Modison logo

Modison shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MODISONLTDBSE: 506261Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

MODISON LIMITED · Formerly Modison Metals · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 1983 on BSE, May 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹362.35down ₹7.90 (2.13%)BSE ₹363.25

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹370.25.

29 Oct: open ₹351.75, high ₹373.00, low ₹351.75

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹114.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹546.00High, 2 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,176 Cr1,767th largest listed
P/E
10.39
P/B
3.65
Dividend yield
1.93%
ROE
41.3%
ROCE
29.7%
Debt to equity
0.69
Volume, NSE
2,76,182

Modison's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Modison, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.23%
  • Foreign institutions1.27%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others46.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
52.23%0.00%52.23%1.27%46.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.65%51.65%51.65%51.66%51.66%51.92%51.92%52.12%52.18%52.53%52.53%52.65%52.65%52.78%52.84%52.84%52.77%52.77%52.69%52.69%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.16%52.23%52.23%
Indian promoters51.65%51.65%51.65%51.66%51.66%51.92%51.92%52.12%52.18%52.53%52.53%52.65%52.65%52.78%52.84%52.84%52.77%52.77%52.69%52.69%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.11%52.16%52.23%52.23%
48.35%48.35%48.35%48.34%48.34%48.08%48.08%47.88%47.82%47.47%47.47%47.35%47.35%47.22%47.16%47.16%47.23%47.23%47.31%47.31%47.89%47.88%47.88%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.89%47.84%47.77%47.77%
Shares in issue3,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,0003,24,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Modison shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,553Dec 164,500Mar 174,735Jun 175,070Sep 176,158Dec 176,457Mar 186,371Jun 186,351Sep 186,245Dec 186,171Mar 196,088Jun 196,006Sep 195,906Dec 195,817Mar 205,800Jun 205,914Sep 206,212Dec 207,278Mar 2110,300Jun 2119,733Sep 2116,938Dec 2116,927Mar 2217,065Jun 2216,853Sep 2216,327Dec 2215,736Mar 2314,996Jun 2314,639Sep 2318,205Dec 2319,040Mar 2418,380Jun 2421,670Sep 2421,836Dec 2421,267Mar 2521,115Jun 2521,553Sep 2521,549Dec 2521,079Mar 2621,401Jun 2623,008Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,5534,5004,7355,0706,1586,4576,3716,3516,2456,1716,0886,0065,9065,8175,8005,9146,2127,27810,30019,73316,93816,92717,06516,85316,32715,73614,99614,63918,20519,04018,38021,67021,83621,26721,11521,55321,54921,07921,40123,008
13121212121212121212121212121212121111111010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters13121212121212121212121212121212121111111010101010101010101010101010101010101010
4,5404,4884,7235,0586,1466,4456,3596,3396,2336,1596,0765,9945,8945,8055,7885,9026,2007,26710,28919,72216,92816,91717,05516,84316,31715,72614,98614,62918,19519,03018,37021,66021,82621,25721,10521,54321,53921,06921,39122,998
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Modison promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GIRDHARILAL MODI, 23.37%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GIRDHARILAL MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families23.37%75,82,130
RAJKUMAR MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families20.79%67,47,305
KUMAR JAY GIRDHARILAL MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.58%18,10,899
MODISON COPPER PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.26%4,09,491
SARLA GIRDHARILAL MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.86%2,79,575
ANSHIKA MUKUND NEMANI .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%74,373
PARIDHI KUMAR JAY MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%41,000
MANJU KASHIPRASAD MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,000
CHANDRAMANI DEVI MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
RASHMI R MODIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Modison, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PRAKASH CHANDRA MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.36%14.33%–14.33%14.33%14.33%14.33%14.02%
LALITADEVI MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.82%1.82%1.86%1.76%1.86%1.87%1.90%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%3.52%1.90%1.98%1.80%–––––––3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
RONIT RAJIV GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%––
RAJIV GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%–1.61%––––
RAJEEV GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%––––––––––––
SATISH RAMESH MODYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.43%1.41%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.12%––––––––––––––
VIJAY KUMAR MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––3.53%3.53%–––2.81%––––––––––––––––
OMPRAKASH MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.20%2.77%2.96%3.14%3.14%3.16%3.07%3.25%3.24%3.41%3.49%3.49%1.71%1.71%1.71%–1.68%–––2.55%2.51%2.51%–––––––––––––––––
VIJAYKUMAR OMPRAKASH MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.56%1.56%1.57%1.60%1.62%1.62%1.62%––––1.78%1.78%3.40%3.42%3.53%3.53%––––––––––––––––––––––
OMPRAKASH MODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRMALA D. MODYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.84%1.92%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SONA GOYALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: PRAKASH CHANDRA MODI 14.02%, −0.31 pts