Monte Carlo Fashions logo

Monte Carlo Fashions shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MONTECARLOBSE: 538836Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2014
Last close ₹502.95up ₹12.40 (2.53%)BSE ₹502.20

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹490.55.

27 Oct: open ₹491.00, high ₹505.00, low ₹490.55

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹464.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹860.95High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,043 Cr1,400th largest listed
P/E
9.94
P/B
1.15
Dividend yield
3.98%
ROE
12.1%
ROCE
12.4%
Debt to equity
0.36
Volume, NSE
12,41460.6% delivered

Monte Carlo Fashions' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Monte Carlo Fashions, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.17%
  • Foreign institutions0.98%
  • Indian institutions1.57%
  • Individuals and others24.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.17%0.58%73.17%0.98%1.57%24.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.25%64.66%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.77%64.78%64.78%67.91%67.91%67.91%68.20%68.20%68.20%68.20%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%
Indian promoters64.25%64.66%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.69%64.77%64.78%64.78%67.91%67.91%67.91%68.20%68.20%68.20%68.20%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%73.17%
35.75%35.34%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.31%35.23%35.22%35.22%32.09%32.09%32.09%31.80%31.80%31.80%31.80%26.81%26.84%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%26.83%
Shares in issue2,17,32,0642,17,32,0642,17,32,0642,17,32,0642,17,32,0642,17,32,0642,17,32,0642,17,32,0642,17,32,0642,17,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,0642,07,32,064
Shares locked in43,46,41443,46,41443,46,41443,46,414––––––––––––000000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in43,46,41443,46,41443,46,41443,46,414––––––––––––000000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Monte Carlo Fashions shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

45,076Dec 1643,669Mar 1740,163Jun 1738,279Sep 1735,968Dec 1734,320Mar 1833,799Jun 1833,481Sep 1836,775Dec 1835,185Mar 1937,136Jun 1936,468Sep 1935,987Dec 1935,313Mar 2037,112Jun 2037,749Sep 2038,128Dec 2036,782Mar 2135,385Jun 2134,822Sep 2133,342Dec 2133,292Mar 2231,687Jun 2230,889Sep 2230,904Dec 2230,482Mar 2328,111Jun 2329,082Sep 2329,916Dec 2329,309Mar 2430,230Jun 2427,727Sep 2428,628Dec 2428,849Mar 2529,361Jun 2529,934Sep 2528,874Dec 2529,005Mar 2629,118Jun 2629,877Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders45,07643,66940,16338,27935,96834,32033,79933,48136,77535,18537,13636,46835,98735,31337,11237,74938,12836,78235,38534,82233,34233,29231,68730,88930,90430,48228,11129,08229,91629,30930,23027,72728,62828,84929,36129,93428,87429,00529,11829,877
21222222222222222222232322232323222120202020202020202020202020202021212121212121
Indian promoters21222222222222222222232322232323222120202020202020202020202020202021212121212121
45,05543,64740,14138,25735,94634,29833,77733,45936,75335,16337,11336,44535,96535,29037,08937,72638,10636,76135,36534,80233,32233,27231,66730,86930,88430,46228,09129,06229,89629,28930,21027,70728,60828,82829,34029,91328,85328,98429,09729,856
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Monte Carlo Fashions promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nagdevi Trading & Investment Co. Ltd., 24.15%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nagdevi Trading & Investment Co. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others24.15%50,07,192
Parshav Investment and Trading Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others16.03%33,22,328
Girnar Investment LtdIndian companies, trusts and others16.03%33,22,328
Nahar Capital and Financial Services LtdIndian companies, trusts and others7.96%16,51,215
Monica OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.49%5,15,837
Ruchika OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.49%5,15,838
Vanaik Investors Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.97%4,09,273
Jawahar Lal OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.51%1,05,059
Abhilash OswalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%1,02,583
Oswal Woolen Mills Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.36%75,642
Atam Vallabh Financiers Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.32%67,106
Vardhman Investments Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others0.24%49,718
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Monte Carlo Fashions, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Carnelian Structural Shift FundAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%
Vijaykumar Mangturam KhemaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–1.78%2.49%2.54%2.11%2.36%1.94%––––––––––––
Vikas Vijaykumar KhemaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––
Kanchi Investments LimitedOther non-institutions10.94%10.94%10.94%10.94%10.94%10.94%10.94%10.94%10.94%10.94%9.40%–9.40%9.40%9.40%9.40%9.25%2.44%––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.64%3.13%3.13%3.13%2.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Kanchi Investment LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––93.97%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions1.86%1.86%1.82%1.82%1.81%1.81%2.77%2.77%2.77%1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Aditya Birla Private Equity TrustOther non-institutions1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.