Mtar Technologies logo

Mtar Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MTARTECHBSE: 543270Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Mtar Technologies Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2021 · Issue price ₹575
Last close ₹6,976.50up ₹234.50 (3.48%)BSE ₹6,982.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6,742.00.

28 Oct: open ₹6,764.00, high ₹7,079.00, low ₹6,604.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2,217.10Low, 7 Nov 2025₹8,714.00High, 19 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹21,459 Cr423rd largest listed
P/E
160.81
P/B
26.09
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
17.2%
ROCE
16.1%
Debt to equity
0.45
Volume, NSE
1,49,73557.9% delivered

Mtar Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mtar Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters29.23%
  • Foreign institutions20.87%
  • Indian institutions27.09%
  • Individuals and others22.80%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
47.18%2.51%29.23%20.87%27.09%22.80%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.25%50.25%50.25%50.25%50.26%47.47%47.18%47.18%46.63%39.14%39.14%37.26%37.26%36.42%36.42%31.42%31.77%31.65%31.41%30.60%30.44%29.36%29.23%
Indian promoters50.25%50.25%50.25%50.25%50.26%47.47%47.18%47.18%46.63%39.14%39.14%37.26%37.26%36.42%36.42%31.42%31.77%31.65%31.41%30.60%30.44%29.36%29.23%
49.75%49.75%49.75%49.75%49.74%52.53%52.82%52.82%53.37%60.86%60.86%62.74%62.74%63.58%63.58%68.58%68.23%68.35%68.59%69.40%69.56%70.64%70.77%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.91%2.05%2.65%6.89%8.27%6.64%6.64%9.16%8.59%8.50%8.50%9.86%10.36%9.53%10.90%8.98%8.94%3.52%3.89%
Shares in issue3,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,5913,07,59,591
Shares locked in2,34,98,8972,03,87,1722,03,87,1722,03,87,17261,54,99561,54,99561,54,99561,54,99561,54,99561,54,99561,54,99561,54,99500000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,54,58,0761,54,58,0761,54,58,0761,54,58,07661,54,99561,54,99561,54,99561,54,99561,54,99561,54,99561,54,99561,54,99500000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts––00000001019219200000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mtar Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,07,627Mar 211,03,728Jun 211,26,151Sep 211,26,556Dec 211,60,523Mar 221,74,318Jun 221,84,107Sep 221,84,134Dec 222,05,430Mar 232,11,227Jun 232,75,168Sep 233,12,462Dec 233,13,019Mar 243,35,068Jun 243,17,125Sep 243,04,480Dec 243,01,097Mar 252,97,581Jun 252,75,940Sep 252,18,461Dec 252,09,273Mar 262,58,386Jun 262,60,159Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,07,6271,03,7281,26,1511,26,5561,60,5231,74,3181,84,1071,84,1342,05,4302,11,2272,75,1683,12,4623,13,0193,35,0683,17,1253,04,4803,01,0972,97,5812,75,9402,18,4612,09,2732,58,3862,60,159
1514131313131313131313141415151313141414141414
Indian promoters1514131313131313131313141415151313141414141414
1,07,6121,03,7141,26,1381,26,5431,60,5101,74,3051,84,0941,84,1212,05,4172,11,2122,75,1533,12,4453,13,0053,35,0533,17,1103,04,4673,01,0842,97,5672,75,9262,18,4472,09,2592,58,3722,60,145
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mtar Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is K VAMSHIDHAR REDDY, 5.71%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
K VAMSHIDHAR REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.71%17,56,0870.00%
MITTA MADHAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.44%13,65,9830.00%
LEELAVATHI PARVATHA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.22%12,98,7120.00%
P SRINIVAS REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.88%11,92,9030.00%
A MANOGNAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.71%8,33,4970.00%
P KALPANA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.56%7,86,1990.00%
SARANYA LOKA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.63%5,02,66652.72%
K SHALINIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.28%3,92,4830.00%
ANUSHMAN REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.87%2,68,1280.00%
KAVITHA REDDY GANGAPATNAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%2,00,00037.50%
PRAVAL REDDY AKEPATIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%1,95,0000.00%
AKEPATI PRANAY REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.62%1,90,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Mtar Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Mtar Technologies

HolderMar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.09%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies3.27%3.91%2.22%–1.93%3.52%1.79%1.59%1.58%1.67%––3.02%2.98%3.28%4.00%4.00%3.32%3.15%2.07%1.35%––
ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETFForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.04%–1.04%––
POLAR CAPITAL FUNDS PLC - EMERGING MARKET STARS FUForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.67%––––––––––
ISHARES II PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY - ISHARES GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.56%1.34%––––––––––
ISHARES GLOBAL CLEAN ENERGY ETFForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.20%–––––––––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPCompanies–––––––––4.23%–––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.30%1.30%1.14%1.14%1.14%––––––––––––––––
IIFL SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––2.28%–––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.25%––––––––––––––––––
Fabmohur Advisors LLPOther non-institutions8.41%8.41%8.41%8.41%1.00%––––––––––––––––––
SOLIDUS ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODI 1.09%, −0.48 pts; VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND 1.03%, +0.01 pts