Motisons Jewellers logo

Motisons Jewellers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MOTISONSBSE: 544053Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Motisons Jewellers Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Dec 2023 · Issue price ₹55
Last close ₹15.07down ₹0.03 (0.20%)BSE ₹15.10

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹15.10.

28 Oct: open ₹15.31, high ₹15.61, low ₹14.95

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹10.62Low, 27 Jan 2026₹19.78High, 24 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,714 Cr1,343rd largest listed
P/E
25.69
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
14.6%
ROCE
16.5%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
3,55,61,50218.4% delivered

Motisons Jewellers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Motisons Jewellers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters57.12%
  • Foreign institutions2.14%
  • Indian institutions0.63%
  • Individuals and others40.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.00%0.07%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%65.73%64.86%57.12%57.12%7.46%3.89%0.07%0.57%0.37%0.16%0.12%0.09%0.73%2.02%2.89%2.14%0.46%0.36%0.36%0.40%0.48%0.49%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.50%0.74%0.63%26.08%29.75%33.57%33.03%33.15%33.35%33.38%33.41%33.03%32.62%39.25%40.10%Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%65.73%64.86%57.12%57.12%
Indian promoters66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%66.00%65.73%64.86%57.12%57.12%
34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.00%34.27%35.14%42.88%42.88%
Shares in issue9,84,46,0009,84,46,0009,84,46,0009,84,46,00098,44,60,00098,44,60,00098,44,60,00098,44,60,00098,84,60,0001,00,17,60,0001,13,75,06,6001,13,75,06,600
Shares locked in7,75,75,0007,09,75,0001,96,89,2501,96,89,25019,68,92,50019,68,92,500–––1,73,00,0001,73,00,0001,73,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in6,49,75,0006,49,75,0001,96,89,2501,96,89,25019,68,92,50019,68,92,500––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Motisons Jewellers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

62,847Dec 2372,446Mar 2467,401Jun 2482,460Sep 241,53,071Dec 241,63,022Mar 251,67,188Jun 251,68,006Sep 251,64,882Dec 251,63,669Mar 261,69,586Jun 261,92,770Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders62,84772,44667,40182,4601,53,0711,63,0221,67,1881,68,0061,64,8821,63,6691,69,5861,92,770
121212121212121212121212
Indian promoters121212121212121212121212
62,83572,43467,38982,4481,53,0591,63,0101,67,1761,67,9941,64,8701,63,6571,69,5741,92,758
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Motisons Jewellers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Motisons Global Private Limited, 16.07%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Motisons Global Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.07%18,28,50,000
Sanjay ChhabraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.51%14,23,50,000
Motisons Entertainment India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.47%7,36,00,000
Moti Lal Sandeep Chhabra (Huf)Individuals and Hindu undivided families5.64%6,42,00,000
Sandeep ChhabraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.59%6,35,50,000
Namita ChhabraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.35%6,08,00,000
Sandeep Chhabra HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.52%4,00,00,000
Sanjay Chhabra HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.54%1,75,00,000
Kajal ChhabraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%45,00,000
Laksh ChhabraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,00,000
Prakkhar ChhabraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,00,000
Kaustubh ChhabraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Motisons Jewellers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Tradexa Nova Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––1.33%
Umesh Parasmal PagariyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.19%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.33%1.43%1.40%1.13%1.13%
L7 Media Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––1.02%
L7 Hitech Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––1.87%–
L7 Securities Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––1.46%–
Nirmalkumar PareekResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.06%–
Vinod DugarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.02%––––
Meru Investment Fund Pcc-Cell 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I4.67%2.45%––––––––––
Zinnia Global Fund Pcc - Cell Dewcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I2.04%1.36%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: L7 Hitech Private Limited no longer named, from 1.87%; L7 Securities Private Limited no longer named, from 1.46%; Tradexa Nova Private Limited newly named at 1.33%; 2 more moved