0.1−22.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Earnings per share₹2.88–––−₹1.23−₹11.45−₹17.78−₹23.99−₹25.06−₹17.56
Diluted earnings per share₹2.88–––−₹1.23−₹11.45−₹17.78−₹23.99−₹25.06−₹17.56
Book value per share––––––₹13.51−₹11.61−₹36.66−₹54.48
Shareholder yield––––––––0.0%–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)31.5–––––22.08.619.935.1

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue growth14.5%12.6%62.5%−20.3%–−34.3%−29.6%−21.3%−47.0%−6.7%
Operating profit growth−13.6%−18.2%−0.4%–––––––
Net profit growth10.0%−49.7%−2.2%–––––––
Earnings per share growth9.5%–––––––––
––––––−130.4%−2,525.5%101.9%38.5%
–––––––−2,395.1 pts2,627.4 pts−63.4 pts
From the net margin–––––––−95.3 pts−2,356.7 pts−23.9 pts
From asset turnover–––––––34.1 pts1,904.8 pts3.9 pts
From borrowing–––––––−2,333.9 pts3,079.3 pts−43.3 pts
Return on capital employed––––––−15.4%−24.6%−32.2%−29.9%
Interest cover1.97.11.0–0.4–––––
Debt to equity––––––4.44–––
Receivable days––––––322279519491
Inventory days––––––1,0646511,0061,091
Payable days––––––1,0555981,0311,195
Cash conversion cycle, days––––––331332494387
Working capital days––––––349372473200
Asset turnover––––––0.300.260.160.16
Assets per rupee of net worth––––––10.38136.77−4.68−2.20
Sales per rupee of plant––––––10.3810.166.547.88
Capital spending to depreciation––––––––0.01–
Plant being built, % of plant in use–––––––0.0%0.0%0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2017: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2020, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2022.

Return on assets, latest year
−17.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−29.0%−27.0%
Return on equity, average–−628.9%−795.0%
Return on capital employed, average–−25.5%−28.9%
Operating margin, average−20.3%−46.2%−66.9%
Net margin, average−37.2%−74.5%−105.6%
Asset turnover, average–0.220.19
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–386404

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2022.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−22.1

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––––––45
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––––––0.07−0.74−1.55−2.02
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––––––−3.20−2.67
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––––−18.93–
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––––−10.4345.45−5.05
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––––−50.8726.796.50
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––––––−7.87−13.45−6.82
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.9533.09−29.93–––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2022, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+76.3%––0.0%
3 years+16.9%––0.0%
5 years−10.4%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Who owns Mukand Engineers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Mar 2022.

Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022
52.74%52.74%52.74%
Indian promoters52.74%52.74%52.74%
47.26%47.26%47.26%
Shares in issue1,25,72,4001,25,72,4001,25,72,400
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mukand Engineers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

16,910Sep 2115,594Dec 2115,440Mar 22
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022
All shareholders16,91015,59415,440
272727
Indian promoters272727
16,88315,56715,413
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mukand Engineers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Mar 2022; the largest is MUKAND LIMITED, 36.11%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.

Holder
MUKAND LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.11%45,39,7810.00%
JAMNALAL SONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.07%13,92,2450.00%
NIRAJ BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.28%4,12,7000.00%
BAJAJ SEVASHRAM PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.75%94,8000.00%
ISARNAN STEEL AND MINERALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.38%48,3000.00%
RAJESH VIRENDRAKUMAR SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%34,0660.00%
NEELAKANTAN KRISHNAN IYER (Trustee)Indian companies, trusts and others0.26%32,4540.00%
MINAL BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%19,2500.00%
SIDYA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.14%17,4000.00%
JEEWAN LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.11%14,0000.00%
SUNAINA KEJRIWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%5,0890.00%
RAJIVNAYAN BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,5350.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Mukand Engineers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022
PANKAJ KUMAR RAMAWATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.81%1.81%1.81%
SURENDRA BHAICHAND JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%1.49%1.49%
SASI STAR FINANCE PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.17%1.17%1.17%
RAKESH SAJJAN GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.13%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Mukand Engineers share price by year

Each calendar year to 2022.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
202230.75+21.1%30.7525.40
202125.40+101.6%26.7511.65
202012.60+3.7%14.006.55
201912.15−47.5%22.8510.30
201823.15−56.1%61.8519.70
201752.70+53.0%67.4534.05
201634.45−5.6%38.9022.70
201536.50+2.5%38.8021.75
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2022 close is its last trade, on 6 Jun 2022.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Jun 2022, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Jun 202230.7530.7530.7530.7530.752,609
30 May 202230.7530.7530.7530.7530.75869
23 May 202230.7530.7530.0030.7530.7371,129
16 May 202230.7530.7530.7530.7530.755,855
9 May 202230.7530.7530.7530.7530.754,754
2 May 202229.3029.3029.3029.3029.301,596
25 Apr 202229.3029.3029.3029.3029.3013,940
18 Apr 202229.3029.3029.3029.3029.302,695
11 Apr 202229.2529.3029.2529.3029.3015,142
4 Apr 202227.9527.9527.9527.9527.952,739
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
532097
ISIN
INE022B01014
Industry
Construction
Former symbols
MUKANDENGG
CIN
L45200MH1987PLC042378
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1987
Registered office
Bajaj Bhavan, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg, 226 Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Bigshare Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments