MMTC logo

MMTC shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MMTCBSE: 513377Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

MMTC Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Nov 1992 on BSE, Jan 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹50.44down ₹1.65 (3.17%)BSE ₹50.41

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹52.09.

30 Oct: open ₹51.70, high ₹51.82, low ₹50.11

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹49.41Low, 23 Oct 2026₹78.35High, 17 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹7,566 Cr572nd largest listed
P/E
16.91
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.57
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
23.4%
ROE without one-offs
−1.4%
ROCE
−8.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
6,52,91950.6% delivered

MMTC's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 5 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns MMTC, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters89.93%
  • Foreign institutions0.07%
  • Indian institutions1.78%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
89.93%0.00%89.93%0.07%1.78%8.22%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%
Indian promoters89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%89.93%
10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%10.07%
Shares in issue1,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,00,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,0001,50,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of MMTC shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

90,018Dec 1689,595Mar 1789,775Jun 1788,862Sep 1799,087Dec 171,11,017Mar 181,12,067Jun 181,11,870Sep 181,17,891Dec 181,16,929Mar 191,15,205Jun 191,14,758Sep 191,15,750Dec 191,11,025Mar 201,17,909Jun 201,18,704Sep 201,18,524Dec 201,49,938Mar 211,66,645Jun 211,72,685Sep 211,79,386Dec 211,98,268Mar 221,93,982Jun 221,94,662Sep 221,87,092Dec 221,85,233Mar 231,84,350Jun 232,63,645Sep 233,02,066Dec 233,48,800Mar 243,42,548Jun 243,79,581Sep 243,78,682Dec 243,78,376Mar 253,99,746Jun 253,84,099Sep 253,76,773Dec 253,65,864Mar 263,55,989Jun 263,48,913Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders90,01889,59589,77588,86299,0871,11,0171,12,0671,11,8701,17,8911,16,9291,15,2051,14,7581,15,7501,11,0251,17,9091,18,7041,18,5241,49,9381,66,6451,72,6851,79,3861,98,2681,93,9821,94,6621,87,0921,85,2331,84,3502,63,6453,02,0663,48,8003,42,5483,79,5813,78,6823,78,3763,99,7463,84,0993,76,7733,65,8643,55,9893,48,913
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
90,01789,59489,77488,86199,0861,11,0161,12,0661,11,8691,17,8901,16,9281,15,2041,14,7571,15,7491,11,0241,17,9081,18,7031,18,5231,49,9371,66,6441,72,6841,79,3851,98,2671,93,9811,94,6611,87,0911,85,2321,84,3492,63,6443,02,0653,48,7993,42,5473,79,5803,78,6813,78,3753,99,7453,84,0983,76,7723,65,8633,55,9883,48,912
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

MMTC promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 89.93%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments89.93%1,34,89,03,143
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of MMTC, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding MMTC

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%–3.39%3.39%–3.39%–3.39%–3.39%–3.39%–––––––2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.29%1.98%1.98%1.97%1.94%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
LIC OF INDIAInsurance companies––––4.23%––3.39%–3.39%–3.39%–3.39%–3.39%3.39%3.39%–2.46%2.46%2.31%––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––2.98%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.