String Metaverse logo

String Metaverse shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 534535IT - ServicesSmall Cap

STRING METAVERSE LIMITED · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2012
Last close ₹6.77up ₹0.31 (4.80%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹6.46.

27 Oct: open ₹6.52, high ₹6.78, low ₹6.31

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹4.90Low, 30 Jul 2026₹25.11High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹826 Cr1,311th largest listed
P/E
6.80
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
49.3%
ROCE
34.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
6,81,131

String Metaverse's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns String Metaverse, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.98%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others25.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2024

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
89.03%0.02%25.57%88.99%89.03%89.03%81.79%81.79%81.79%81.79%74.95%74.98%0.02%74.43%11.01%10.97%10.97%18.21%18.19%18.21%18.21%25.05%25.02%Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.22%30.22%30.22%30.22%29.54%29.54%25.67%6.69%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%88.99%89.03%89.03%81.79%81.79%81.79%81.79%74.95%74.98%
Indian promoters30.22%30.22%30.22%30.22%29.54%29.54%25.67%6.69%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%25.57%88.99%89.03%89.03%81.79%81.79%81.79%81.79%74.95%74.98%
69.78%69.78%69.78%69.78%70.46%70.46%74.33%93.31%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%74.43%11.01%10.97%10.97%18.21%18.21%18.21%18.21%25.05%25.02%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares34.53%34.53%34.53%34.53%60.27%60.27%83.48%99.30%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%4.39%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%25.98%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue80,03,50080,03,50080,03,50080,03,50080,03,50080,03,50080,03,5002,58,17,9422,58,17,9422,58,17,9422,58,17,9422,58,17,9422,58,17,9422,58,17,9422,58,17,9422,58,17,9422,58,17,9422,58,17,9422,58,17,94210,69,60,86610,69,60,86610,69,60,86611,64,32,31111,64,32,31111,64,32,31111,64,32,3111,21,99,09,7711,21,99,09,771
Shares locked in–––––––1,78,14,4421,78,14,4421,78,14,4421,78,14,4421,78,14,44248,73,56248,73,56248,73,56248,73,56248,73,56248,73,562–9,51,89,61310,01,89,61310,01,89,61310,01,89,61310,01,89,6139,01,89,6138,58,99,61385,89,96,13085,91,24,463
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––048,73,56248,73,56248,73,56248,73,56248,73,56248,73,56248,73,56248,73,56248,73,56248,73,562–9,51,89,6139,51,89,6139,51,89,6139,51,89,6139,51,89,6139,01,89,6138,58,99,61385,89,96,13085,89,96,130
Filings before Jun 2024 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of String Metaverse shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,263Dec 162,263Mar 172,263Jun 172,263Sep 172,252Dec 172,219Mar 182,199Jun 182,266Sep 182,259Dec 182,305Mar 192,317Jun 192,310Sep 192,306Dec 192,302Mar 202,311Jun 202,364Sep 202,400Dec 202,400Mar 212,605Jun 242,457Sep 242,022Dec 242,263Mar 252,520Jun 253,619Sep 254,350Dec 255,036Mar 2614,997Jun 2623,914Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,2632,2632,2632,2632,2522,2192,1992,2662,2592,3052,3172,3102,3062,3022,3112,3642,4002,4002,6052,4572,0222,2632,5203,6194,3505,03614,99723,914
4444444455444444444777777777575757474
Indian promoters4444444455444444444777777777575757474
2,2592,2592,2592,2592,2482,2152,1952,2622,2542,3002,3132,3062,3022,2982,3072,3602,3962,3962,6012,3801,9452,1862,4433,5444,2754,96114,92323,840
Filings before Jun 2024 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

String Metaverse promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SRI MATHA MEENAVALLI, 15.07%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SRI MATHA MEENAVALLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.07%18,39,00,000100.00%
MEENAVALLI KRISHNA MOHANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.08%11,07,76,73054.86%
MEENAVALLI GANESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.08%11,07,76,730100.00%
SANTOSH REDDY SAMALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.35%8,96,63,330100.00%
Prasanna SairaghuveerkandulaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.52%7,95,94,770100.00%
Black Hawk Properties Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.08%4,97,99,990100.00%
SANJANA REDDY SAMALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.60%3,16,65,000100.00%
ROHIT REDDY SAMALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.60%3,16,65,000100.00%
PENUMETCHA MURALI KRISHNAM RAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.49%3,04,16,660100.00%
Spacenet Enterprises India LtdIndian companies, trusts and others1.94%2,36,66,660100.00%
ALTHURU SAI SANTOSHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.84%2,25,00,000100.00%
BYRRAJU SATYANARAYANA RAJUIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.64%1,99,99,990100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of String Metaverse, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Vinay Rajendrakumar NagdaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.94%1.94%1.94%3.87%2.69%2.43%2.40%1.26%–
Thalassa Enterprises Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.29%––––––––
Vijaya Kumari GudapatiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––15.15%15.15%15.15%15.15%15.15%15.15%15.15%15.15%15.15%15.15%15.15%15.15%–––––––––
V V L N SastryResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%5.80%2.90%5.80%–––––––––
Rajeshwari RResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%4.14%–––––––––
Krishna Prasad PotluriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%3.80%–––––––––
Katepalli LavanyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––7.50%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%–––––––––
Vinodh ChepooriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––3.11%3.11%3.11%–––––––––
First Call India Equity Advisors Pvt LtdCompanies––––10.62%–10.62%––3.29%––––––3.29%–2.97%–––––––––
Venkatasatyanarayana PotluriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%–––––––––
Jitendra MendaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%–––––––––
Srilakshmi BhairyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%2.24%–––––––––
Potluri Krishna MohiniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%–––––––––
Mohan PanchireddyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––––––
Rupavathi BhairyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%–––––––––
Venkateswarlu VelamalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.73%–––––––––
Venkateswara Rao KatepalliResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.10%1.10%1.16%1.16%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%–––––––––
Velamala VenkateswarluResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%––––––––––
FIRSTCALL INDIA EQUITY ADVISORS PRIOther non-institutions–––––––3.29%3.29%–3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%––––––––––––
BHAGYASREE VELAMALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%––––––––––––
KOTESWARA RAO KONERUResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.96%2.15%1.96%1.96%––––––––––––––––
AVEENA GUDAPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––18.88%––––––––––––––––––––
BIOTECH (INDIA) INCUBATORSOther non-institutions–––––––2.90%––––––––––––––––––––
NEW AGE CAPITAL PARTNERSOther non-institutions–––––––2.90%––––––––––––––––––––
M. JITENDERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.42%––––––––––––––––––––
SRILAKSHMI .BHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.24%––––––––––––––––––––
METEROR WEALTH MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LOther non-institutions–––––––1.96%––––––––––––––––––––
VENKATESWARLU VResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.73%––––––––––––––––––––
MANOJ KUMAR PANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%2.04%–1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––
DEVANG HEMANT SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––
RISHIT DINESH MANIAR HUFOther non-institutions––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––
RANBIR KAURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.25%–1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––
SUNILKUMAR C MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SUDARSHAN SRINIVASANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VEMPARALA PADMALATA SASTRYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Less then 1%Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value14.60%14.60%14.60%14.60%––––––––––––––––––––––––
P MADHUSUDHANANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––
RATTAN ARORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEEPAKBHAI J KAPADIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MINAXI PRAFUL SATRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vinay Rajendrakumar Nagda no longer named, from 1.26%