MOIL logo

MOIL shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MOILBSE: 533286Minerals & MiningSmall Cap

MOIL Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2010
Last close ₹219.09up ₹1.76 (0.81%)BSE ₹218.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹217.33.

28 Oct: open ₹217.32, high ₹221.55, low ₹216.51

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹211.00Low, 23 Oct 2026₹389.40High, 6 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹4,458 Cr708th largest listed
P/E
14.68
P/B
1.65
Dividend yield
2.43%
ROE
11.4%
ROCE
10.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,20,57146.3% delivered

MOIL's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns MOIL, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.68%
  • Foreign institutions1.52%
  • Indian institutions6.61%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others27.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
64.68%0.00%64.68%1.52%6.61%0.00%27.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.58%65.58%65.58%65.58%65.58%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%
Indian promoters75.58%65.58%65.58%65.58%65.58%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%65.69%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.35%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%64.68%
24.42%34.42%34.42%34.42%34.42%34.31%34.31%34.31%34.31%34.31%34.31%34.31%34.31%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.65%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%35.32%
Shares in issue13,31,87,80413,31,87,80413,31,87,80426,63,75,60826,63,75,60825,76,08,88825,76,08,88825,76,08,88825,76,08,88825,76,08,88825,76,08,88825,76,08,88825,76,08,88823,73,27,87923,73,27,87923,73,27,87923,73,27,87923,73,27,87923,73,27,87923,73,27,87923,73,27,87920,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,21120,34,85,211
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of MOIL shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,84,104Dec 162,83,990Mar 172,81,084Jun 172,72,988Sep 172,88,192Dec 172,89,832Mar 182,87,921Jun 182,85,748Sep 182,85,561Dec 182,84,961Mar 192,81,882Jun 192,79,515Sep 192,78,016Dec 192,69,874Mar 202,65,674Jun 202,64,036Sep 202,60,929Dec 202,57,062Mar 212,63,289Jun 212,64,481Sep 212,66,996Dec 212,56,026Mar 222,56,898Jun 222,54,449Sep 222,50,478Dec 222,48,085Mar 232,42,817Jun 232,27,319Sep 232,39,111Dec 232,52,665Mar 242,66,381Jun 242,88,421Sep 243,05,063Dec 243,31,637Mar 253,07,460Jun 252,99,345Sep 252,95,896Dec 252,96,085Mar 262,94,789Jun 263,00,671Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,84,1042,83,9902,81,0842,72,9882,88,1922,89,8322,87,9212,85,7482,85,5612,84,9612,81,8822,79,5152,78,0162,69,8742,65,6742,64,0362,60,9292,57,0622,63,2892,64,4812,66,9962,56,0262,56,8982,54,4492,50,4782,48,0852,42,8172,27,3192,39,1112,52,6652,66,3812,88,4213,05,0633,31,6373,07,4602,99,3452,95,8962,96,0852,94,7893,00,671
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
2,84,1012,83,9872,81,0812,72,9852,88,1892,89,8292,87,9182,85,7452,85,5582,84,9582,81,8792,79,5122,78,0132,69,8712,65,6712,64,0332,60,9262,57,0592,63,2862,64,4782,66,9932,56,0232,56,8952,54,4462,50,4752,48,0822,42,8142,27,3162,39,1082,52,6622,66,3782,88,4183,05,0603,31,6343,07,4572,99,3422,95,8932,96,0822,94,7863,00,668
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

MOIL promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 53.35%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments53.35%10,85,52,846
GOVERNOR OF MAHARASHTRACentral and state governments5.96%1,21,32,134
GOVERNOR OF MADHYA PRADESHCentral and state governments5.38%1,09,39,108
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of MOIL, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding MOIL

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.31%––––7.12%7.12%7.12%7.12%7.12%7.12%7.12%7.12%7.72%7.72%8.08%8.13%8.13%8.13%7.90%7.90%7.96%7.48%7.48%7.48%7.48%7.48%7.42%5.46%5.14%4.79%4.73%3.97%3.60%3.52%3.52%3.47%3.45%2.66%2.66%
MFS INTERNATIONAL NEW DISCOVERY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.98%––––2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.57%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.04%2.04%–––––––––––
UNITED INDIA INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.07%––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.