Metro Brands logo

Metro Brands shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: METROBRANDBSE: 543426Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Metro Brands Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 2021 · Issue price ₹500
Last close ₹823.25up ₹1.25 (0.15%)BSE ₹820.80

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹822.00.

30 Oct: open ₹820.05, high ₹849.85, low ₹815.15

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹793.65Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,224.50High, 11 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹22,443 Cr280th largest listed
P/E
54.14
P/B
10.73
Dividend yield
0.73%
ROE
21.2%
ROCE
27.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
20,545

Metro Brands' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Metro Brands, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.78%
  • Foreign institutions2.76%
  • Indian institutions8.66%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others16.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
74.25%0.00%71.78%2.76%8.66%0.00%16.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.27%74.27%74.27%74.25%74.21%74.21%74.20%74.20%74.17%74.16%74.15%71.96%71.93%71.88%71.87%71.86%71.83%71.80%71.80%71.78%
Indian promoters68.51%68.51%68.51%68.50%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.45%68.42%68.41%68.41%67.53%67.50%68.90%68.89%68.88%68.85%68.82%68.82%68.81%
Foreign promoters5.76%5.76%5.76%5.76%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%5.75%4.43%4.43%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%2.98%
25.73%25.73%25.73%25.75%25.79%25.79%25.80%25.80%25.83%25.84%25.85%28.04%28.07%28.12%28.13%28.14%28.17%28.20%28.20%28.22%
Shares in issue27,15,07,42627,15,07,42627,15,07,42627,15,56,15927,17,28,04927,17,33,22127,17,34,26127,17,35,05627,18,65,41927,19,14,10227,19,23,00727,19,44,93027,20,62,95127,22,49,64627,22,85,43627,23,29,46227,24,33,99127,25,46,73827,25,61,46827,26,11,513
Shares locked in25,22,24,12624,40,19,0965,43,18,6005,43,18,6005,43,18,6005,43,18,60000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in20,16,38,12020,16,38,1205,43,18,6005,43,18,6005,43,18,6005,43,18,60000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Metro Brands shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,19,155Dec 2174,794Mar 2267,282Jun 2267,732Sep 2266,860Dec 2267,785Mar 2363,451Jun 2362,690Sep 2358,872Dec 2362,653Mar 2464,470Jun 2471,258Sep 2468,342Dec 2467,176Mar 2564,907Jun 2561,324Sep 2560,189Dec 2559,425Mar 2657,942Jun 2657,502Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,19,15574,79467,28267,73266,86067,78563,45162,69058,87262,65364,47071,25868,34267,17664,90761,32460,18959,42557,94257,502
1616161616161616161616161616161616161616
Indian promoters1212121212121212121212121213131313131313
Foreign promoters44444444444443333333
1,19,13974,77867,26667,71666,84467,76963,43562,67458,85662,63764,45471,24268,32667,16064,89161,30860,17359,40957,92657,486
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Metro Brands promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Aziza Malik Family Trust (Trustee - Farah Malik Bhanji), 28.04%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Aziza Malik Family Trust (Trustee - Farah Malik Bhanji)Indian companies, trusts and others28.04%7,64,47,600
Rafique Malik Family Trust (Trustee - Farah Malik Bhanji)Indian companies, trusts and others27.65%7,53,70,920
ALISHA RAFIQUE MALIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.90%78,98,000
Sabina Malik Family Trust (Trustee - Rafique Abdul Malik)Indian companies, trusts and others1.46%39,69,000
Farah Malik Family Trust (Trustee - Rafique Abdul Malik)Indian companies, trusts and others1.46%39,69,000
Zarah Malik Family Trust (Trustee - Rafique Abdul Malik)Indian companies, trusts and others1.46%39,69,000
Zia Malik Family Trust (Trustee - Rafique Abdul Malik)Indian companies, trusts and others1.46%39,69,000
ZARAH RAFIQUE MALIKNon-resident and foreign individuals1.44%39,39,000
SABINA MALIK HADINon-resident and foreign individuals1.44%39,39,000
ZIA MALIK LALJIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.44%39,39,000
FARAH MALIK BHANJIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.44%39,34,000
RAFIQUE ABDUL MALIKIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.99%27,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Metro Brands, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Metro Brands

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ARYAMAN JHUNJHUNWALA DISCRETIONARY TRUST (TRUSTEE - REKHA RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALA)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––4.79%4.79%4.79%
ARYAVIR JHUNJHUNWALA DISCRETIONARY TRUST (TRUSTEE - REKHA RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALA)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––4.79%4.79%4.79%
NISHTHA JHUNJHUNWALA DISCRETIONARY TRUST (TRUSTEE - REKHA RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALA)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––4.79%4.79%4.79%
REKHA RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––14.40%14.40%14.40%14.40%14.40%14.40%14.40%14.40%14.37%14.37%14.37%14.37%–––
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–9.62%14.43%9.62%9.60%–––––––––––––––
REKHA JUHNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.81%–4.81%4.80%–––––––––––––––
Rekha Jhunjhunwala (Trustee of Aryaman Jhunjhunwala Discretionary Trust)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.81%–––––––––––––––––––
Rekha Jhunjhunwala (Trustee of Aryavir Jhunjhunwala Discretionary Trust)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.81%–––––––––––––––––––
Rekha Jhunjhunwala (Trustee of Nishtha Jhunjhunwala Discretionary Trust)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.81%–––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.