Moschip Technologies logo

Moschip Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MOSCHIPBSE: 532407IT - HardwareSmall Cap

Moschip Technologies Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 2001 on BSE, Feb 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹172.04down ₹1.38 (0.80%)BSE ₹171.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹173.42.

28 Oct: open ₹174.00, high ₹174.25, low ₹167.40

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹146.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹264.77High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹3,358 Cr880th largest listed
P/E
124.92
P/E without one-offs
102.69
P/B
8.22
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.3%
ROE without one-offs
8.9%
ROCE
7.3%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
13,32,69530.3% delivered

Moschip Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Moschip Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.17%
  • Foreign institutions0.36%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others60.37%
  • Employee trusts0.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
60.37%0.10%39.17%0.36%60.37%0.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.87%64.37%61.63%61.45%63.12%64.75%64.75%60.80%60.80%61.72%61.70%58.89%58.89%58.28%58.28%58.28%57.58%57.14%55.57%55.30%55.28%55.03%55.15%55.01%51.22%50.32%47.63%47.32%46.51%46.10%44.55%44.51%44.28%41.65%40.97%39.83%39.31%39.17%
Indian promoters0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%3.75%60.92%3.41%3.41%3.33%3.33%5.61%5.61%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.35%5.34%4.26%4.24%55.28%55.03%55.15%55.01%51.22%50.32%47.63%47.32%46.51%46.10%44.55%44.51%44.28%41.65%40.97%39.83%39.31%39.17%
Foreign promoters65.86%64.37%61.62%57.70%2.20%61.33%61.33%57.47%57.47%56.11%56.09%53.54%53.54%52.93%52.93%52.93%52.23%51.80%51.31%51.07%–––––––––––0.00%––––––
34.13%35.63%38.37%38.55%36.88%35.25%35.05%39.04%39.04%38.12%38.14%40.96%40.98%41.60%41.60%41.60%42.29%42.74%44.31%44.57%44.59%44.85%44.73%44.88%48.66%49.57%52.26%52.57%53.39%53.80%55.35%55.39%55.62%58.25%58.92%60.06%60.59%60.73%
Employee trusts––––––0.20%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.15%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%
Shares in issue11,42,43,51712,48,68,51512,49,50,01512,53,12,51513,15,76,81513,76,51,05513,76,51,05514,72,49,77714,72,49,77715,08,05,33215,08,05,33215,79,91,40215,79,91,40215,79,91,40215,79,91,40215,79,91,40215,79,91,40215,80,68,40215,92,75,53816,00,44,19516,00,95,77816,08,47,58916,61,38,09016,65,66,78917,82,02,95217,97,59,20018,77,55,32318,81,35,79918,92,10,09818,97,42,26019,08,88,92619,10,78,29219,16,63,71019,22,41,21119,29,66,06919,38,66,53719,44,69,71019,51,83,425
Shares locked in7,08,65,7387,83,86,1997,92,07,1143,34,24,9177,03,37,9227,94,00,5368,54,74,7769,47,96,9989,45,92,9984,80,65,6942,64,51,9131,58,08,8761,35,93,6761,13,71,4541,13,71,4541,13,71,4541,13,71,4541,00,29,79535,55,55535,55,55535,55,5551,96,0008,66,41,7438,66,41,7431,45,64,7011,45,64,7011,98,34,80183,82,30352,70,100––0––––––
Promoters' shares locked in7,05,11,2387,25,86,1997,25,86,1992,78,83,5027,03,37,9227,94,00,5368,54,74,7768,58,74,7768,56,70,7763,91,43,4721,75,29,6911,35,86,6541,13,71,4541,13,71,4541,13,71,4541,13,71,4541,13,71,4541,00,29,79535,55,55535,55,55535,55,5551,96,0008,48,39,9428,48,39,94231,12,20331,12,20331,12,20331,12,203–––0––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Moschip Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,315Dec 1622,056Mar 1720,964Jun 1720,468Dec 1719,829Mar 1819,622Jun 1819,359Sep 1819,295Dec 1819,046Mar 1918,807Jun 1918,652Sep 1918,455Dec 1918,304Mar 2018,190Jun 2018,061Sep 2018,078Dec 2018,266Mar 2120,952Jun 2147,363Dec 2179,647Mar 2281,880Jun 2277,401Sep 2274,326Dec 2270,992Mar 2369,758Jun 2376,968Sep 2385,072Dec 231,05,938Mar 241,91,748Jun 242,21,336Sep 242,41,018Dec 242,50,501Mar 252,54,637Jun 253,32,719Sep 253,51,407Dec 253,57,850Mar 263,61,757Jun 263,78,196Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,31522,05620,96420,46819,82919,62219,35919,29519,04618,80718,65218,45518,30418,19018,06118,07818,26620,95247,36379,64781,88077,40174,32670,99269,75876,96885,0721,05,9381,91,7482,21,3362,41,0182,50,5012,54,6373,32,7193,51,4073,57,8503,61,7573,78,196
15141414131313151515141414121212121155444444444422222222
Indian promoters21156556666666666633444444444422222222
Foreign promoters13131397889998886666522–––––––––––0––––––
22,30022,04220,95020,45419,81619,60919,34519,27919,03018,79118,63718,44018,28918,17718,04818,06518,25320,94047,35779,64181,87577,39674,32170,98769,75376,96385,0671,05,9331,91,7432,21,3312,41,0152,50,4982,54,6343,32,7163,51,4043,57,8473,61,7543,78,193
Employee trusts––––––11111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Moschip Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAYUKA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 39.16%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAYUKA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families39.16%7,64,24,328
GUMMADAPU DAMODAR RAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%20,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Moschip Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VENKATA SUDHAKAR SIMHADRIForeign nationals––––––––––––––4.18%4.16%4.16%4.14%4.00%3.99%3.72%3.40%3.23%2.82%2.77%2.65%2.60%2.59%2.55%–2.00%1.99%1.98%1.97%
SMILAX CORPORATE SERVICES LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.08%2.78%2.60%2.58%2.47%2.46%2.45%2.44%2.43%2.42%2.42%1.47%1.47%2.89%1.46%1.45%
RAMA CHANDRA REDDY KADIRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%1.23%––––––
CITRUS GLOBAL ARBITRAGE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––2.81%2.80%2.79%2.59%––––––––
RAJESH NAVINCHANDRA SHAHForeign nationals––––––––––––––––––––3.69%3.66%3.50%3.33%––––––––––
CHAMUNDESWARA NATH VANKINAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.26%––––1.43%1.43%1.48%1.47%1.51%1.51%1.50%1.50%1.40%1.37%1.28%1.15%––––––––––
MOURI TECH LLCForeign companies––––––––––––––1.40%1.39%1.39%1.38%1.34%1.33%1.25%1.24%1.14%–––––––––––
SRINIVASA RAO KAKUMANUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.62%––––1.62%1.61%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.54%1.53%1.16%–––––––––––––
SOLWELL ADVISORY SERVICES LLPCompanies––––––––––––––1.78%1.77%1.77%1.76%1.70%–––––––––––––––
RANGANATH SHEKARAPPA KEMPANAHALLYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SMILAX CORPORATE SERVICES LLP 1.45%, −0.01 pts; VENKATA SUDHAKAR SIMHADRI 1.97%, −0.01 pts