Mazda logo

Mazda shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAZDABSE: 523792Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Mazda Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1993 on BSE, Nov 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹278.95down ₹12.35 (4.24%)BSE ₹279.65

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹291.30.

30 Oct: open ₹290.15, high ₹296.00, low ₹275.15

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹159.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹329.00High, 13 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹559 Cr1,949th largest listed
P/E
18.66
P/B
2.24
Dividend yield
1.43%
ROE
12.5%
ROCE
13.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
17,36158.0% delivered

Mazda's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mazda, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.71%
  • Foreign institutions0.15%
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Individuals and others51.08%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.61%0.00%48.71%0.15%0.05%51.08%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
40.50%40.50%40.50%40.50%40.50%40.50%41.12%41.71%42.18%42.18%44.84%44.84%45.51%45.51%45.51%46.15%46.15%46.65%46.65%47.90%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.52%48.52%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.67%48.71%
Indian promoters40.50%40.50%40.50%40.50%40.50%40.50%41.12%41.71%42.18%42.18%44.84%44.84%45.51%45.51%45.51%46.15%46.15%46.65%46.65%47.90%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.34%48.52%48.52%48.58%48.58%17.06%17.06%17.06%17.12%17.15%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–31.52%31.52%31.52%31.56%31.56%
59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%59.50%58.88%58.29%57.82%57.82%55.16%55.16%54.49%54.49%54.49%53.85%53.85%53.35%53.35%52.10%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.66%51.48%51.48%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.33%51.29%
Shares in issue42,58,00042,58,00042,58,00042,58,00042,58,00042,58,00042,58,00042,58,00042,58,00042,58,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,00040,05,0002,00,25,0002,00,25,0002,00,25,0002,00,25,0002,00,25,0002,00,25,0002,00,25,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mazda shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,104Dec 164,426Mar 174,353Jun 175,030Sep 175,164Dec 174,764Mar 184,710Jun 184,703Sep 184,696Dec 184,609Mar 194,275Jun 194,218Sep 194,110Dec 193,996Mar 204,460Jun 204,255Sep 205,058Dec 205,166Mar 215,694Jun 215,835Sep 215,564Dec 215,921Mar 225,930Jun 225,878Sep 226,164Dec 225,988Mar 236,641Jun 236,453Sep 238,521Dec 2310,105Mar 2410,685Jun 2410,445Sep 2411,886Dec 2412,981Mar 2512,923Jun 2514,900Sep 2514,196Dec 2513,992Mar 2613,620Jun 2613,009Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,1044,4264,3535,0305,1644,7644,7104,7034,6964,6094,2754,2184,1103,9964,4604,2555,0585,1665,6945,8355,5645,9215,9305,8786,1645,9886,6416,4538,52110,10510,68510,44511,88612,98112,92314,90014,19613,99213,62013,009
3333333333333333333555555555555555555555
Indian promoters3333333333333333333555555555555555544444
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–11111
4,1014,4234,3505,0275,1614,7614,7074,7004,6934,6064,2724,2154,1073,9934,4574,2525,0555,1635,6915,8305,5595,9165,9255,8736,1595,9836,6366,4488,51610,10010,68010,44011,88112,97612,91814,89514,19113,98713,61513,004
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mazda promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shanaya Mody Khatua, 31.56%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shanaya Mody KhatuaNon-resident and foreign individuals31.56%63,19,57163,19,571
Percy Xerex AvariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.26%20,55,39020,55,390
Sheila Sorab ModyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.88%13,78,50013,78,500
Katty X AvariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5000
Xerxis D AvariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. In demat is the part of the holding kept electronically; the rest is paper certificates.

Largest public holders of Mazda, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Croll Reynolds International IncForeign companies6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%6.80%7.23%7.23%7.23%–7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%7.23%3.61%
Sharad Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.53%2.02%2.04%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.48%2.53%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%
Sharmin NasserResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.52%
Dorabjee and Company Private LimitedCompanies1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%–1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%
Nilesh Hastimal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
Bharat Jamnadas DattaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.59%1.58%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%––––––––––––––
Shailesh Babalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––
Openxcell Technolabs Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.44%2.44%2.44%2.35%2.35%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%–2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CROLL-REYLONDS INTERNATIONAL INCOther non-institutions–––––––––––––7.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEEMA GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAREKHAN BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIL LUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––2.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAZDA LIMITED - BUYBACK 2019 - ESCROW ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––––1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAREKHAN BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dimple Amar ParikhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Croll Reynolds International Inc 3.61%, −3.62 pts; Sharmin Nasser newly named at 2.52%