Modern Engineering and Projects logo

Modern Engineering and Projects shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 539762ConstructionSmall Cap

MODERN ENGINEERING AND PROJECTS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2016
Last close ₹23.57up ₹0.98 (4.34%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.59.

28 Oct: open ₹23.60, high ₹24.40, low ₹21.30

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹19.40Low, 26 Oct 2026₹47.95High, 23 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹36 Cr3,371st largest listed
P/E
4.95
P/B
0.56
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.2%
ROCE
8.9%
Debt to equity
0.55
Volume, BSE
26,792

Modern Engineering and Projects' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Modern Engineering and Projects, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters33.29%
  • Foreign institutions5.88%
  • Individuals and others60.83%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.86%1.74%33.29%5.88%60.83%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.85%62.85%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%
Indian promoters2.17%2.17%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86%62.85%62.85%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%33.29%
Foreign promoters––0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%97.83%37.14%37.14%37.14%37.14%37.14%37.14%37.14%37.14%37.14%37.14%37.14%37.15%37.15%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%66.71%
Shares in issue30,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,00030,90,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,0001,54,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Modern Engineering and Projects shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

541Dec 16541Mar 17541Jun 17541Sep 17514Dec 17514Mar 18513Jun 18205Sep 18205Dec 18181Mar 19182Jun 19182Sep 19181Dec 19180Mar 20180Jun 20200Sep 20256Dec 20280Mar 21242Jun 21243Sep 21243Dec 21244Mar 22243Jun 22243Sep 22242Dec 22241Mar 23242Jun 23243Sep 23249Dec 23388Mar 24515Jun 241,350Sep 241,961Dec 242,508Mar 252,642Jun 252,792Sep 252,933Dec 252,936Mar 263,005Jun 263,025Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5415415415415145145132052051811821821811801802002562802422432432442432432422412422432493885151,3501,9612,5082,6422,7922,9332,9363,0053,025
9999998888888888884444444444444555555555
Indian promoters9966668888888888884444444444444555555555
Foreign promoters––3333––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
5325325325325055055051971971731741741731721721922482722382392392402392392382372382392453845111,3451,9562,5032,6372,7872,9282,9313,0003,020
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Modern Engineering and Projects promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is INT INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITED, 11.06%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
INT INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.06%17,09,180
JETRA INFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.89%15,27,826
VAISHALI S MULAY .Individuals and Hindu undivided families6.81%10,52,295
SHASHIKANT BHOGEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.77%4,27,295
JASHANDEEP SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.76%4,27,015
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Modern Engineering and Projects, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ADITYA RASHMIKANT DHARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.72%2.59%2.59%2.59%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%
SACHIN AMRIT NAHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%3.20%2.88%–2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%
SURYA SATYANARAYANA RAJU ALLURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.46%1.66%1.91%
VISTAAR TRADING SERVICE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.36%
NEXPACT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%
RADIANT GLOBAL FUND-CLASS B PARTICIPATING SHARESForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
RESONANCE OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%––
ANOOP JAIN HUF(HUF)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.97%1.97%1.97%––––
SAROJ GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.00%1.44%––––––
TEJAL HIREN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––––––
MITHUN SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.35%–––––––
ALPA VAIBHAV DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%4.72%3.37%3.37%2.20%1.92%–––––––
PREETI BHAUKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%3.15%–1.88%–––––––
VAIBHAV JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%–––––––
PIYUSH SECURITIES PVT. LTD.Companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%–––––––
WESSEL CONSULTANCY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.44%1.44%–––––––
KASTURCHAND JETHMAL KOCHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%–––––––
PARASBEN KOCHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%–1.39%–––––––
HIREN PARAMANANDDAS SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%–––––––
MULTIPLIER SHARE & STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.07%3.89%5.27%––––––––
MRS. PREETI BHAUKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.24%––––––––
MR SACHIN AMRIT NAHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.48%––––––––
MRS KANTA DEVI SAMDARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%––––––––
MR KASTURCHAND JETHMAL KOCHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%––––––––
MRS PARASBEN KOCHARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%––––––––
DISHA ASHOK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%––––––––
VARSHA CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%––––––––
KAILASHBEN ASHOKKUMAR PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––
DURGAPUR CONSTRUCTION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%–4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%–––––––––
BEELINE MERCHANT BANKING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%–––––––––
RAGHAV KAROL HUF .Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.24%1.22%–––––––––
MOHIT VINODKUMAR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.51%1.05%–––––––––
PANKAJ PRASOON .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%4.86%1.66%––––––––––
SHAILY HIRAL JOBALIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––3.10%3.10%3.10%–3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%1.14%––––––––––
ASHOK INVESTORS TRUST LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%–––––––––––––––––––
DURGAPUR CONSTRUCTION P LOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––4.85%––––––––––––––––––––
AALPA VAIBHAW DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––4.72%––––––––––––––––––––
SHAILY HIRAL JOBALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––3.10%––––––––––––––––––––
ANAND POTATO COLD STORAGE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%–––––––––––––––––––––
DIKSHIT KUMAR CHOUDHARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%4.85%9.71%9.71%10.65%7.35%5.97%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 79 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SURYA SATYANARAYANA RAJU ALLURI 1.91%, +0.25 pts; VISTAAR TRADING SERVICE PRIVATE LIMITED 1.36%, −0.07 pts