MM Forgings logo

MM Forgings shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MMFLBSE: 522241Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

MM Forgings Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1994 on BSE, Dec 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹491.10up ₹5.05 (1.04%)BSE ₹490.65

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹486.05.

27 Oct: open ₹486.95, high ₹499.90, low ₹485.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹295.20Low, 10 Nov 2025₹687.95High, 18 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹2,371 Cr1,129th largest listed
P/E
14.00
P/E without one-offs
20.96
P/B
2.43
Dividend yield
0.81%
ROE
18.1%
ROE without one-offs
12.1%
ROCE
8.4%
Debt to equity
1.10
Volume, NSE
31,28352.1% delivered

MM Forgings' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns MM Forgings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters56.34%
  • Foreign institutions3.11%
  • Indian institutions7.41%
  • Individuals and others33.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.34%0.91%56.34%3.11%7.41%33.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.41%56.41%56.41%56.41%56.41%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%
Indian promoters56.41%56.41%56.41%56.41%56.41%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%6.33%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%56.34%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%50.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––
43.59%43.59%43.59%43.59%43.59%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%43.66%
Shares in issue1,20,70,4001,20,70,4001,20,70,4001,20,70,4001,20,70,4001,20,70,4001,20,70,4002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8002,41,40,8004,82,81,6004,82,81,6004,82,81,6004,82,81,6004,82,81,6004,82,81,6004,82,81,6004,82,81,6004,82,81,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of MM Forgings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,525Dec 168,483Mar 178,025Jun 177,932Sep 178,210Dec 177,635Mar 188,269Jun 189,927Sep 189,254Dec 189,225Mar 199,062Jun 198,963Sep 198,818Dec 198,511Mar 209,554Jun 209,235Sep 208,779Dec 208,978Mar 219,191Jun 218,924Sep 219,414Dec 2111,398Mar 2212,419Jun 2215,398Sep 2215,530Dec 2214,775Mar 2315,844Jun 2316,570Sep 2318,429Dec 2322,529Mar 2427,478Jun 2434,494Sep 2433,878Dec 2434,349Mar 2535,742Jun 2535,811Sep 2534,244Dec 2530,828Mar 2629,930Jun 2627,945Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,5258,4838,0257,9328,2107,6358,2699,9279,2549,2259,0628,9638,8188,5119,5549,2358,7798,9789,1918,9249,41411,39812,41915,39815,53014,77515,84416,57018,42922,52927,47834,49433,87834,34935,74235,81134,24430,82829,93027,945
10101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1010101010101010101010101010101010111111111111611111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––00005000000000–––––––
8,5158,4738,0157,9228,2007,6258,2599,9179,2449,2159,0528,9538,8088,5019,5449,2258,7698,9679,1808,9139,40311,38712,40815,38715,51914,76415,83316,55918,41822,51827,46734,48333,86734,33835,73135,80034,23330,81729,91927,934
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

MM Forgings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SYNMAX CONSULTANTS & TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED, 24.01%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SYNMAX CONSULTANTS & TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others24.01%1,15,92,000
KRISHNAN VIDYA SHANKARIndian companies, trusts and others11.27%54,40,480
K VENKATRAMANANIndian companies, trusts and others10.71%51,69,920
SIVASUNDAR PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.88%18,74,400
S LAKSHMANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.08%14,87,996
LAKSHMI RAMACHANDRANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.35%11,35,960
R SUBRAMONIANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.64%3,10,400
AJAY SHANKAR RAMACHANDRANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%1,08,000
SUMITA VIDYASHANKARIndian companies, trusts and others0.14%65,600
VIJAY SUNDAR RAMACHANDRANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%15,024
SANDHYA VIDYASHANKARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of MM Forgings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SRINIVASAN VResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.71%1.74%1.75%1.75%1.75%
CHINMAY G PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.36%1.36%1.37%1.37%1.37%
CATAMARAN VENTURES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%
SANDHYA G PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.15%1.15%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.21%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.03%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–
SRINIVASAN VARADARAJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.01%1.25%1.34%1.39%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.57%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%––––––
MARVAL GURU FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%2.13%2.36%–––––––
M M FORGINGS LIMITED-UNCLAIMEDnSUSPENSE ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––
MATTHEWS ASIA SMALL COMPANIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.13%1.15%1.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.36%1.36%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SANDHYA G PARIKH no longer named, from 1.38%