MRF logo

MRF shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MRFBSE: 500290Auto ComponentsMid Cap

MRF Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1961 on BSE, Sep 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹1,18,030.00up ₹650.00 (0.55%)BSE ₹1,18,010.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,17,380.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,17,980.00, high ₹1,18,600.00, low ₹1,17,555.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,16,700.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹1,62,065.00High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹50,058 Cr181st largest listed
P/E
20.73
P/B
2.39
Dividend yield
0.20%
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
13.1%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
2,14553.0% delivered

MRF's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns MRF, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters27.61%
  • Foreign institutions17.10%
  • Indian institutions12.70%
  • Individuals and others42.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
43.17%10.57%27.61%17.10%12.70%42.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
27.52%27.37%27.40%27.50%27.51%27.54%27.56%27.62%27.64%27.74%27.73%27.75%27.77%27.88%27.88%27.87%27.84%27.84%27.82%27.84%27.90%27.95%27.94%27.87%27.87%27.84%27.77%27.75%27.75%27.78%27.78%27.77%27.80%27.78%27.78%27.74%27.73%27.77%27.77%27.61%
Indian promoters27.04%26.92%26.95%27.05%26.89%26.91%26.94%27.17%27.19%27.29%27.28%27.28%27.30%27.31%27.31%27.34%27.31%27.27%27.25%27.39%27.45%27.50%27.49%27.45%27.45%27.44%27.34%27.17%27.18%27.20%27.11%27.10%27.14%27.04%26.88%26.81%26.71%26.57%26.56%26.52%
Foreign promoters0.48%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.62%0.62%0.62%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.47%0.47%0.57%0.57%0.54%0.53%0.57%0.57%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.45%0.42%0.42%0.40%0.43%0.58%0.58%0.58%0.67%0.66%0.66%0.74%0.91%0.94%1.02%1.20%1.20%1.10%
72.48%72.63%72.60%72.50%72.49%72.46%72.44%72.38%72.36%72.26%72.27%72.25%72.23%72.12%72.12%72.13%72.16%72.16%72.18%72.16%72.10%72.05%72.06%72.13%72.13%72.16%72.23%72.25%72.25%72.22%72.22%72.23%72.20%72.22%72.22%72.26%72.27%72.23%72.23%72.39%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.46%0.47%0.46%0.46%0.46%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.00%0.00%0.03%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.09%0.09%0.09%
Shares in issue42,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,14342,41,143
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of MRF shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

32,611Dec 1638,782Mar 1744,647Jun 1749,776Sep 1747,244Dec 1746,283Mar 1846,695Jun 1851,896Sep 1856,061Dec 1861,429Mar 1965,410Jun 1962,425Sep 1962,350Dec 1963,243Mar 2061,890Jun 2066,338Sep 2041,542Dec 2050,630Mar 2155,803Jun 2154,446Sep 2162,406Dec 2166,786Mar 2256,544Jun 2248,377Sep 2241,881Dec 2243,500Mar 2337,938Jun 2337,504Sep 2337,584Dec 2347,663Mar 2457,325Jun 2448,576Sep 2452,964Dec 2461,320Mar 2550,253Jun 2548,074Sep 2549,218Dec 2558,110Mar 2668,876Jun 2666,347Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders32,61138,78244,64749,77647,24446,28346,69551,89656,06161,42965,41062,42562,35063,24361,89066,33841,54250,63055,80354,44662,40666,78656,54448,37741,88143,50037,93837,50437,58447,66357,32548,57652,96461,32050,25348,07449,21858,11068,87666,347
107107107107107107106106106106107109108108108106108108107106106106106106106106105102102102103104104108108111111110110109
Indian promoters1011011011011001009910010010010110210110110110010210099999999999999999995959595969697949492919190
Foreign promoters66667776666777766887777777677788811141719191919
32,50438,67544,54049,66947,13746,17646,58951,79055,95561,32365,30362,31662,24263,13561,78266,23241,43450,52255,69654,34062,30066,68056,43848,27141,77543,39437,83337,40237,48247,56157,22248,47252,86061,21250,14547,96349,10758,00068,76666,238
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

MRF promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is COMPREHENSIVE INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY PVT. LTD., 10.42%. The filing names 9 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
COMPREHENSIVE INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others10.42%4,41,8340.00%
PENINSULAR INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.93%1,24,3670.00%
K M MAMMEN [SINGLY] & K M MAMMEN [JOINTLY WITH ARUN MAMMEN]Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.26%53,5700.00%
JACOB MAMMENIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.83%35,1200.00%
BRAGA INDUSTRIES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.69%29,4570.00%
ARUN MAMMENIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%27,5600.00%
RACHEL KATTUKARANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.59%25,1650.00%
MEERA PHILIPIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%23,4410.00%
JCEE MANUFACTURING AND SERVICES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.55%23,3930.00%
ROY MAMMENIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.53%22,5580.00%
JACOB MATHEWIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%20,0270.00%
ANNU KURIENIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.36%15,1450.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of MRF, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding MRF

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.66%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.06%
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies2.15%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.14%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.16%2.18%2.09%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.81%1.63%1.61%1.57%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.55%1.55%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.50%1.50%1.52%1.52%1.54%
NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FOUND THROUGH ITS VARIOUS ACCOUNTSProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%
IEPFInvestor education fund––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.13%1.14%1.15%1.14%1.12%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.09%––––––––––––1.09%1.07%1.05%1.02%1.01%
MOWI FoundationCompanies––––––11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%–
Evertrue Charitable & Educational FoundationCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%–
ENAM Securities Pvt LtdCompanies5.11%4.69%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.08%4.08%4.08%3.87%3.87%3.38%2.84%3.23%3.02%2.88%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.71%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%–
SMALL CAP WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.47%1.55%1.65%1.32%––––––––––
EVERTRUE CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONOther non-institutions––––––2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%–––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions–––––––––––––––1.69%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAOther Institutions––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Other Institutions–––––––––––––1.02%–1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOWI [P] LTDOther non-institutions11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%11.98%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MSWF [P] LTDOther non-institutions2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITED 4.06%, −0.07 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST A/C - SBI PENSION FOUND THROUGH ITS VARIOUS ACCOUNTS newly named at 1.10%; THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD 1.54%, +0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: MOWI Foundation no longer named, from 11.98%; Evertrue Charitable & Educational Foundation no longer named, from 2.99%; ENAM Securities Pvt Ltd no longer named, from 2.59%; 1 more moved