Manipal Finance Corporation logo

Manipal Finance Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507938FinanceSmall Cap

Manipal Finance Corporation Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1986
Last close ₹20.50₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹20.50.

30 Oct: open ₹20.50, high ₹20.50, low ₹20.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹9.52Low, 17 Dec 2025₹23.73High, 20 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹17 Cr4,407th largest listed
P/E
83.65
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
100

Manipal Finance Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group and its promoters by name.

Who owns Manipal Finance Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters34.29%
  • Individuals and others65.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
65.71%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%34.29%
Indian promoters34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%
Foreign promoters0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%
65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%65.71%
Shares in issue83,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,96183,80,961
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Manipal Finance Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,801Dec 1610,799Mar 1710,800Jun 1710,800Sep 1710,800Dec 1710,798Mar 1810,796Jun 1810,791Sep 1810,791Dec 1810,774Mar 1910,771Jun 1910,768Sep 1910,763Dec 1910,763Mar 2010,763Jun 2010,762Sep 2010,762Dec 2010,763Mar 2110,761Jun 2110,761Sep 2110,766Dec 2110,643Mar 2210,637Jun 2210,624Sep 2210,618Dec 2210,615Mar 2310,614Jun 2310,611Sep 2310,610Dec 2310,611Mar 2410,602Jun 2410,605Sep 2410,604Dec 2410,602Mar 2510,606Jun 2510,609Dec 2510,607Mar 2610,613Jun 2610,612Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,80110,79910,80010,80010,80010,79810,79610,79110,79110,77410,77110,76810,76310,76310,76310,76210,76210,76310,76110,76110,76610,64310,63710,62410,61810,61510,61410,61110,61010,61110,60210,60510,60410,60210,60610,60910,60710,61310,612
262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262625252525
Indian promoters252525252525252525252525252525252525252525252525252525252525252525252524242424
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111
10,77510,77310,77410,77410,77410,77210,77010,76510,76510,74810,74510,74210,73710,73710,73710,73610,73610,73710,73510,73510,74010,61710,61110,59810,59210,58910,58810,58510,58410,58510,57610,57910,57810,57610,58010,58410,58210,58810,587
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Manipal Finance Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TVP Consultants Ltd., 8.37%.

Holder
TVP Consultants Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others8.37%7,01,0730
Narayan M Pai TIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.92%6,63,4616,63,461
ICDS Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others5.36%4,49,1634,49,163
Sunil Pai TIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.50%2,93,2652,93,265
Vijayalaxmi N PaiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.47%2,90,8552,90,855
MANIPAL SOWBHAGYA NIDHI LTD.,Indian companies, trusts and others2.68%2,24,45630,851
Savoy Agencies Pvt Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others1.64%1,37,7180
PRAMAN CAPITAL MARKET SERVICES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.33%28,0630
SHARATH INVESTMENTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.18%15,18315,183
Sanjay Pai TIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%14,61514,615
MANIPAL INDUSTRIES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%12,6500
Sunithi P NayakIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%6,2720
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.