M.P. Agro Industries logo

M.P. Agro Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 506543Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

M.P. Agro Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1977
Last close ₹7.23up ₹0.03 (0.42%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹7.20.

27 Oct: open ₹7.23, high ₹7.23, low ₹7.23

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹7.20Low, 14 Aug 2026₹12.72High, 28 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹4.20 Cr4,958th largest listed
P/E
68.12
P/B
0.70
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.0%
ROCE
−5.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
140

M.P. Agro Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns M.P. Agro Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters18.07%
  • Indian institutions0.32%
  • Individuals and others81.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
82.81%0.32%18.07%0.32%81.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
15.81%15.81%16.84%18.91%17.88%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%19.69%18.44%18.07%18.07%18.07%16.88%16.88%16.88%18.07%18.07%18.07%18.07%18.07%18.07%18.07%18.07%18.07%18.07%18.07%
Indian promoters15.81%15.81%16.84%18.91%17.88%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%19.69%18.44%18.07%18.07%18.07%16.88%16.88%16.88%18.07%18.07%18.07%18.07%18.07%17.04%17.04%17.04%17.04%17.04%17.04%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
84.19%84.19%83.16%81.09%82.12%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%80.31%81.56%81.93%81.93%81.93%83.12%83.12%83.12%81.93%81.93%81.93%81.93%81.93%81.93%81.93%81.93%81.93%81.93%81.93%
Shares in issue58,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,91458,03,914
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of M.P. Agro Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,698Dec 161,700Mar 171,702Jun 171,703Sep 171,696Dec 171,705Mar 181,703Jun 181,702Sep 181,701Dec 181,699Mar 191,711Jun 191,722Sep 191,708Dec 191,707Mar 201,707Jun 201,703Sep 201,702Dec 201,731Mar 212,001Jun 212,179Sep 212,584Dec 212,867Mar 222,891Jun 222,949Sep 222,975Dec 222,968Mar 232,950Jun 232,933Sep 232,994Dec 233,159Mar 243,497Jun 243,615Sep 243,798Dec 243,830Mar 253,732Jun 253,705Sep 253,678Dec 253,664Mar 263,684Jun 263,689Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,6981,7001,7021,7031,6961,7051,7031,7021,7011,6991,7111,7221,7081,7071,7071,7031,7021,7312,0012,1792,5842,8672,8912,9492,9752,9682,9502,9332,9943,1593,4973,6153,7983,8303,7323,7053,6783,6643,6843,689
1010101091010101010101010101010101010101010999999999999999999
Indian promoters1010101091010101010101010101010101010101010999999999999888888
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––111111
1,6881,6901,6921,6931,6871,6951,6931,6921,6911,6891,7011,7121,6981,6971,6971,6931,6921,7211,9912,1692,5742,8572,8822,9402,9662,9592,9412,9242,9853,1503,4883,6063,7893,8213,7233,6963,6693,6553,6753,680
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

M.P. Agro Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rafiqa Maqsood Merchant, 9.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rafiqa Maqsood MerchantIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.06%5,26,1105,26,110
Gulshanbanu Mohmedismail MemonIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.24%1,30,0001,30,000
Shamim SheikhIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.24%1,30,0001,30,000
Suchitra DhananiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.23%1,29,6001,29,600
Habibunisha R DhananiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.22%71,00071,000
Nasim Sujit DesaiNon-resident and foreign individuals1.03%60,00060,000
Rabiabai Abdulrazak DhananiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,3511,351
Late Havabai DawoodIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8500
Late Kantilal Ramanlal PatniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of M.P. Agro Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Liberty Fertilizers LimitedCompanies18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%18.16%
Bhavnagar Agro Industries LimitedCompanies13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%13.18%
Bharat Equity Services LtdCompanies9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%–9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%9.71%
Salim Hajiumar SheikhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%
Abdulrazak Dawood DhananiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%
Hitesh Ramji JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%
Harsha Hitesh JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%
Alpic Bbk Finance LimitedCompanies1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
Omkar MundhraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%
Dinesh MundhraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%––––
Anant Kumar TayalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%––––––––
Amoha Traders Pvt LtdCompanies2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%––––––––––
M P Agro Industries Limited - Suspense Escrow Demat AccountOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––
Praful Manilal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.23%1.12%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––
Liberty Const. & Leasing Ltd.Other non-institutions––––15.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Liberty Construction & Leasing LtdOther non-institutions15.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Gulshanbanu Abdul Razak DhananiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.