Marg Techno Projects logo

Marg Techno Projects shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540254FinanceSmall Cap

MARG TECHNO PROJECTS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2017
Last close ₹6.70₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.70.

28 Oct: open ₹6.99, high ₹6.99, low ₹6.37

Market cap
₹52 Cr3,522nd largest listed
P/E
27.27
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.1%
NIM
9.01%
Cost of funds
10.81%
Credit cost
0.00%
ROA
2.00%
Leverage
2.07times net worth
Volume, BSE
20,636

Marg Techno Projects' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Marg Techno Projects, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters29.28%
  • Foreign institutions9.67%
  • Indian institutions6.40%
  • Individuals and others54.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.77%2.49%29.28%9.67%6.40%54.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%48.35%48.35%29.28%
Indian promoters72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%72.77%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%48.35%48.35%29.28%
27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%27.23%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%51.65%51.65%70.72%
Shares in issue60,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,42,00,0001,42,00,0007,81,00,000
Shares locked in43,66,17043,66,17043,66,17043,66,17043,66,170––––––––––––––––––––––––––––40,00,00040,00,00030,95,00030,95,00055,95,00072,95,00025,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in43,66,17043,66,17043,66,17043,66,17043,66,170––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––30,95,00030,95,00055,95,00055,95,00025,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Marg Techno Projects shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,086Dec 161,086Mar 171,058Jun 171,062Sep 17839Dec 17841Mar 18841Jun 18839Sep 18561Dec 18529Mar 19535Jun 19531Sep 19527Dec 19527Mar 20574Jun 20593Sep 20654Dec 20660Mar 21757Jun 21777Sep 21806Dec 21914Mar 221,027Jun 221,041Sep 221,096Dec 221,109Mar 231,058Jun 231,031Sep 231,054Dec 231,164Mar 241,184Jun 241,259Sep 241,384Dec 241,415Mar 251,440Jun 251,438Sep 251,458Dec 251,605Mar 261,966Jun 262,583Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0861,0861,0581,0628398418418395615295355315275275745936546607577778069141,0271,0411,0961,1091,0581,0311,0541,1641,1841,2591,3841,4151,4401,4381,4581,6051,9662,583
111175555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters111175555555555555555555555555555555555555
1,0751,0751,0511,0578348368368345565245305265225225695886496557527728019091,0221,0361,0911,1041,0531,0261,0491,1591,1791,2541,3791,4101,4351,4331,4531,6001,9612,578
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Marg Techno Projects promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ARUN MADHAVAN NAIR, 10.41%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ARUN MADHAVAN NAIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.41%81,30,50012.30%
AKHIL NAIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.27%80,18,19012.47%
MADHAVAN KAKKAT NAIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.97%54,46,3109.18%
DHANANJAY KAKKAT NAIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%6,54,3100.00%
REEMA MADHAVAN NAIRIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.79%6,16,8600.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Marg Techno Projects, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PINE OAK GLOBAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%9.67%
AKALPYA INDIA INVESTMENT TRUST- AKALPYA INDIA EQUITY FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.40%
HANCSHI TRADELINKK LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.40%
AKSHAY ASHOK PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.40%
Rathod Digvijaysinh RajendrasinhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.84%
KETAN MAHENDRAKUMAR CHALISHAZARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.00%6.00%6.00%6.00%4.23%–3.16%
MADHUBHAI NANJIBHAI VEKARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––16.50%16.50%16.50%16.50%11.62%11.62%2.11%
VASANTBHAI LAVJIBHAI MANGROLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––15.50%15.50%15.50%15.50%10.92%10.92%1.98%
PANKAJKUMAR PARASMALJI SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.92%
SAVITABEN PARASMAL SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%
SHAUNAK JAGDISH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%
MANSUKHBHAI MAHADEVBHAI PAREJIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.87%3.87%–
RAJESH NARAYANAN PILLAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.09%1.09%–5.10%5.10%–5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%5.10%3.06%3.06%3.01%3.01%2.12%2.12%–
SAURABH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.11%2.11%–
SHASHWAT SHRIKHANDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.11%2.11%–
SHITAL RAJESH PILLAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%3.93%3.93%3.93%–3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%2.36%2.36%2.25%2.21%1.55%1.55%–
ROOPALI VIVEK JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.41%–
KUNJIT MAHESHBHAI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%–
THAKOR NAYANA CHANDUBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%–
VRUTIKA KISHORBHAI SIYANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%–
YUGMA JIGNESH ACHARYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.31%––
RIA CHUMMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%–––––––
NIRMALA RAMACHANDRANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%–2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%––2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%1.97%1.93%1.53%–––––––
MANAN PAVANKUMAR TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.26%–––––––
MEERA MANAN TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––
NITIN P GOHELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%–––––––
THAKORBHAI VINUBHAI MISTRYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%2.12%1.32%1.37%––––––––––––––––
NIRMALA RAMCHANDRANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.80%2.80%––––––––––––––––––
JITHA CHUMMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.07%––––––––––––––––––
SHAREWEALTH SECURITIES LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.88%–––––––––––––––––––
UMANG ARUNBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.80%1.80%1.80%3.50%3.50%3.50%–3.50%3.50%1.43%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PRINCY CHUMMAR.Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––3.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRINCY CHUMMAR NResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.72%3.31%–3.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH NARAYANAN PILLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––5.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
UMANG A SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.70%1.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJESH PILLAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.09%1.09%1.09%4.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHISH DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAMAKRISHNAN T BResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.03%4.03%2.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRINCY CHUMMAR NELLISSERYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.33%2.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JYOTHI RAMAKRISHNANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: PINE OAK GLOBAL FUND 9.67%, +0.45 pts
  • Individuals and others: AKSHAY ASHOK PATEL newly named at 6.40%; HANCSHI TRADELINKK LLP newly named at 6.40%; M/S. AKSHAY ASHOK PATEL no longer named, from 6.40%; 5 more moved