Minda Corporation logo

Minda Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MINDACORPBSE: 538962Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Minda Corporation Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 2012 on NSE, Feb 2015 on BSE
Last close ₹632.45down ₹8.30 (1.30%)BSE ₹631.70

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹640.75.

30 Oct: open ₹640.75, high ₹643.85, low ₹630.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹468.50Low, 12 Mar 2026₹769.00High, 14 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹15,121 Cr468th largest listed
P/E
30.18
P/E without one-offs
39.96
P/B
5.72
Dividend yield
0.22%
ROE
20.7%
ROE without one-offs
15.6%
ROCE
13.8%
Debt to equity
0.46
Volume, NSE
1,98,89061.7% delivered

Minda Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Minda Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters64.84%
  • Foreign institutions9.37%
  • Indian institutions17.91%
  • Individuals and others6.32%
  • Employee trusts1.56%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
64.84%1.56%64.84%9.37%17.91%6.32%1.56%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
70.21%70.21%70.21%70.21%70.21%70.21%64.67%64.67%64.67%68.02%68.08%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%
Indian promoters70.06%70.06%70.06%70.06%70.06%70.06%64.54%64.54%64.54%67.88%67.95%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%
Foreign promoters0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.14%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
27.24%27.24%27.24%27.24%27.24%27.24%32.98%33.03%33.08%29.78%29.72%29.74%29.78%29.80%29.82%29.85%33.35%33.37%33.43%33.47%33.50%33.51%33.56%33.59%33.59%33.59%33.63%33.51%33.53%33.57%33.57%33.57%33.57%33.59%33.59%33.60%33.60%33.60%33.60%33.60%
Employee trusts2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.55%2.35%2.30%2.24%2.21%2.20%2.15%2.11%2.09%2.07%2.05%1.93%1.90%1.85%1.80%1.77%1.76%1.72%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.65%1.65%1.62%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.57%1.57%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%
Shares in issue20,93,11,64020,93,11,64020,93,11,64020,93,11,64020,93,11,64020,93,11,64022,72,22,28522,72,22,28522,72,22,28522,72,22,28522,72,22,28522,72,22,28522,72,22,28522,72,22,28522,72,22,28522,72,22,28523,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,42823,90,79,428
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––0––000000000000003,85,81,2983,85,81,2983,85,81,2983,85,81,2983,85,81,2983,85,81,2983,85,81,298
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––0––000000000000003,85,81,2983,85,81,2983,85,81,2983,85,81,2983,85,81,2983,85,81,2983,85,81,298
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Minda Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,047Dec 1617,505Mar 1717,217Jun 1716,570Sep 1723,676Dec 1727,248Mar 1831,775Jun 1832,890Sep 1834,195Dec 1832,530Mar 1932,383Jun 1933,058Sep 1935,092Dec 1935,363Mar 2044,590Jun 2050,041Sep 2048,739Dec 2049,201Mar 2150,767Jun 2164,509Sep 2175,060Dec 2183,653Mar 2296,666Jun 2295,263Sep 2298,934Dec 2290,242Mar 2392,320Jun 2396,387Sep 2398,238Dec 231,00,689Mar 2489,459Jun 2493,906Sep 2496,701Dec 2492,138Mar 2593,526Jun 2596,349Sep 2592,368Dec 2589,480Mar 2698,747Jun 261,00,704Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,04717,50517,21716,57023,67627,24831,77532,89034,19532,53032,38333,05835,09235,36344,59050,04148,73949,20150,76764,50975,06083,65396,66695,26398,93490,24292,32096,38798,2381,00,68989,45993,90696,70192,13893,52696,34992,36889,48098,7471,00,704
9888888875544444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters8777777764444444444444444444444444444444
Foreign promoters11111111111–––––0––00000000000000––––––0
12,03717,49617,20816,56123,66727,23931,76632,88134,18732,52432,37733,05335,08735,35844,58550,03648,73449,19650,76264,50475,05583,64896,66195,25898,92990,23792,31596,38298,2331,00,68489,45493,90196,69692,13393,52196,34492,36389,47598,7421,00,699
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Minda Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHOK MINDA, 34.19%. The filing names 63 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASHOK MINDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families34.19%8,17,41,3800.00%
MINDA CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others16.14%3,85,81,298100.00%
SARIKA MINDAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.97%3,33,94,9000.00%
WHITELINE BARTER LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.55%13,06,1000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Minda Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Minda Corporation

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.72%2.92%3.04%–3.66%3.76%3.76%––3.59%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%––1.47%––1.27%
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.32%1.33%1.35%1.40%1.51%–1.65%1.61%––1.06%
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/c - ULIF01311/02/08LIFEInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––
BELA AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%–4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%–––––––––––
PHI CAPITAL TRUST - PHI CAPITAL GROWTH FUND - IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%–––––––––––––
STEINBERG INDIA EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign direct investment–––1.29%–1.29%1.32%1.46%1.79%1.79%2.07%2.72%2.98%4.12%4.53%4.89%5.07%5.07%4.77%4.55%3.97%3.17%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%1.25%–––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.99%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.16%–––––––––––––––––
PHI CAPITAL TRUST-PHI CAPITAL GROWTH FUND-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%4.96%––––––––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/c - ULIF00325/06/04LIFEInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––2.50%2.39%1.60%1.16%––––––––––––––––––
Max Life Insurance Company Limited A/c - ULIF00125/06/04LIFInsurance companies––––––––––––––––2.59%2.59%––––––––––––––––––––––
MAX LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD A/C PARTICIPATING FUNDInsurance companies––––––0.98%1.55%1.46%1.38%–1.56%1.68%1.77%2.22%2.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA TRUSTEESHIP SERVICES LIMITED- A/C KOTAK INDIA GROWTH FUND IIVenture capital funds–––––3.26%2.04%2.04%2.04%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.84%1.71%1.71%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
WASATCH INTERNATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.05%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MONDRIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND,L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHAGWAT SEVA TRUSTOther non-institutions5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%5.18%4.78%4.78%4.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RNS TYRES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
K R HANDLOOM PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%1.99%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BUZZ INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.07%1.07%1.07%–1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA TRUSTEESHIP SERVICES LIMITED- A/C KOTAK INDIA INDIA GROWTH FUND IIVenture capital funds6.70%6.70%6.70%4.06%3.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK INDIA PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDOther non-institutions1.70%1.70%1.70%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUND newly named at 3.59%
  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD newly named at 1.27%; KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD. newly named at 1.06%