Medi Caps logo

Medi Caps shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MEDICAPQBSE: 523144Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Medi Caps Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1987
Last close ₹23.99down ₹0.45 (1.84%)BSE ₹24.94

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹24.44.

27 Oct: open ₹23.95, high ₹24.00, low ₹23.22

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹21.00Low, 11 Mar 2026₹44.70High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹30 Cr3,735th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.27
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.5%
ROCE
−8.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,176

Medi Caps' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Medi Caps, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.44%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others48.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.44%0.02%51.44%0.02%48.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.43%50.62%50.77%50.77%50.77%50.76%51.36%51.44%51.44%
Indian promoters50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.17%50.14%50.14%50.14%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.13%50.43%50.62%50.77%50.77%50.77%50.76%51.36%51.44%51.44%
49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.83%49.86%49.86%49.86%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.87%49.57%49.38%49.23%49.23%49.23%49.24%48.64%48.56%48.56%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.07%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,9561,24,69,956
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Medi Caps shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,328Dec 164,262Mar 174,200Jun 174,180Sep 174,158Dec 174,173Mar 184,180Jun 184,161Sep 184,151Dec 184,127Mar 194,089Jun 193,976Sep 193,976Dec 193,963Mar 204,073Jun 203,944Sep 203,849Dec 204,068Mar 214,301Jun 214,623Sep 214,908Dec 2118,197Mar 2217,752Jun 2216,993Sep 2216,114Dec 2215,308Mar 2314,566Jun 2313,790Sep 2313,226Dec 2312,356Mar 2411,738Jun 2411,255Sep 2411,176Dec 2411,033Mar 2510,851Jun 2510,692Sep 2510,493Dec 2510,349Mar 2610,209Jun 2610,369Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,3284,2624,2004,1804,1584,1734,1804,1614,1514,1274,0893,9763,9763,9634,0733,9443,8494,0684,3014,6234,90818,19717,75216,99316,11415,30814,56613,79013,22612,35611,73811,25511,17611,03310,85110,69210,49310,34910,20910,369
8888888888888888777777777777777999998888
Indian promoters8888888888888888777777777777777999998888
4,3204,2544,1924,1724,1504,1654,1724,1534,1434,1194,0813,9683,9683,9554,0653,9363,8424,0614,2944,6164,90118,19017,74516,98616,10715,30114,55913,78313,21912,34911,73111,24611,16711,02410,84210,68310,48510,34110,20110,361
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Medi Caps promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ALOK K GARG, 26.26%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ALOK K GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families26.26%32,74,866
MANISHA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.61%26,94,820
TRAPTI INVESTMENTS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.46%3,07,128
PALASH GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%69,686
AKSHIT GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%45,953
KUSUM MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%12,000
RAMESH CHANDRA MITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%10,000
GEETIKA AGRAWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Medi Caps, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––5.72%5.72%5.72%5.72%–5.72%5.72%5.70%5.68%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.57%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%5.55%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.62%1.94%2.14%2.31%2.55%3.35%3.44%4.22%4.79%4.75%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.69%4.73%4.73%4.73%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.10%1.10%1.10%
SONAL LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.42%1.42%–
PUNIT KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––
GOPAL KRISHNA MAHESHWARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.00%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.01%––––––––––––
BABALBHAI MANILAL PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.45%1.82%1.91%2.14%2.37%2.45%2.50%2.54%2.58%2.62%2.76%2.69%2.68%2.53%2.37%1.58%––––––––––––––––––
DEEPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
SANGEETA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––5.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.06%1.06%1.13%1.13%1.17%1.20%1.22%1.24%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.33%1.34%1.37%1.69%1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––
VIPIN KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.83%4.85%4.89%4.90%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%–4.94%4.94%4.94%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHRI PARASRAM HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.13%1.13%1.14%1.13%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––4.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIJIT RAMAVATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vijit Asset Management Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.09%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJSHRI TARUNKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SONAL LOHIA no longer named, from 1.42%