Magellanic Cloud logo

Magellanic Cloud shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MCLOUDBSE: 538891IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Magellanic Cloud Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jan 2015 on BSE, Feb 2025 on NSE
Last close ₹22.97up ₹0.25 (1.10%)BSE ₹23.04

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.72.

27 Oct: open ₹22.90, high ₹23.14, low ₹22.73

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹19.40Low, 30 Mar 2026₹68.68High, 20 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,353 Cr1,290th largest listed
P/E
12.28
P/B
1.97
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
18.3%
ROCE
16.1%
Debt to equity
0.41
Volume, NSE
7,93,34139.4% delivered

Magellanic Cloud's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Magellanic Cloud, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.04%
  • Foreign institutions0.20%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others45.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
60.58%0.02%54.04%0.20%0.07%45.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.53%64.16%64.16%51.44%51.44%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%64.16%67.18%65.89%67.20%67.18%67.18%60.58%60.58%60.58%58.65%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%58.30%54.04%54.04%54.04%54.04%
Indian promoters4.94%22.05%22.05%9.34%9.34%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%22.05%21.18%22.05%22.05%21.18%21.18%19.36%19.36%19.36%19.03%19.02%19.02%19.02%19.02%18.68%18.68%18.68%18.68%18.68%58.30%54.04%54.04%54.04%54.04%
Foreign promoters35.58%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%42.11%46.00%43.84%45.15%46.00%46.00%41.22%41.22%41.22%39.62%39.62%39.62%39.62%39.62%39.62%39.62%39.62%39.62%39.62%–––0.00%0.00%
59.47%35.84%35.84%48.56%48.56%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%35.84%32.82%34.11%32.80%32.82%32.82%39.42%39.42%39.42%41.35%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%41.70%45.96%45.96%45.96%45.96%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.94%13.51%14.90%39.04%33.88%46.76%59.01%
Shares in issue30,33,38850,33,38850,33,38850,33,38850,33,38850,33,38850,33,38850,33,3882,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,51,66,9402,80,86,2562,80,86,2562,80,86,25611,68,68,75311,68,79,02411,68,79,02411,68,79,02411,68,79,02411,68,79,02458,43,95,12058,43,95,12058,43,95,12058,43,95,12058,43,95,12058,90,67,12058,90,67,12058,90,67,12058,90,67,120
Shares locked in12,29,34632,29,34632,29,346–20,00,00020,00,00032,29,34632,29,3461,61,46,7301,61,46,7301,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,000–1,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,34,65,88753,20,0001,00,00,000–1,34,65,8871,32,80,6431,32,80,6431,03,58754,36,75254,36,75254,35,9009,01,900––––06,5956,59546,78,59546,78,59549,68,59519,36,614
Promoters' shares locked in12,29,34632,29,34632,29,346–13,60,00020,00,00032,29,34632,29,3461,61,46,7301,61,46,7301,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,00,00,000–1,00,00,0001,00,00,0001,31,77,05653,20,0001,00,00,000–1,31,77,0561,32,80,6431,32,80,6431,03,5879,01,9009,01,9009,01,9009,01,900––––0––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Magellanic Cloud shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

737Dec 16754Mar 17741Jun 17735Sep 17738Dec 17735Mar 18733Jun 18881Sep 181,051Dec 181,042Mar 191,055Jun 191,077Sep 191,113Dec 191,170Mar 201,171Jun 201,194Sep 201,222Dec 203,005Mar 211,312Jun 211,523Sep 212,034Dec 213,005Mar 222,593Jun 223,034Sep 223,520Dec 228,167Mar 239,824Jun 2315,796Sep 2314,781Dec 2315,847Mar 2415,296Jun 2427,260Sep 2436,530Dec 2438,215Mar 2538,685Jun 2558,799Sep 251,18,655Dec 251,06,611Mar 261,06,404Jun 261,04,329Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders7377547417357387357338811,0511,0421,0551,0771,1131,1701,1711,1941,2223,0051,3121,5232,0343,0052,5933,0343,5208,1679,82415,79614,78115,84715,29627,26036,53038,21538,68558,7991,18,6551,06,6111,06,4041,04,329
2442244444444444444444444555555555555555
Indian promoters1331133333333333333333333444444444455555
Foreign promoters11111111111111111111111111111111111––––0
7357507377337367317298771,0471,0381,0511,0731,1091,1661,1671,1901,2183,0011,3081,5192,0303,0012,5893,0303,5168,1629,81915,79114,77615,84215,29127,25536,52538,21038,68058,7941,18,6501,06,6061,06,3991,04,324
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Magellanic Cloud promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JOSEPH SUDHEER REDDY THUMMA, 36.32%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JOSEPH SUDHEER REDDY THUMMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.32%21,39,66,35681.55%
JAGAN MOHAN REDDY THUMMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.98%4,70,00,00028.39%
DENNISREDDY THUMMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.80%3,41,41,7400.00%
INNAMMA THUMMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.87%2,27,92,9800.00%
BOYAPATI INNA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%4,37,7600.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Magellanic Cloud, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VENKATESAN RAMASAMYNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.34%4.34%4.34%4.34%
THANGAVELU SELVARAJNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.37%4.37%4.37%4.37%4.35%4.12%4.12%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.70%3.70%3.70%3.70%
VIJAY MAHENDRA CHAUHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.58%2.72%–––2.79%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%
SANJAY MAHENDRA CHAUHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.42%2.42%
VARSHA CHAUHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.45%2.97%–––2.66%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.54%2.54%1.66%1.66%
KUTIR NAVINCHANDRA PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%–
MAHENDRAKUMAR MANILAL CHAUHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––2.61%2.84%2.84%–––2.84%2.84%2.84%–––2.54%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.42%2.42%––
PRAMOD HIRABHAI PARMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.11%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHWETA PRAMOD PARMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.92%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DEEPA DIXIT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.75%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
BMA WEALTH CREATORS LTDOther non-institutions2.87%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.71%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BALANCE EQUITY BROKING (INDIA)Other non-institutions1.90%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.61%1.61%––2.28%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––1.61%3.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIVEDAN BHARADWAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.70%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DIKSHIT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMITA HIRABHAI PARMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIPUL BHARATBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RUCHIKA BHARADWAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KASU PRASANNA MARYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAMPATH REDDY BOYAPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKULA NAVEEN REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AKULA REDDY PENTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJITHA DOSAPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BASANI PUSHPA JYOTHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINAYKUMAR RANGAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
APPAJI KODEYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BASANI DHARMA REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHASKER REDDY LINGAREDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHANDRA SHEKAR DOSAPATIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BALANCE EQUITY BROKING INDIA PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHANDRA PRAKASH GOLIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LOKINENI PREMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
G VENKATAPPAIAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: KUTIR NAVINCHANDRA PATEL no longer named, from 1.05%