MPDL logo

MPDL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MPDLBSE: 532723RealtySmall Cap

MPDL Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2006
Last close ₹24.17down ₹1.27 (4.99%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹25.44.

27 Oct: open ₹24.17, high ₹24.17, low ₹24.17

52-week range of BSE trades to 26 Oct 2026
₹23.45Low, 27 Jul 2026₹49.29High, 7 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹18 Cr3,920th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.20
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−11.3%
ROCE
−8.3%
Debt to equity
0.68
Volume, NSE
50

MPDL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns MPDL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.98%
  • Indian institutions4.18%
  • Individuals and others20.84%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.98%4.18%74.98%4.18%20.84%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
Indian promoters74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%
Shares in issue74,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,52474,12,524
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of MPDL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,692Dec 161,685Mar 171,676Jun 171,666Sep 171,666Dec 171,648Mar 181,627Jun 181,628Sep 181,622Dec 181,622Mar 191,628Jun 191,628Sep 191,627Dec 191,623Mar 201,630Jun 201,641Sep 201,626Dec 201,624Mar 211,649Jun 211,706Sep 211,814Dec 212,005Mar 222,023Jun 222,084Sep 222,065Dec 222,106Mar 232,088Jun 232,101Sep 232,139Dec 232,207Mar 242,277Jun 242,325Sep 242,434Dec 242,466Mar 252,453Jun 252,421Sep 252,387Dec 252,368Mar 262,375Jun 262,469Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,6921,6851,6761,6661,6661,6481,6271,6281,6221,6221,6281,6281,6271,6231,6301,6411,6261,6241,6491,7061,8142,0052,0232,0842,0652,1062,0882,1012,1392,2072,2772,3252,4342,4662,4532,4212,3872,3682,3752,469
161616161615151599999777777777777777777777777555
Indian promoters161616161615151599999777777777777777777777777555
1,6761,6691,6601,6501,6501,6331,6121,6131,6131,6131,6191,6191,6181,6161,6231,6341,6191,6171,6421,6991,8071,9982,0162,0772,0582,0992,0812,0942,1322,2002,2702,3182,4272,4592,4462,4142,3802,3632,3702,464
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

MPDL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAMDHENU ENTERPRISES LIMITED, 37.65%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAMDHENU ENTERPRISES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others37.65%27,91,084
CECIL WEBBER ENGINEERING LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.92%13,28,267
PAVITRA COMMERCIALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.54%13,00,296
UDHYAM MERCHANDISE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.86%1,37,927
TRUSTWELL HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%156
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of MPDL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
The Oriental Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%
NEON PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%1.77%1.77%
ICICI Bank LimitedBanks2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%2.02%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%
BABA COMMERCIAL & FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.21%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%
ROGER ENGINEERING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
SANGEETHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––
SANGEETA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Baba Commercial and Finvest Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SANGEETHA S 1.17%, −0.01 pts