Modern Insulators logo

Modern Insulators shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 515008Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Modern Insulators Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1985
Last close ₹434.15down ₹10.25 (2.31%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹444.40.

29 Oct: open ₹444.25, high ₹458.60, low ₹430.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹136.80Low, 31 Oct 2025₹579.00High, 25 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹2,047 Cr1,301st largest listed
P/E
21.74
P/B
3.77
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.7%
ROCE
17.0%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, BSE
34,010

Modern Insulators' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Modern Insulators, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters60.18%
  • Foreign institutions0.31%
  • Indian institutions1.06%
  • Individuals and others38.45%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
60.20%0.31%60.18%0.31%1.06%38.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.67%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.28%60.28%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%
Indian promoters54.67%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%58.48%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.28%60.28%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.20%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%60.18%
45.33%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%41.52%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.72%39.72%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.80%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.91%0.91%0.91%0.91%0.91%0.91%0.91%0.91%0.89%0.89%0.89%0.89%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,17,43,5004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,9404,71,43,9004,71,43,9004,71,43,900
Shares locked in–––––––––––––2,83,81,8772,83,81,8772,83,81,877––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––2,83,81,8772,83,81,8772,83,81,877––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Modern Insulators shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

31,514Dec 161,36,085Mar 171,35,719Jun 171,35,392Sep 171,34,973Dec 171,34,512Mar 181,34,240Jun 181,34,071Sep 181,33,905Dec 181,33,734Mar 191,33,630Jun 191,33,590Sep 191,33,575Dec 191,33,562Mar 201,33,563Jun 201,33,545Sep 201,33,676Dec 201,33,976Mar 211,34,293Jun 211,34,635Sep 211,34,994Dec 211,35,147Mar 221,35,150Jun 221,35,192Sep 221,35,132Dec 221,35,020Mar 231,34,849Jun 231,35,141Sep 231,37,109Dec 231,37,869Mar 241,38,358Jun 241,39,560Sep 241,39,751Dec 241,39,616Mar 251,39,633Jun 251,39,727Sep 251,40,159Dec 251,40,264Mar 261,40,887Jun 261,41,576Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders31,5141,36,0851,35,7191,35,3921,34,9731,34,5121,34,2401,34,0711,33,9051,33,7341,33,6301,33,5901,33,5751,33,5621,33,5631,33,5451,33,6761,33,9761,34,2931,34,6351,34,9941,35,1471,35,1501,35,1921,35,1321,35,0201,34,8491,35,1411,37,1091,37,8691,38,3581,39,5601,39,7511,39,6161,39,6331,39,7271,40,1591,40,2641,40,8871,41,576
7999999999999999899888888888888888877777
Indian promoters7999999999999999899888888888888888877777
31,5071,36,0761,35,7101,35,3831,34,9641,34,5031,34,2311,34,0621,33,8961,33,7251,33,6211,33,5811,33,5661,33,5531,33,5541,33,5361,33,6681,33,9671,34,2841,34,6271,34,9861,35,1391,35,1421,35,1841,35,1241,35,0121,34,8411,35,1331,37,1011,37,8611,38,3501,39,5521,39,7431,39,6081,39,6251,39,7201,40,1521,40,2571,40,8801,41,569
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Modern Insulators promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vijay Beneficiary Trust (Through Trustee Sachin Ranka), 34.99%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vijay Beneficiary Trust (Through Trustee Sachin Ranka)Indian companies, trusts and others34.99%1,64,95,731
Jay Beneficiary Trust (Through Trustee Sachin Ranka)Indian companies, trusts and others13.85%65,30,886
PRIDE MERCANTILES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others11.33%53,43,453
SUVRAT RANKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
SMRITI RANKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
SHREYANS RANKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
SACHIN RANKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Modern Insulators, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VIJAY AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.03%–––
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––1.24%–––––––––––––
Administrator of The Specified Undertaking Ofthe Unit Trust of India-unit Scheme 1964Financial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––2.93%2.93%2.93%2.22%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––
Unit Trust of IndiaCentral Government Or State Government SOr President Of India2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
The New India Assurance Co.ltdFinancial Institution Or Banks1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pirth Mercentile Private LtdOther non-institutions1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.