Mahanagar Gas logo

Mahanagar Gas shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MGLBSE: 539957GasSmall Cap

Mahanagar Gas Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2016 · Issue price ₹421
Last close ₹1,053.00up ₹0.20 (0.02%)BSE ₹1,053.35

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,052.80.

29 Oct: open ₹1,050.10, high ₹1,059.20, low ₹1,047.60

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹900.00Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,301.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹10,401 Cr530th largest listed
P/E
14.54
P/B
1.62
Dividend yield
2.85%
ROE
11.6%
ROCE
13.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
36,841

Mahanagar Gas' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mahanagar Gas, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters32.50%
  • Foreign institutions23.46%
  • Indian institutions22.26%
  • Governments10.00%
  • Individuals and others11.78%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
34.20%7.84%32.50%23.46%22.26%10.00%11.78%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%65.00%56.50%42.50%42.50%42.50%42.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%
Indian promoters32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%
Foreign promoters32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%32.50%24.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%35.00%43.50%57.50%57.50%57.50%57.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%67.50%
Shares in issue9,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,7789,87,77,778
Shares locked in7,40,83,2787,40,83,2781,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,560––––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in6,42,05,4506,42,05,4501,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,5601,97,55,560––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mahanagar Gas shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

80,805Dec 1686,278Mar 1791,396Jun 1795,028Sep 171,02,074Dec 171,08,221Mar 181,25,396Jun 181,30,829Sep 181,26,831Dec 181,17,880Mar 191,19,168Jun 191,18,327Sep 191,12,941Dec 191,20,271Mar 201,23,605Jun 201,67,149Sep 201,52,438Dec 201,48,404Mar 211,53,827Jun 211,64,038Sep 211,92,455Dec 212,18,221Mar 222,14,250Jun 221,99,724Sep 221,81,222Dec 221,67,717Mar 231,54,383Jun 231,53,582Sep 231,41,617Dec 231,49,718Mar 241,47,540Jun 241,42,738Sep 241,73,905Dec 241,67,650Mar 251,66,589Jun 251,78,576Sep 251,79,761Dec 251,84,373Mar 261,78,033Jun 261,75,638Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders80,80586,27891,39695,0281,02,0741,08,2211,25,3961,30,8291,26,8311,17,8801,19,1681,18,3271,12,9411,20,2711,23,6051,67,1491,52,4381,48,4041,53,8271,64,0381,92,4552,18,2212,14,2501,99,7241,81,2221,67,7171,54,3831,53,5821,41,6171,49,7181,47,5401,42,7381,73,9051,67,6501,66,5891,78,5761,79,7611,84,3731,78,0331,75,638
2222222222211111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters11111111111––––––––000000000000000––––––
80,80386,27691,39495,0261,02,0721,08,2191,25,3941,30,8271,26,8291,17,8781,19,1661,18,3261,12,9401,20,2701,23,6041,67,1481,52,4371,48,4031,53,8261,64,0371,92,4542,18,2202,14,2491,99,7231,81,2211,67,7161,54,3821,53,5811,41,6161,49,7171,47,5391,42,7371,73,9041,67,6491,66,5881,78,5751,79,7601,84,3721,78,0321,75,637
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mahanagar Gas promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Gail (India) Limited, 32.50%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Gail (India) LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others32.50%3,21,02,750
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mahanagar Gas, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Mahanagar Gas

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Governor of MaharashtraState governments10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.61%1.61%4.23%5.12%5.64%6.31%6.31%6.87%––––––9.48%8.60%7.67%7.67%6.91%6.47%6.66%6.75%6.75%6.75%6.75%6.75%5.80%
Cape Ann Global Developing Markets FundForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%2.36%1.57%1.53%1.51%
Robeco Capital Growth Funds - Robeco Asia-Pacific EquitiesForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.49%1.51%
Washington State Investment Board Managed By Brandes Investment Partners, L.P.Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.49%
Mercer Qif Fund Plc-Mercer Investment Fund 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%
Bajaj Life Insurance LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.26%1.10%1.03%
Eastspring Investments - Asian Dynamic FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–
Eastspring Investments India Equity Open LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.27%1.08%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.04%1.04%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.27%1.27%1.14%1.14%–––
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Ltd.Insurance companies––––––––1.01%1.01%–––1.08%––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.00%––––
Stichting Depositary Apg Emerging Markets Equity PoolForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.01%–––––1.38%1.46%1.71%1.53%––––––1.12%1.12%1.13%––––––1.07%1.68%1.43%1.10%––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.09%1.52%3.12%3.15%2.87%3.10%3.15%3.15%3.15%3.70%4.39%3.93%3.48%3.26%3.11%3.11%3.11%2.99%––––––––
Fidelity Investment Trust Fidelity International Small Cap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.74%1.74%1.80%––––––––
The New India Assurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.07%1.07%1.17%1.13%1.06%1.06%1.10%1.00%1.00%–––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec - First Sentier Investors International Im LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%1.25%––––––––––
The Scottish Oriental Smaller Companies TrustplcForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––1.07%1.20%––––––––––
Fssa Indian Subcontinent Fund As Sub Fund of First Sentier Investors Global Umbrella Fund PlcForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.02%––––––––––
Abrdn Oeic Ii - Abrdn Emerging Markets Income Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%1.02%–––––––––––
Schroder International Selection Fund Emerging AsiaForeign portfolio investors, category I–––1.14%1.60%2.39%3.11%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.49%4.80%4.80%4.80%3.64%3.02%2.85%2.85%2.85%2.59%1.96%3.30%3.30%3.30%3.75%4.29%4.28%2.54%––––––––––––
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies––––––––––––––2.03%2.54%2.55%2.64%2.72%2.73%2.74%1.37%1.36%1.18%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.19%––––––––––––
Life Insurance Corporation of India - P & Gs FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––8.32%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.32%8.32%–––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.62%1.91%1.91%2.12%2.12%1.78%–––––––––––––
Aberdeen Standard Oeic Ii - Asi Emerging Markets Income Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.33%–––––––––––––
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec - First State Investments International LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.24%1.28%1.28%1.16%1.06%–––––––––––––
Fiam Group Trust for Employee Benefit Plans Fiam Emerging Markets Opportunities Commingled PoolForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.01%––––––––––––––
Vontobel Fund - Mtx Sustainable Emerging Markets LeadersInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––3.64%7.31%7.83%7.83%7.05%6.94%4.13%–––––––––––––––––––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––2.15%2.21%3.55%3.29%4.14%3.44%2.47%2.09%1.69%1.33%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––
Lazard Emerging Markets Small Cap Equity TrustInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.16%1.08%1.19%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Somerset Small Mid Cap Em All Country Fund LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.59%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Mercer Qif Fund Plc-Mercer Investment Fund 1 newly named at 1.22%; Eastspring Investments - Asian Dynamic Fund no longer named, from 1.05%; Cape Ann Global Developing Markets Fund 1.51%, −0.02 pts; 1 more moved
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 5.80%, −0.95 pts; Bajaj Life Insurance Limited 1.03%, −0.07 pts