Modi Rubber logo

Modi Rubber shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MODIRUBBERBSE: 500890Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Modi Rubber Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1972 on BSE, Feb 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹112.20up ₹3.80 (3.51%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹108.40.

27 Oct: open ₹107.00, high ₹115.00, low ₹106.31

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹98.41Low, 18 Dec 2025₹167.50High, 26 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹281 Cr2,111th largest listed
P/E
34,685.77
P/B
0.42
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.0%
ROCE
−4.3%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
1,02882.9% delivered

Modi Rubber's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Modi Rubber, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.69%
  • Foreign institutions2.01%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others35.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.69%0.01%62.69%2.01%0.01%35.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.67%62.69%62.69%60.75%60.75%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%62.69%
Indian promoters52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.47%52.49%52.49%50.87%50.87%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%52.49%
Foreign promoters10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%9.88%9.88%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%10.20%
37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.33%37.31%37.31%39.25%39.25%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%37.31%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares8.20%8.20%8.20%0.00%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.20%8.20%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,50,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,58,40,5322,58,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,5322,50,40,532
Shares locked in1,56,98,9521,56,98,9521,56,98,9521,56,98,9521,56,98,9521,56,98,9521,56,98,952––––––––––––0000000000–0000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,56,98,9521,56,98,9521,56,98,9521,56,98,9521,56,98,9521,56,98,9521,56,98,952––––––––––––0000000000–0000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Modi Rubber shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,985Dec 1612,962Mar 1712,792Jun 1712,519Sep 1712,192Dec 1712,067Mar 1812,042Jun 1812,040Sep 1811,999Dec 1811,951Mar 1911,914Jun 1911,896Sep 1911,873Dec 1911,848Mar 2011,881Jun 2011,883Sep 2011,846Dec 2013,127Mar 2112,949Jun 2113,247Sep 2113,352Dec 2113,618Mar 2213,612Jun 2213,496Sep 2213,284Dec 2213,184Mar 2313,117Jun 2313,157Sep 2313,554Dec 2313,915Mar 2414,099Jun 2414,105Sep 2414,096Dec 2414,197Mar 2514,469Jun 2514,258Sep 2514,576Dec 2514,237Mar 2614,023Jun 2614,033Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,98512,96212,79212,51912,19212,06712,04212,04011,99911,95111,91411,89611,87311,84811,88111,88311,84613,12712,94913,24713,35213,61813,61213,49613,28413,18413,11713,15713,55413,91514,09914,10514,09614,19714,46914,25814,57614,23714,02314,033
7777777777777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters6666666666666666666666666666666666666666
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
12,97812,95512,78512,51212,18512,06012,03512,03311,99211,94411,90711,88911,86611,84111,87411,87611,83913,12012,94213,24013,34513,61113,60513,48913,27713,17713,11013,15013,54713,90814,09214,09814,08914,19014,46214,25114,56914,23014,01614,026
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Modi Rubber promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MOD FASHIONS AND SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED, 47.96%.

Holder
MOD FASHIONS AND SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others47.96%1,20,10,2671,20,10,267
witta International incForeign companies and others10.20%25,54,0780
M/S MODI INDUSTRIES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.19%8,00,0008,00,000
INDOFIL ORGANIC INDUSTRIES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.86%2,14,2110
LEAF INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.20%50,27250,272
UNIGLOBE MOD TRAVELS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.18%44,58444,584
A LA MODE GARMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.10%25,54025,540
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Modi Rubber, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KINBOROUGH LIMITEDForeign companies22.92%22.92%22.92%–22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%––22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.91%22.92%22.92%22.21%22.21%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%22.92%
MERLIN RESOURCES PRIVATE LTD.Companies1.98%1.98%1.98%–1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%––1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.92%1.92%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%–––––1.98%
JP MORGAN SECURITIES ASIA PACIFIC LTDOther foreign institutions–2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.94%1.94%–2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MERLIN RESOURCES PRIVATE LTD. newly named at 1.98%