MPS logo

MPS shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MPSLTDBSE: 532440Printing & PublicationSmall Cap

MPS Limited · Formerly Macmillan India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2001 on BSE, Jan 2002 on NSE
Last close ₹2,320.90down ₹30.60 (1.30%)BSE ₹2,320.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,351.50.

30 Oct: open ₹2,367.30, high ₹2,407.80, low ₹2,310.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,336.10Low, 9 Mar 2026₹2,979.00High, 10 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹3,970 Cr987th largest listed
P/E
21.08
P/B
6.66
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
35.1%
ROCE
36.6%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
13,50761.0% delivered

MPS' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns MPS, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.34%
  • Foreign institutions1.49%
  • Indian institutions2.11%
  • Individuals and others27.28%
  • Employee trusts0.78%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
68.34%0.00%68.34%1.49%2.11%27.28%0.78%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.99%67.99%67.99%67.99%67.99%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%
Indian promoters67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.77%67.99%67.99%67.99%67.99%67.99%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%68.34%
32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.23%32.01%32.01%32.01%32.03%32.01%31.66%31.66%31.66%31.66%30.96%30.81%30.81%30.81%30.81%30.81%30.81%30.81%30.81%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.84%30.87%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.70%0.85%0.85%0.85%0.85%0.85%0.85%0.85%0.85%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.82%0.78%
Shares in issue1,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,86,16,9261,80,50,2601,80,50,2601,80,50,2601,80,50,2601,80,50,2601,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,8161,71,05,816
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of MPS shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,244Dec 1610,475Mar 1711,463Jun 1712,442Sep 1711,892Dec 1712,011Mar 1812,126Jun 1812,351Sep 1812,643Dec 1812,511Mar 1912,146Jun 1912,191Sep 1913,018Dec 1913,331Mar 2013,709Jun 2013,877Sep 2014,061Dec 2012,696Mar 2112,817Jun 2112,969Sep 2122,248Dec 2115,143Mar 2214,717Jun 2213,280Sep 2213,574Dec 2213,310Mar 2313,602Jun 2314,299Sep 2315,737Dec 2315,627Mar 2415,376Jun 2416,091Sep 2418,333Dec 2426,119Mar 2526,529Jun 2529,852Sep 2529,778Dec 2525,010Mar 2625,565Jun 2626,333Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,24410,47511,46312,44211,89212,01112,12612,35112,64312,51112,14612,19113,01813,33113,70913,87714,06112,69612,81712,96922,24815,14314,71713,28013,57413,31013,60214,29915,73715,62715,37616,09118,33326,11926,52929,85229,77825,01025,56526,333
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
10,24310,47411,46212,44111,89112,01012,12512,35012,64212,51012,14512,19013,01713,33013,70813,87614,06012,69512,81612,96822,24715,14214,71613,27913,57313,30813,60014,29715,73515,62515,37416,08918,33126,11726,52729,85029,77625,00825,56326,331
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––––––000000111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

MPS promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ADI BPO Services Limited, 68.34%. The filing names 13 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ADI BPO Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others68.34%1,16,90,615
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of MPS, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––4.43%4.43%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%
AIRAVAT CAPITAL TRUST - AIRAVAT CAPITAL TRUST IIAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.46%1.46%
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - nPINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.63%1.63%1.63%–1.63%–1.59%1.59%1.59%1.52%1.02%––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS-PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.83%1.83%1.83%–––––––1.63%–––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%–––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE - EForeign portfolio investors, category I––2.07%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.03%2.03%1.97%––––––––––––––––
Mukul AgarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.00%2.01%–––––2.77%4.43%–––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––3.40%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.51%2.21%––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.53%1.55%1.61%––2.01%2.01%2.21%2.47%2.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PARAMJIT MANNResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.07%1.07%1.06%1.05%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.39%3.40%3.40%3.40%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.