Metalyst Forgings (Delisted) share price

BSE: 513335Auto Components

Metalyst Forgings Limited · Formerly Ahmednagar Forgings · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1992

Last traded ₹4.05 on 17 May 2024

Delisted on 26 Mar 2025.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Mar 2025

    • 19 Mar · Delisting

      Members of the Exchange are hereby informed about the Delisting of Equity shares of Metalyst Forgings Limited w.e.f. March 26, 2025, pursuant to the Resolution Plan approved by Hon'ble National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) Mumbai, Bench - I under Section 30(6) and Section 31 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016.
  2. Jun 2024

  3. May 2024

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, BSE closes Jan 2007 to Jul 2007, Jul 2007 to Feb 2008, Feb 2008 to May 2008 and May 2008 to Jul 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹67 Cr−2.6% on a year ago · +5.4% on the quarter before
Operating profit
−₹0.48 Cr
Net profit
−₹62 Cr
Operating margin
−0.7%
Net margin
−92.3%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue67
  2. Materials and goods−43
  3. Employee costs−6.8
  4. Other expenses−18
  5. Operating profit−0.5
  6. Depreciation−61
  7. Other income+0.1
  8. Finance costs−0.4
  9. Profit before tax−62
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−62

Metalyst Forgings results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2023. Results for the quarter to Sep 2023 were due by 14 Nov 2023, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
39−74Sep 2060−61Dec 2064−439Mar 2149−65Jun 2161−61Sep 2161−62Dec 2160−65Mar 2269−60Jun 2272−131Sep 2258−62Dec 2263−69Mar 2367−62Jun 23
Peak revenue ₹72 Cr, quarter to Sep 2022; lowest ₹39 Cr, quarter to Sep 2020A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.8%−686.1%−29.3%3.9%−91.2%−4.3%3.1%2.0%−4.5%2.8%4.8%−1.1%−13.0%−0.7%−188.1%−102.2%−686.1%−133.6%−100.0%−101.1%−107.9%−87.0%−182.5%−106.7%−109.1%−92.3%Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21Mar 22Sep 22Mar 23Jun 23
₹ croreSep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1
Revenue from operations11289627340383711396064496161606972586367
110896473454540175157122515960636768597267
Materials and goods bought735437462425207263440313940404446384443
Employee costs88888765566766666697
Other expenses282719191312155201876131414171717151918
Operating profit before depreciation21−20−5−7−3−6−122−58−221−323−1−80
Operating margin2.0%0.7%−3.5%−0.2%−12.9%−19.2%−8.1%−57.7%−29.3%3.9%−91.2%−4.3%3.1%2.0%−4.5%2.8%4.8%−1.1%−13.0%−0.7%
Depreciation and amortisation6464636364646363636363626362626161616161
Other income00000000104000000000
Finance costs0010001000−1000000000
Profit before one-off items and tax−62−64−66−64−69−71−67−70−74−61−116−65−61−62−65−60−58−62−69−62
One-off items000−800−25−2400−32300000−73000
Profit before tax−62−64−66−72−69−71−92−94−74−61−439−65−61−62−65−60−131−62−69−62
Tax00000000000000000000
Net profit−62−64−66−72−69−71−92−94−74−61−439−65−61−62−65−60−131−62−69−62
Other comprehensive income00000020000000−100000
Total comprehensive income−62−64−66−72−69−71−90−94−74−61−439−65−61−62−66−60−131−62−69−62
Net margin−55.3%−71.4%−105.7%−97.8%−173.1%−187.6%−245.8%−858.7%−188.1%−102.2%−686.1%−133.6%−100.0%−101.1%−107.9%−87.0%−182.5%−106.7%−109.1%−92.3%
Earnings per share−₹28.40−₹29.30−₹15.41−₹16.45−₹31.66−₹16.33−₹21.07−₹21.51−₹17.05−₹14.01−₹100.83−₹14.89−₹27.96–−₹14.98–−₹30.09–––
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to September, then March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
Sep 132,417193Sep 142,351−54Sep 151,106−650Mar 17374−930Mar 18380−2921,296Mar 19188−3031,297Mar 20174−6681,642Mar 21231−2521,644Mar 22262−3141,646Mar 23
Peak revenue ₹2,417 Cr, year to Sep 2014; lowest ₹174 Cr, year to Mar 2021A loss in 8 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
25.4%−383.5%25.4%21.0%15.6%−0.3%2.8%−8.3%−42.4%−0.8%1.6%8.0%−2.3%−58.7%−248.9%−76.9%−161.2%−383.5%−109.4%−120.0%Sep 13Sep 15Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 23

The company moved its year end from September to March: its last year to September on record ended in Sep 2015, its first year to March in Mar 2017.

Results for the year to Mar 2023

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue262
  2. Materials and goods−170
  3. Employee costs−25
  4. Other expenses−62
  5. Operating profit4.3
  6. Depreciation−244
  7. Other income+0.4
  8. One-off items−73
  9. Finance costs−1.3
  10. Profit before tax−314
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit−314

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1,680 Cr
  • Inventory₹91 Cr
  • Receivables₹39 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹11 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Borrowings₹1,646 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹119 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹56 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to September, then March. No results on record for the year to Sep 2013.

₹ croreSep 2014Sep 2015Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue from operations2,4172,3511,106374380188174231262
1,8021,857933375369204248232257
Materials and goods bought1,5681,587793263234115107151170
Employee costs989450323330222425
Other expenses1361759179102591195862
Operating profit before depreciation615494173−111−16−74−24
Operating margin25.4%21.0%15.6%−0.3%2.8%−8.3%−42.4%−0.8%1.6%
Materials, % of revenue64.9%67.5%71.7%70.5%61.7%61.1%61.3%65.2%65.1%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.1%4.0%4.5%8.5%8.7%15.7%12.6%10.5%9.6%
Other expenses, % of revenue5.6%7.5%8.2%21.3%26.7%31.5%68.6%25.0%23.6%
Depreciation and amortisation137190223260255254252250244
Operating profit after depreciation478305−50−261−245−269−326−252−240
Other income––2111510
Finance costs196360412341272011
Profit before one-off items and tax282−56−460−601−271−271−321−252−240
One-off items–−25−442−4120−33−3470−73
Profit before tax282−81−903−1,013−271−303−668−252−314
89−27−253−83220000
Net profit193−54−650−930−292−303−668−252−314
Other comprehensive income––––020−11
Total comprehensive income––––−292−302−668−253−313
Net margin8.0%−2.3%−58.7%−248.9%−76.9%−161.2%−383.5%−109.4%−120.0%
Earlier years, Jun 2008 to Jun 2012
₹ croreJun 2008Jun 2009Jun 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012
Revenue from operations6614956349081,183
533406489697921
Materials and goods bought454329397599788
Employee costs2731–5160
Other expenses5246–4773
Operating profit before depreciation12890145211262
Operating margin19.4%18.1%22.9%23.2%22.1%
Materials, % of revenue68.6%66.3%–66.0%66.6%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.2%6.2%–5.6%5.1%
Other expenses, % of revenue7.8%9.4%–5.2%6.2%
Depreciation and amortisation2029435061
Operating profit after depreciation10960102161200
Other income–21313836
Finance costs1727394565
Profit before tax925494153171
Tax2918304550
Net profit633664109121
Net margin9.6%7.3%10.1%12.0%10.2%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to June.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 30 September, then 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
−988−1,290−1,958−2,212−2,525
Share capital4444444444
Reserves−1,032−1,334−2,001−2,255−2,569
1,2961,2971,6421,6441,646
3,9973,9893,9913,9853,986
366365356360361
Total assets3,3753,0642,3902,1321,821
2,9332,6802,1591,9101,667
442384231222154
Net debt1,2751,2741,6251,6301,635
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Sep 2014, Sep 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to September, then March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
−57−2−2
−57−2−2
3580−6
Receivables−90−4
Inventories1722
Payables0−10
Other working capital351−2−4
Capital spending000
Free cash flow−57−2−2
221
Cash from financing000
Dividends paid000
Shares bought back000
Shares issued000
Net change in cash−560−1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Sep 2014, Sep 2015, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to September, then March.

₹ per shareSep 2014Sep 2015Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Earnings per share––−₹176.74−₹213.48−₹50.58−₹69.67−₹153.39−₹57.97–
Diluted earnings per share––−₹176.71−₹213.48−₹50.58−₹69.67−₹153.39−₹57.97–
Book value per share–––––−₹296.20−₹449.51−₹507.89−₹579.85
Shareholder yield––––––0.0%0.0%0.0%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1,455––––17222311
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2023: the earnings per share stated has the opposite sign to the profit stated beside it, so it is not shown.

Ratios

Standalone, years to September, then March.

RatioSep 2014Sep 2015Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Revenue growth–−2.7%–−66.2%1.7%−50.5%−7.5%32.4%13.4%
Operating profit growth–−19.6%–––––––
––––29.6%26.6%41.1%12.1%13.3%
–––––−2.9 pts14.5 pts−29.0 pts1.1 pts
From the net margin–––––32.4 pts36.8 pts−29.4 pts1.2 pts
From asset turnover–––––−29.8 pts5.8 pts7.0 pts3.9 pts
From borrowing–––––−5.6 pts−28.1 pts−6.6 pts−4.0 pts
Return on capital employed––––−79.3%−3,645.7%–––
Interest cover2.40.8–––––––
Receivable days––––19930122717254
Inventory days––––179354325225194
Payable days––––206390411289255
Cash conversion cycle, days––––172265142107−6
Working capital days––––−2,196−4,534−5,213−3,935−3,563
Asset turnover––––0.110.060.060.100.13
Assets per rupee of net worth––––−3.42−2.83−1.68−1.08−0.83
Sales per rupee of plant––––0.170.090.100.150.21
Capital spending to depreciation––––––0.000.000.00
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––6.1%6.9%7.9%9.3%11.2%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020, Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the years to Mar 2021, Mar 2022 and Mar 2023: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Sep 2014, Sep 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2023.

Return on assets, latest year
−15.9%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−47.1%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−6.9%11.6%
Return on equity, average24.5%22.2%
Operating margin, average−9.4%−13.8%
Net margin, average−170.2%−204.3%
Asset turnover, average0.090.10
Cash conversion cycle, days, average13681

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2023.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−61.3−2.0
Cash from investing4.40.8
Cash from financing0.00.0
Capital spending0.60.2
Dividends paid0.00.0
Shares bought back0.00.0
Shares issued for cash0.00.0
Borrowings raised0.00.0
Borrowings repaid0.00.0

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to September, then March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckSep 2014Sep 2015Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––––344
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81–––––−2.28−3.91−3.88−4.92
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––––−3.98−2.81−3.78
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––––−22.46−11.16−15.82
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––25.39−22.55−32.40−77.46
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––––47.80−7.62−43.45−15.55
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––––−2.53−47.94−1.472.40
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––164.54–929.80639.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.62––––––––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2023 the company reports one business segment, Steel Forgings Products, which carries all its revenue.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2023, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−51.9%––0.0%
3 years−13.4%––0.0%
5 years−36.4%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record. Earnings growth over 1 and 3 years is on profit divided by shares in issue at both ends: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count. Earnings growth and the change in P/E over 5 years are left empty: the earnings per share stated for one end does not match that year's profit and share count, and no share count is on record to work it out.

Who owns Metalyst Forgings, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares. Every filing on record, from Sep 2021; the latest is the filing for Mar 2024.

Mar 2024 filing

  • Promoters61.32%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others38.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.32%0.00%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%0.00%0.03%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%38.65%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%Sep 22Dec 22Mar 23Jun 23Sep 23Dec 23Mar 24
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%
Indian promoters61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%61.32%
38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%38.68%
Shares in issue4,35,50,0004,35,50,0004,35,50,0004,35,50,0004,35,50,0004,35,50,0004,35,50,0004,35,50,0004,35,50,0004,35,50,0004,35,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Metalyst Forgings shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,215Sep 2118,623Dec 2119,447Mar 2219,296Jun 2219,087Sep 2218,889Dec 2218,655Mar 2318,525Jun 2318,525Sep 2318,158Dec 2318,054Mar 24
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
All shareholders18,21518,62319,44719,29619,08718,88918,65518,52518,52518,15818,054
22222222222
Indian promoters22222222222
18,21318,62119,44519,29419,08518,88718,65318,52318,52318,15618,052
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Metalyst Forgings promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Mar 2024; the largest is Revent Precision Engineering Limited, 57.19%.

Holder
Revent Precision Engineering LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others57.19%2,49,04,4920.00%
W.L.D. Investments Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others4.13%18,00,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Metalyst Forgings, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024
Naresh Kumar GhogarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.14%–––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Metalyst Forgings share price by year

Each calendar year to 2024.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20244.05+11.0%5.253.70
20233.65−6.4%4.652.45
20223.90−42.6%8.503.75
20216.80+25.9%8.254.40
20205.40+13.7%6.303.75
20194.75−56.4%12.754.55
201810.90−71.2%41.6010.90
201737.80−35.4%66.5024.55
201658.55−23.5%84.6542.35
201576.55−77.7%364.1535.80
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2024 close is its last trade, on 17 May 2024.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 17 May 2024, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
17 May 20244.054.054.054.054.0529,758
16 May 20244.304.604.254.254.365,856
15 May 20244.754.754.354.404.627,517
14 May 20244.154.554.154.554.5018,235
13 May 20244.304.354.304.354.35808
10 May 20244.304.354.304.304.305,193
9 May 20244.504.554.254.504.344,027
8 May 20244.254.554.254.454.448,795
7 May 20244.304.604.254.404.452,822
6 May 20244.604.604.304.454.562,638
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
513335
ISIN
INE425A01011
Industry
Auto Components
Former symbols
METALFORGE, AHMEDFORGE, AHMEDFORGE
CIN
L28910MH1977PLC019569
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1977
Registered office
Gat No 614, Village Kuruli Khed, Pune 410501, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Beetal Financial & Computer Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments