The Motor & General Finance logo

The Motor & General Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MOTOGENFINBSE: 501343Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

The Motor & General Finance Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Feb 1995 on NSE, Sep 2000 on BSE
Last close ₹23.80up ₹0.42 (1.80%)BSE ₹23.18

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹23.38.

30 Oct: open ₹23.38, high ₹24.99, low ₹22.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹17.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹34.40High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹92 Cr2,972nd largest listed
P/E
0.62
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.41
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
99.9%
ROE without one-offs
−7.9%
ROCE
−1.0%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
47,19264.4% delivered

The Motor & General Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Motor & General Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.79%
  • Foreign institutions2.66%
  • Indian institutions0.04%
  • Individuals and others26.52%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.79%0.04%70.79%2.66%0.04%26.52%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.15%63.15%63.15%62.30%62.82%63.61%63.97%64.44%64.76%65.24%65.46%65.47%67.05%67.07%67.07%67.13%67.41%67.68%67.68%68.75%68.93%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.14%69.14%69.34%69.03%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%70.79%70.79%
Indian promoters63.15%63.15%63.15%62.30%62.82%63.61%63.97%64.44%64.76%65.24%65.46%65.47%67.05%67.07%67.07%67.13%67.41%67.68%67.68%68.75%68.93%69.05%69.05%69.05%69.14%69.14%69.34%69.03%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.57%69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%70.79%70.79%
36.85%36.85%36.85%37.70%37.18%36.39%36.03%35.56%35.24%34.76%34.54%34.53%32.95%32.93%32.93%32.87%32.59%32.32%32.32%31.26%31.07%30.95%30.95%30.95%30.86%30.86%30.66%30.97%30.43%30.43%30.43%30.43%30.43%30.43%30.40%30.40%30.40%30.40%29.21%29.21%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.08%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5951,93,63,5953,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,1903,87,27,190
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of The Motor & General Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,069Dec 1610,046Mar 1710,055Jun 1710,106Sep 179,763Dec 178,312Mar 188,197Jun 188,086Sep 187,878Dec 187,649Mar 196,840Jun 196,779Sep 196,755Dec 196,796Mar 207,315Jun 207,269Sep 207,251Dec 207,248Mar 217,441Jun 217,693Sep 218,032Dec 217,844Mar 227,810Jun 227,949Sep 227,973Dec 228,384Mar 238,164Jun 238,069Sep 238,105Dec 238,603Mar 248,966Jun 249,040Sep 249,538Dec 249,676Mar 2510,029Jun 2510,166Sep 2510,420Dec 2510,265Mar 269,974Jun 269,964Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,06910,04610,05510,1069,7638,3128,1978,0867,8787,6496,8406,7796,7556,7967,3157,2697,2517,2487,4417,6938,0327,8447,8107,9497,9738,3848,1648,0698,1058,6038,9669,0409,5389,67610,02910,16610,42010,2659,9749,964
27272626262626232323232323232323232323232323232323232322222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters27272626262626232323232323232323232323232323232323232322222222222222222222222222
10,04210,01910,02910,0809,7378,2868,1718,0637,8557,6266,8176,7566,7326,7737,2927,2467,2287,2257,4187,6708,0097,8217,7877,9267,9508,3618,1418,0478,0838,5818,9449,0189,5169,65410,00710,14410,39810,2439,9529,942
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

The Motor & General Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BAHUBALI SERVICES LTD, 21.15%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BAHUBALI SERVICES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others21.15%81,89,600
RAJIV GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families11.76%45,53,730
RAM PRAKASH & CO (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others7.78%30,11,041
ARTI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.07%19,62,000
GEE GEE HOLDINGS (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.82%18,67,580
ANJALI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.79%14,68,974
INDIA LEASE DEVELOPMENT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.79%10,80,000
SUMANA VERMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.58%10,00,000
MGF ESTATES (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.13%8,26,746
ASSOCIATED TRADERS & ENGINEERS (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.80%6,96,020
GROSVENOR ESTATES (P) LTDIndian companies, trusts and others1.14%4,40,000
VED PRAKASH GUPTA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.03%4,00,696
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of The Motor & General Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DAULAT RAM COLLEGE SOCIETYOther non-institutions2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%2.96%
ATYANT CAPITAL INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%
VENKATRAMAN SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.59%1.63%1.63%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
LAKSHMI VISWANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.06%2.65%2.55%2.52%1.75%1.75%1.70%1.33%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%
ASHOK VISWANATHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.19%3.19%3.25%3.25%3.29%3.48%3.48%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.49%3.63%3.63%3.65%3.67%3.70%3.70%3.81%3.81%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.91%––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions–––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––
HINDUSTAN COMMERCIAL INVESTMENT TRUST LTDOther non-institutions1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: LAKSHMI VISWANATHAN 1.33%, −0.37 pts