Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals logo

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MRPLBSE: 500109Petroleum ProductsSmall Cap

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1992 on BSE, Jan 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹189.44up ₹6.83 (3.74%)BSE ₹189.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹182.61.

27 Oct: open ₹180.50, high ₹190.30, low ₹179.38

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹136.02Low, 12 Jan 2026₹212.31High, 6 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹33,201 Cr267th largest listed
P/E
7.52
P/B
1.95
Dividend yield
3.70%
ROE
29.1%
ROCE
28.8%
Debt to equity
0.54
Volume, NSE
3,23,92,44115.7% delivered

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters88.58%
  • Foreign institutions2.45%
  • Indian institutions0.54%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.43%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
88.58%0.01%88.58%2.45%0.54%8.43%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%
Indian promoters88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%0.00%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%88.58%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––88.58%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%11.42%
Shares in issue1,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,7771,75,25,98,777
Shares locked in––––––––––––9,400850150––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,27,636Dec 164,26,732Mar 174,25,009Jun 174,22,088Sep 173,67,616Dec 173,60,999Mar 183,61,651Jun 183,62,818Sep 183,36,081Dec 183,32,947Mar 193,30,708Jun 193,29,148Sep 193,11,601Dec 193,10,887Mar 203,21,736Jun 203,33,945Sep 203,35,286Dec 203,33,582Mar 213,53,293Jun 213,50,389Sep 213,55,715Dec 213,57,011Mar 223,77,311Jun 223,99,820Sep 224,04,632Dec 224,02,051Mar 233,93,179Jun 233,85,945Sep 233,69,761Dec 234,40,569Mar 244,67,875Jun 245,14,267Sep 245,14,730Dec 245,35,236Mar 255,21,003Jun 255,11,428Sep 254,74,143Dec 254,66,296Mar 264,81,301Jun 264,71,189Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,27,6364,26,7324,25,0094,22,0883,67,6163,60,9993,61,6513,62,8183,36,0813,32,9473,30,7083,29,1483,11,6013,10,8873,21,7363,33,9453,35,2863,33,5823,53,2933,50,3893,55,7153,57,0113,77,3113,99,8204,04,6324,02,0513,93,1793,85,9453,69,7614,40,5694,67,8755,14,2675,14,7305,35,2365,21,0035,11,4284,74,1434,66,2964,81,3014,71,189
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222022222222222222222222
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––200000000000000––––––
4,27,6344,26,7304,25,0074,22,0863,67,6143,60,9973,61,6493,62,8163,36,0793,32,9453,30,7063,29,1463,11,5993,10,8853,21,7343,33,9433,35,2843,33,5803,53,2913,50,3873,55,7133,57,0093,77,3093,99,8184,04,6304,02,0493,93,1773,85,9433,69,7594,40,5674,67,8735,14,2655,14,7285,35,2345,21,0015,11,4264,74,1414,66,2944,81,2994,71,187
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd, 71.63%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation LtdIndian companies, trusts and others71.63%1,25,53,54,097
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.96%29,71,53,518
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%–1.26%–1.39%1.38%1.38%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%–––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.69%1.69%1.69%1.46%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.34%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%–1.16%1.16%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.