Monotype India logo

Monotype India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 505343Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Monotype India Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1977
Last close ₹0.26₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹0.26.

28 Oct: open ₹0.26, high ₹0.26, low ₹0.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹0.25Low, 22 Oct 2026₹0.59High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹18 Cr3,855th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
8,03,161

Monotype India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Monotype India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters10.84%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others89.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
89.16%10.84%10.84%89.16%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%24.92%20.15%19.01%13.90%13.90%13.90%12.15%10.84%
Indian promoters25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%25.22%24.92%20.15%19.01%13.90%13.90%13.90%12.15%10.84%
74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%74.78%75.08%79.85%80.99%86.10%86.10%86.10%87.85%89.16%
Shares in issue70,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,32,12,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,88970,31,21,889
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Monotype India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,121Dec 163,929Mar 173,822Jun 173,839Sep 173,895Dec 174,023Mar 184,205Jun 184,323Sep 184,369Dec 184,373Mar 194,385Jun 194,393Sep 194,395Dec 194,404Mar 205,124Sep 225,114Dec 225,188Mar 235,190Jun 235,339Sep 239,621Dec 2322,017Mar 2458,811Jun 2489,055Sep 241,26,448Dec 241,37,613Mar 251,41,855Jun 251,50,447Sep 251,53,515Dec 251,53,642Mar 261,52,247Jun 261,49,549Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,1213,9293,8223,8393,8954,0234,2054,3234,3694,3734,3854,3934,3954,4045,1245,1145,1885,1905,3399,62122,01758,81189,0551,26,4481,37,6131,41,8551,50,4471,53,5151,53,6421,52,2471,49,549
5555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555555555555555555555555555555
4,1163,9243,8173,8343,8904,0184,2004,3184,3644,3684,3804,3884,3904,3995,1195,1095,1835,1855,3349,61622,01258,80689,0501,26,4431,37,6081,41,8501,50,4421,53,5101,53,6371,52,2421,49,544
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Monotype India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is INNOCENT INVESTMENT CONSULTANTS LLP, 6.76%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
INNOCENT INVESTMENT CONSULTANTS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others6.76%4,75,35,429
SWAGATAM TRADEVIN LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others1.76%1,23,63,720
SANDEEP ISPAT TRADER LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.49%1,04,50,610
NARESH MANAKCHAND JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.83%58,50,000
HARSH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%452
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Monotype India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VEDANT COMMODEAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%–3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%
BHOOPESH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%
RATNANIDHI ADVISORY SERVICES LLPCompanies––––1.10%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.10%––––––––––
PEDESTAL INFRA-TECH SERVICES PRIVATE LIMCompanies––––––––––––––3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%–––––––––––––
UNICON TIE UP PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––3.35%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%3.91%–––––––––––––––––
RELIANCE SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
ZUBER TRADINGOther non-institutions––––––1.48%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GUINESS SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.28%1.83%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
R K STOCKHOLDING PVT LTDOther non-institutions–1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.