Modella Woollens logo

Modella Woollens shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 503772Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Modella Woollens Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1962
Last close ₹56.60up ₹2.69 (4.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹53.91.

27 Oct: open ₹56.60, high ₹56.60, low ₹56.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹51.60Low, 5 Jun 2026₹74.75High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5.15 Cr4,969th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
10

Modella Woollens' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Modella Woollens, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.17%
  • Indian institutions16.10%
  • Individuals and others37.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
46.17%16.10%46.17%16.10%37.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%45.47%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%46.10%46.16%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%
Indian promoters41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%45.47%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%46.09%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%45.83%46.10%46.16%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%46.17%
58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%54.53%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%53.91%54.17%54.17%54.17%54.17%54.17%54.17%54.17%54.17%54.17%54.17%54.17%54.17%54.17%53.90%53.84%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%53.83%
Shares in issue9,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,0009,10,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Modella Woollens shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,878Dec 164,878Mar 174,880Jun 174,876Sep 174,875Dec 174,861Mar 184,831Jun 184,822Sep 184,819Dec 184,811Mar 194,815Jun 194,849Sep 194,839Dec 194,838Mar 204,836Jun 204,832Sep 204,828Dec 204,826Mar 214,816Jun 214,808Sep 214,999Dec 215,170Mar 225,201Jun 225,238Sep 225,244Dec 225,201Mar 235,193Jun 235,189Sep 235,175Dec 235,121Mar 245,125Jun 245,110Sep 245,127Dec 245,120Mar 255,120Jun 255,109Sep 255,122Dec 255,113Mar 265,086Jun 265,082Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,8784,8784,8804,8764,8754,8614,8314,8224,8194,8114,8154,8494,8394,8384,8364,8324,8284,8264,8164,8084,9995,1705,2015,2385,2445,2015,1935,1895,1755,1215,1255,1105,1275,1205,1205,1095,1225,1135,0865,082
151515151411111111111111111112222223222222222
Indian promoters151515151411111111111111111112222223222222222
4,8634,8634,8654,8614,8614,8604,8304,8214,8184,8104,8144,8484,8384,8374,8354,8314,8274,8254,8154,8074,9985,1695,2005,2375,2425,1995,1915,1875,1735,1195,1225,1085,1255,1185,1185,1075,1205,1115,0845,080
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Modella Woollens promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUNDER SUVIDHA LLP, 45.83%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUNDER SUVIDHA LLPIndian companies, trusts and others45.83%4,17,098
SANDEEP P SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%3,024
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Modella Woollens, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–––19.47%19.47%19.47%19.47%19.47%19.47%19.47%18.59%17.84%17.84%17.84%17.84%17.84%17.84%17.84%17.84%17.84%17.84%17.31%17.31%17.31%17.31%17.31%16.87%16.87%16.87%16.87%16.87%16.87%16.75%16.75%16.03%16.03%16.03%16.03%16.03%16.03%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%––1.02%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
NIKHIL GROVERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies19.47%19.47%19.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.