Modern Threads (India) logo

Modern Threads (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MODTHREADBSE: 500282Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Modern Threads (India) Limited · Formerly Modern Thread · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1982 on BSE, Nov 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹46.00down ₹0.93 (1.98%)BSE ₹45.41

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹46.93.

27 Oct: open ₹45.36, high ₹46.98, low ₹45.36

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹35.61Low, 4 Mar 2026₹65.65High, 18 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹160 Cr2,574th largest listed
P/E
8.53
P/B
1.10
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
13.4%
ROCE
10.1%
Debt to equity
0.22
Volume, NSE
2,13674.7% delivered

Modern Threads (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Modern Threads (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.16%
  • Foreign institutions1.26%
  • Indian institutions10.55%
  • Individuals and others23.03%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.16%1.26%65.16%1.26%10.55%23.03%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.16%65.16%65.16%65.16%65.16%
Indian promoters65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.10%65.16%65.16%65.16%65.16%65.16%
34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.90%34.84%34.84%34.84%34.84%34.84%
Shares in issue3,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,1603,47,75,160
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Modern Threads (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,35,189Dec 161,35,171Mar 171,35,143Jun 171,35,096Sep 171,35,066Dec 171,35,042Mar 181,35,032Jun 181,34,995Sep 181,34,918Dec 181,34,872Mar 191,34,840Jun 191,34,832Sep 191,34,825Dec 191,34,823Mar 201,34,822Jun 201,34,819Sep 201,34,813Dec 201,34,801Mar 211,34,799Jun 211,34,791Sep 211,34,783Dec 211,34,778Mar 221,34,770Jun 221,34,762Sep 221,34,745Dec 221,34,734Mar 231,34,723Jun 231,34,708Sep 231,34,688Dec 231,34,696Mar 241,35,240Jun 241,35,440Sep 241,35,342Dec 241,35,354Mar 251,35,346Jun 251,35,252Sep 251,35,048Dec 251,34,933Mar 261,34,824Jun 261,34,915Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,35,1891,35,1711,35,1431,35,0961,35,0661,35,0421,35,0321,34,9951,34,9181,34,8721,34,8401,34,8321,34,8251,34,8231,34,8221,34,8191,34,8131,34,8011,34,7991,34,7911,34,7831,34,7781,34,7701,34,7621,34,7451,34,7341,34,7231,34,7081,34,6881,34,6961,35,2401,35,4401,35,3421,35,3541,35,3461,35,2521,35,0481,34,9331,34,8241,34,915
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
1,35,1871,35,1691,35,1411,35,0941,35,0641,35,0401,35,0301,34,9931,34,9161,34,8701,34,8381,34,8301,34,8231,34,8211,34,8201,34,8171,34,8111,34,7991,34,7971,34,7891,34,7811,34,7761,34,7681,34,7601,34,7431,34,7321,34,7211,34,7061,34,6861,34,6941,35,2381,35,4381,35,3401,35,3521,35,3441,35,2501,35,0461,34,9311,34,8221,34,913
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Modern Threads (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Generotrade Exim LLP, 45.03%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Generotrade Exim LLPIndian companies, trusts and others45.03%1,56,60,889
Arihant Beneficiary Trust through trustee Lalitha RankaIndian companies, trusts and others20.13%70,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Modern Threads (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ADMINISTRATOR OF THE SPECIFIED UNDERTAKING OFTHE UNIT TRUST OF INDIA-UNIT SCHEME 1964Other financial institutions–––5.81%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%6.24%5.79%5.46%5.40%5.40%5.40%––––5.40%5.40%
UNIT TRUST OF INDIAOther financial institutions8.85%8.85%8.85%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%–––––––––2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%
AMREX MARKETING PVT LTDCompanies2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.95%2.44%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%2.04%
Gujarat State Financial CorporationOther financial institutions1.08%–1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%
T A I B A/c T S M LOverseas depositories1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–1.20%–1.20%1.20%–
Administrator of The Specified Undertaking ofOther financial institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.40%5.40%5.40%5.40%––
TAIB A/c TSMLnOverseas depositories–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%––––––––––
Unit Trust of InidaFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: T A I B A/c T S M L no longer named, from 1.20%