Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India logo

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MHRILBSE: 533088Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2009
Last close ₹184.79up ₹0.20 (0.11%)BSE ₹184.90

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹184.59.

27 Oct: open ₹182.21, high ₹187.78, low ₹182.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹180.41Low, 26 Oct 2026₹345.95High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹3,734 Cr762nd largest listed
P/E
67.79
P/E without one-offs
56.45
P/B
4.72
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
7.2%
ROE without one-offs
8.7%
ROCE
8.7%
Debt to equity
1.67
Volume, NSE
1,33,09048.2% delivered

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.73%
  • Foreign institutions3.41%
  • Indian institutions10.76%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others18.93%
  • Employee trusts0.18%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
67.08%0.18%66.73%3.41%10.76%18.93%0.18%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%67.50%67.46%67.46%67.46%67.36%67.34%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.29%67.27%67.22%67.22%67.20%67.08%67.03%67.00%66.95%66.81%66.77%66.77%66.76%66.76%66.75%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.73%66.73%
Indian promoters75.00%67.50%67.46%67.46%67.46%67.36%67.34%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.31%67.29%67.27%67.22%67.22%67.20%67.08%67.03%67.00%66.95%66.81%66.77%66.77%66.76%66.76%66.75%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.74%66.73%66.73%
25.00%32.50%32.54%31.95%31.98%32.13%32.16%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.20%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.22%32.23%32.31%32.40%32.41%32.44%32.60%32.65%32.72%32.81%32.98%33.02%33.03%33.04%33.05%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.07%33.08%33.08%33.09%33.09%
Employee trusts–––0.59%0.56%0.51%0.51%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.49%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.47%0.43%0.38%0.37%0.36%0.32%0.32%0.28%0.25%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.20%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.18%0.18%0.18%
Shares in issue8,87,80,8568,87,80,8568,88,35,85613,32,53,78413,32,53,78413,34,43,78413,34,93,78413,35,53,78413,35,53,78413,35,53,78413,35,53,78413,35,53,78413,35,53,78413,35,53,78413,35,53,78413,35,53,78413,35,53,78413,35,53,78413,35,78,78420,04,50,67620,05,78,17620,05,98,17620,06,38,17620,10,04,27620,11,53,06020,12,56,64020,14,07,09320,18,28,84020,19,37,49920,19,51,79720,19,57,33420,19,74,27120,20,07,73220,20,16,97320,20,16,97320,20,16,97320,20,39,32120,20,43,40220,20,56,15220,20,68,677
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,210Dec 1624,180Mar 1723,539Jun 1725,445Sep 1730,208Dec 1734,292Mar 1832,676Jun 1833,339Sep 1834,803Dec 1833,730Mar 1932,856Jun 1932,083Sep 1932,050Dec 1930,794Mar 2031,593Jun 2034,393Sep 2035,729Dec 2036,686Mar 2150,174Jun 2159,901Sep 2162,118Dec 2165,300Mar 2268,998Jun 2274,773Sep 2275,450Dec 2274,853Mar 2377,091Jun 2370,620Sep 2375,934Dec 2376,636Mar 2479,175Jun 2482,831Sep 2484,080Dec 2484,856Mar 2588,115Jun 2588,964Sep 2592,347Dec 2593,818Mar 2696,220Jun 2696,636Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,21024,18023,53925,44530,20834,29232,67633,33934,80333,73032,85632,08332,05030,79431,59334,39335,72936,68650,17459,90162,11865,30068,99874,77375,45074,85377,09170,62075,93476,63679,17582,83184,08084,85688,11588,96492,34793,81896,22096,636
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
20,20924,17923,53825,44330,20634,29032,67433,33734,80133,72832,85432,08132,04830,79231,59134,39135,72736,68450,17259,89962,11665,29868,99674,77175,44874,85177,08970,61875,93276,63479,17382,82984,07884,85488,11388,96292,34593,81696,21896,634
Employee trusts–––1111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Mahindra and Mahindra Limited, 66.73%. The filing names 142 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Mahindra and Mahindra LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others66.73%13,48,35,922
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.89%1.89%2.81%3.51%4.21%4.21%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I3.97%3.94%4.16%4.32%4.31%4.30%4.28%3.94%3.64%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.60%3.39%3.39%2.96%2.61%2.25%2.25%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.62%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1MAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.39%1.39%1.39%
VIJAY KISHANLAL KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
Arun NandaDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––
ARUN KUMAR NANDADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.