Madhya Bharat Agro Products logo

Madhya Bharat Agro Products shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MBAPLFertilizers & AgrochemicalsSmall Cap

Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Sep 2016 · Issue price ₹67
Last close ₹168.87up ₹1.61 (0.96%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹167.26.

28 Oct: open ₹168.00, high ₹170.48, low ₹164.01

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹76.56Low, 9 Dec 2025₹174.94High, 24 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹7,749 Cr833rd largest listed
P/E
50.01
P/B
14.10
Dividend yield
0.06%
ROE
32.5%
ROCE
13.9%
Debt to equity
1.56
Volume, NSE
5,52,76756.0% delivered

Madhya Bharat Agro Products' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Madhya Bharat Agro Products, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.38%
  • Foreign institutions0.88%
  • Indian institutions0.21%
  • Individuals and others27.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.76%0.00%71.38%0.88%0.21%27.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.74%74.74%74.54%74.54%74.42%74.31%74.28%74.26%74.26%74.54%74.52%74.43%74.53%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.63%74.76%74.76%74.76%71.38%
Indian promoters74.74%74.74%74.54%74.54%74.42%74.31%74.28%74.26%74.26%74.54%74.52%74.43%74.53%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.63%74.76%74.76%74.76%71.38%
25.26%25.26%25.47%25.46%25.58%25.69%25.72%25.74%25.74%25.46%25.48%25.57%25.47%25.44%25.44%25.44%25.37%25.24%25.24%25.24%28.62%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,19,06,7352,19,06,7352,19,06,7352,19,06,7352,19,06,7354,38,13,4704,38,13,4704,38,13,4704,38,13,4708,76,26,9408,76,26,9408,76,26,9408,76,26,9408,76,26,9408,76,26,9408,76,26,9408,76,26,9408,76,26,9408,76,26,9408,76,26,94045,88,57,700
Shares locked in000000000000000–––––2,88,37,050
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Madhya Bharat Agro Products shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,958Sep 213,696Dec 214,976Mar 224,859Jun 225,396Sep 227,457Dec 228,908Mar 238,706Jun 238,836Sep 2310,227Dec 2310,121Mar 2410,111Jun 2410,433Sep 249,718Dec 248,966Mar 2511,822Jun 2512,546Sep 2513,348Dec 2512,758Mar 2612,260Jun 2615,536Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,9583,6964,9764,8595,3967,4578,9088,7068,83610,22710,12110,11110,4339,7188,96611,82212,54613,34812,75812,26015,536
999999999171716171718171818181717
Indian promoters999999999171716171718171818181717
3,9493,6874,9674,8505,3877,4488,8998,6978,82710,21010,10410,09510,4169,7018,94811,80512,52813,33012,74012,24315,519
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Madhya Bharat Agro Products promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is OSTWAL PHOSCHEM (INDIA) LIMITED, 62.28%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
OSTWAL PHOSCHEM (INDIA) LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others62.28%28,57,78,595
NIRMALA REALINFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.11%1,42,57,060
EKTA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.88%1,32,36,800
PRAVEEN OSTWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.45%66,54,000
PANKAJ OSTWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.90%41,32,870
PANKAJ OSTWAL HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%13,02,400
MAHENDRA KUMAR OSTWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%11,22,085
ASHOK KUMAR PARAKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%4,18,675
ASHOKKUMAR HARAKLAL JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%2,15,890
PRAVEEN OSTWAL HUF .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%1,20,000
NAVIN JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,14,675
NITU JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%1,04,775
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Madhya Bharat Agro Products, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VISUALIZE TRADECOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies4.91%4.90%4.84%4.91%5.00%5.00%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.01%5.07%–4.94%4.94%5.03%4.96%4.84%4.42%3.94%3.98%3.96%
SUSWANI TEXTILE PVT LTDCompanies6.70%6.61%6.54%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.45%6.51%–6.41%6.41%6.44%6.26%6.04%5.79%2.88%2.85%3.02%
SWASTIK CLOTHTEX PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.64%1.33%1.15%1.16%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.17%1.16%1.21%–1.14%1.17%1.15%–––2.06%1.42%1.59%
Anurag ChoudharyResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.20%
MAHENDRA GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.19%
SHASHI ASHOK JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.03%1.07%–1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%–1.04%1.04%1.04%–
ARHAM SUITINGS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––1.06%––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUSWANI TEXTILE PVT LTD 3.02%, +0.81 pts; SWASTIK CLOTHTEX PRIVATE LIMITED 1.59%, +0.01 pts