MSR India logo

MSR India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 508922Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

MSR India Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 1984
Last close ₹2.66down ₹0.08 (2.92%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.74.

26 Oct: open ₹2.85, high ₹2.85, low ₹2.61

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹2.23Low, 7 Nov 2025₹7.52High, 13 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹17 Cr3,776th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
50,388

MSR India's shareholding pattern for Jun 2025, filed on 21 Jul 2025, with every filing from Jun 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns MSR India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Jun 2025 filing

  • Promoters67.25%
  • Foreign institutions5.22%
  • Individuals and others27.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.51%5.22%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.07%73.02%73.02%72.63%70.51%70.51%67.59%67.25%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%5.22%20.27%20.27%20.27%20.27%20.71%21.76%21.76%22.16%24.27%24.27%27.19%27.53%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Jun 25
Per centJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025
74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.07%73.02%73.02%72.63%70.51%70.51%67.59%67.25%
Indian promoters74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.07%73.02%73.02%72.63%70.51%70.51%67.59%67.25%
25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.93%26.98%26.98%27.37%29.49%29.49%32.41%32.75%
Shares in issue6,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,0006,28,80,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of MSR India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

826Jun 16894Sep 16998Dec 161,203Mar 171,171Jun 171,283Sep 171,409Dec 171,375Mar 181,366Jun 181,607Sep 181,664Dec 181,679Mar 191,681Jun 191,673Sep 191,650Dec 191,624Mar 201,630Jun 201,732Sep 201,745Dec 201,797Mar 212,050Jun 211,987Sep 212,021Dec 212,112Mar 222,112Jun 222,099Sep 222,609Dec 223,301Mar 233,301Jun 233,485Sep 233,574Dec 233,574Mar 243,574Jun 243,622Sep 243,532Dec 243,702Mar 253,983Jun 25
ShareholdersJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025
All shareholders8268949981,2031,1711,2831,4091,3751,3661,6071,6641,6791,6811,6731,6501,6241,6301,7321,7451,7972,0501,9872,0212,1122,1122,0992,6093,3013,3013,4853,5743,5743,5743,6223,5323,7023,983
6666556666666666666666666666666666666
Indian promoters6666556666666666666666666666666666666
8208889921,1971,1661,2781,4031,3691,3601,6011,6581,6731,6751,6671,6441,6181,6241,7261,7391,7912,0441,9812,0152,1062,1062,0932,6033,2953,2953,4793,5683,5683,5683,6163,5263,6963,977
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

MSR India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Jun 2025; the largest is PADMAVATHI MORTHALA, 29.80%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PADMAVATHI MORTHALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families29.80%1,87,41,087
MORTALA DHEERAJ REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.18%70,27,907
MORTHALA KANAKA VINDYA PRUDHVI REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.73%67,50,033
KAKUNURI VENKATA RAJASEKHAR REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.08%50,83,206
M MALLAREDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.45%46,85,272
VIJAYALAKSHMI KIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%102
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of MSR India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025
RAISONNEUR CAPITAL LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––2.47%2.47%–––2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%
ASPIRE EMERGING FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––2.75%3.22%3.22%3.22%2.75%–2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%–2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%
TANISH HOMES AND CONSTRUCTION PVT LTDCompanies–––––––1.52%–––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%–––––
SOURABH H BORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––4.66%4.66%4.66%4.66%4.66%4.66%4.66%4.66%–4.66%4.66%4.66%4.66%4.66%––––––
MADHAVI KOTHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––
GOPI KISHAN MALANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.70%2.70%––2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.55%2.55%–2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%–––––––
MORTHALA MANGA DEVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.38%1.38%––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––
JHP SECURITIES PVT.LTD.Other non-institutions6.39%6.20%6.20%6.56%6.36%5.23%1.52%5.23%––6.31%6.71%6.71%6.71%6.25%6.71%6.71%––––––––––––––––––––
RAISONNUER CAPITAL LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––2.47%2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOURABH H BORAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MIRCHI DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTHA MADHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KARVY STOCK BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.85%1.18%1.88%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KUSH JHANJARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.25%3.25%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.