Metal Coatings (India) logo

Metal Coatings (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531810Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Metal Coatings (India) Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1996
Last close ₹52.56down ₹2.79 (5.04%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹55.35.

30 Oct: open ₹58.00, high ₹59.89, low ₹51.85

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹44.50Low, 6 Jul 2026₹75.20High, 1 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹39 Cr3,563rd largest listed
P/E
15.04
P/B
0.88
Dividend yield
1.90%
ROE
5.9%
ROCE
5.6%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, BSE
25,283

Metal Coatings (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Metal Coatings (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.94%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others29.06%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.94%0.46%70.94%29.06%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
60.67%60.67%60.67%64.03%64.03%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.19%65.94%70.04%70.24%70.38%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.36%70.35%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.48%70.52%70.73%70.88%70.94%70.94%70.94%
Indian promoters59.71%59.71%59.71%63.08%63.08%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.99%69.08%69.29%69.42%69.40%69.40%69.40%69.40%69.39%69.48%69.48%69.48%69.48%69.52%69.56%69.77%69.93%69.98%69.98%69.98%
Foreign promoters0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%0.96%
39.33%39.33%39.33%35.97%35.97%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.81%34.06%29.96%29.76%29.62%29.64%29.64%29.64%29.64%29.65%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.57%29.52%29.48%29.27%29.12%29.06%29.06%29.06%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.21%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue73,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,80073,26,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Metal Coatings (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,040Dec 161,038Mar 171,042Jun 171,052Sep 17967Dec 17986Mar 18981Jun 18983Sep 18966Dec 18945Mar 19944Jun 19882Dec 19876Mar 20876Jun 20884Sep 20888Dec 20939Mar 21989Jun 211,294Sep 211,348Dec 211,470Mar 221,451Jun 221,583Sep 221,709Dec 221,704Mar 231,732Jun 231,733Sep 232,121Dec 232,126Mar 242,247Jun 242,380Sep 242,392Dec 242,400Mar 252,413Jun 252,491Sep 252,477Dec 252,551Mar 262,548Jun 262,625Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,0401,0381,0421,0529679869819839669459448828768768848889399891,2941,3481,4701,4511,5831,7091,7041,7321,7332,1212,1262,2472,3802,3922,4002,4132,4912,4772,5512,5482,625
101010101010101010101010101010101010101111111111111111111111111111111414141414
Indian promoters99999999999999999991010101010101010101010101010101313131313
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111111111111111
1,0301,0281,0321,0429579769719739569359348728668668748789299791,2841,3371,4591,4401,5721,6981,6931,7211,7222,1102,1152,2362,3692,3812,3892,4022,4772,4632,5372,5342,611
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Metal Coatings (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Khandelwal Galva Strips Private Limited, 23.82%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Khandelwal Galva Strips Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others23.82%17,45,499
Pramod KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.61%12,17,279
Ramesh Chander khandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.17%11,84,759
Anupama KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.17%3,79,142
Priya KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.14%1,56,500
Anjana KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.12%1,55,500
Krishan KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.79%1,31,200
Neeta KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.51%1,10,900
Jyoti RawatNon-resident and foreign individuals0.96%70,000
Lehartechnologies.com private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.25%18,048
A. P. KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.21%15,200
Pratishta KhandelwalIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%9,255
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Metal Coatings (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.45%5.58%5.54%5.54%5.54%
Bondwell Consultants Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.59%2.59%2.59%
Pert Consultants LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%–1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Bondwell Financial Services (P) LtdCompanies6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%–6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%6.02%5.99%5.99%5.99%4.59%3.75%3.34%3.32%2.94%2.94%2.91%2.89%2.87%2.85%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.59%–––
Geometal Resources Pvt LtdCompanies2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%––––––
Technet Global Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%1.52%––––––––––––––––
Cni Research LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.09%––––––––––––––––
BONDWELL FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––6.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A K SOFTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.13%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Skytone Leasing & Finance LtdOther non-institutions2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Microne Tex Fab Private LimitedOther non-institutions4.64%4.64%4.64%1.23%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Snehalatha SinghiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.