MphasiS logo

MphasiS shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MPHASISBSE: 526299IT - SoftwareMid Cap

MphasiS Limited · Formerly Mphasis BFL · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994 on BSE, Jun 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹2,525.60down ₹35.70 (1.39%)BSE ₹2,521.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,561.30.

30 Oct: open ₹2,570.00, high ₹2,591.30, low ₹2,516.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹2,013.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,975.00High, 3 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹48,226 Cr206th largest listed
P/E
25.24
P/B
4.49
Dividend yield
2.45%
ROE
18.8%
ROCE
19.9%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
8,49,51255.8% delivered

MphasiS' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns MphasiS, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters30.53%
  • Foreign institutions19.39%
  • Indian institutions45.85%
  • Individuals and others4.23%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
55.70%0.01%30.53%19.39%45.85%4.23%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.42%60.41%60.44%60.41%60.40%60.38%52.37%52.34%52.29%52.26%52.23%52.22%52.20%56.18%56.18%56.16%56.12%56.03%55.99%55.95%55.90%55.80%55.72%55.70%55.65%55.63%55.58%55.57%55.52%55.45%40.35%40.32%40.23%40.14%40.10%40.10%30.59%30.55%30.54%30.53%
Indian promoters–––––––––––0.00%–––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%55.72%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters60.42%60.41%60.44%60.41%60.40%60.38%52.37%52.34%52.29%52.26%52.23%52.22%52.20%56.18%56.18%56.16%56.12%56.03%55.99%55.95%55.90%55.80%0.00%55.70%55.65%55.63%55.58%55.57%55.52%55.45%40.35%40.32%40.23%40.14%40.10%40.10%30.59%30.55%30.54%30.53%
39.58%39.59%39.55%39.59%39.60%39.62%47.63%47.66%47.70%47.74%47.75%47.78%47.80%43.82%43.82%43.84%43.88%43.97%44.01%44.05%44.10%44.20%44.28%44.30%44.35%44.37%44.42%44.43%44.48%44.54%59.65%59.65%59.77%59.86%59.89%59.90%69.40%69.45%69.46%69.47%
Employee trusts–Under 0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%0.03%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue21,03,84,40521,04,17,08019,30,64,50119,31,65,38819,31,87,64819,32,60,18219,33,13,15119,34,17,10818,60,96,55318,62,19,03918,63,12,92518,63,56,77918,64,47,47318,65,35,80718,65,47,81118,66,22,49718,67,31,81518,70,42,03318,71,74,40318,72,97,79918,74,71,83818,78,17,71618,80,77,23318,81,39,85418,83,23,22618,84,00,04318,85,53,51618,85,81,06018,87,64,05118,89,97,99918,90,92,48318,92,25,31518,96,57,84519,00,76,84119,02,50,17719,02,61,72119,05,57,87319,08,19,57019,08,73,13719,09,50,043
Shares locked in–––––––––––0–––––800800000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of MphasiS shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

27,420Dec 1634,245Mar 1723,663Jun 1722,987Sep 1722,463Dec 1722,894Mar 1824,010Jun 1845,589Sep 1879,670Dec 1862,877Mar 1959,090Jun 1955,841Sep 1955,403Dec 1961,138Mar 2062,616Jun 2056,400Sep 2058,216Dec 2065,810Mar 2173,634Jun 211,07,259Sep 211,20,785Dec 211,26,895Mar 221,51,470Jun 221,77,533Sep 221,77,456Dec 221,69,215Mar 231,77,013Jun 231,53,792Sep 231,48,428Dec 231,47,350Mar 241,67,593Jun 241,49,318Sep 241,43,700Dec 241,39,813Mar 251,52,602Jun 251,45,611Sep 251,40,263Dec 251,32,916Mar 261,31,941Jun 261,27,083Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders27,42034,24523,66322,98722,46322,89424,01045,58979,67062,87759,09055,84155,40361,13862,61656,40058,21665,81073,6341,07,2591,20,7851,26,8951,51,4701,77,5331,77,4561,69,2151,77,0131,53,7921,48,4281,47,3501,67,5931,49,3181,43,7001,39,8131,52,6021,45,6111,40,2631,32,9161,31,9411,27,083
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–––––––––––0–––––––000100000000000––––––
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111011111111111111111
27,41934,24223,66022,98522,46122,89224,00745,58779,66862,87559,08855,83955,40161,13662,61456,39858,21465,80873,6321,07,2571,20,7831,26,8931,51,4681,77,5311,77,4531,69,2131,77,0111,53,7891,48,4261,47,3471,67,5911,49,3161,43,6981,39,8111,52,6001,45,6091,40,2611,32,9141,31,9391,27,081
Employee trusts–221112111111111111111112112121111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

MphasiS promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BCP TOPCO IX PTE. LTD., 30.53%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BCP TOPCO IX PTE. LTD.Foreign companies and others30.53%5,82,99,642100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of MphasiS, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding MphasiS

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA (including other LIC funds consolidated based on PAN)Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%2.10%3.66%4.58%4.59%5.33%5.79%––6.62%6.60%6.54%6.53%6.53%6.96%6.95%6.94%6.94%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.42%1.51%1.40%1.79%1.86%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED (including other HDFC funds consolidated based on PAN)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.27%1.28%1.30%1.29%1.72%1.77%1.86%1.85%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.61%1.57%1.21%1.21%1.33%––––––––1.66%––1.31%1.31%1.32%1.33%1.35%1.51%1.52%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED (VARIOUS SCHEMES)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.06%1.06%
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%––1.04%––1.04%1.01%1.01%1.01%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.01%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL - IN30005410076881Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.34%1.70%–––––1.30%1.15%–––––––1.74%1.73%–––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUND - IN30014210753517Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.13%–––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD (including other TATA Insurance funds consolidated based on PAN)Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%––1.07%1.04%–––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––1.76%1.76%1.96%2.11%–––––––––––––6.37%6.62%–––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––1.66%1.88%1.86%1.80%1.81%1.78%1.74%1.38%1.37%1.39%1.49%1.32%––––––1.25%–––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAP EQUITY FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.07%–––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.01%–––––––1.06%–––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––
FSSA ASIAN EQUITY PLUS FUND AS A SUB FUND OF FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS GLOBAL UMBRELLA FUND PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.26%1.26%1.42%2.16%1.80%1.14%–––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%–1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE ASIAN EQUITY PLUS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.06%1.23%1.06%1.06%1.06%––1.43%1.82%1.60%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITORY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.02%1.60%2.10%2.12%––1.28%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOL - IN30343810013442Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––1.56%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL INDIAN EQUITY LIMITED - IN30179910076701Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––2.11%–––––1.27%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE ASIAN EQUITY PLUS FUND - IN30014210482425Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.06%–––––1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies1.41%1.41%1.34%1.27%–1.83%2.00%1.58%1.41%––1.42%1.50%1.85%1.75%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL INDIAN EQUITY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.87%4.87%4.89%4.63%3.68%3.37%2.56%2.10%2.11%–2.28%2.28%2.28%1.81%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISHANA CAPITAL MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.67%–2.09%2.09%1.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.56%–1.58%–1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE (Various Group consolidated on PAN)Insurance companies–––––––––––1.55%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE (Various Group consolidated based on PAN)Other non-institutions–––––––––––1.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA SInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE (Various Group consolidated on PAN)Insurance companies–––––––––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE ( Various Groups consolidated based on PAN)Financial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––1.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC(including other HDFC BODY CORPORATE consolidated based on PAN)Other non-institutions––––––––––1.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCEOther non-institutions––––––––––1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA FUNDS IRELAND PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ISHANA CAPITAL MASTER FUND - IN30152430043868Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA S - IN30152430024609Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED - IN30016710142910Other non-institutions–––––––––1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD-IN30152430042994Other non-institutions–––––––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.-IN30016710014132Other non-institutions–––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA FUNDS IRELAND PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY- NOMURA FUNDS IRELAND - IN - IN30014210602810Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 53 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.52%, +0.01 pts; VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND 1.01%, +0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 1.86%, +0.07 pts; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED (including other HDFC funds consolidated based on PAN) 1.85%, −0.01 pts