Matrimony.Com logo

Matrimony.Com shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MATRIMONYBSE: 540704RetailingSmall Cap

Matrimony.Com Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Sep 2017 · Issue price ₹985
Last close ₹525.20up ₹10.50 (2.04%)BSE ₹525.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹514.70.

28 Oct: open ₹512.05, high ₹531.70, low ₹512.05

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹364.05Low, 16 Mar 2026₹573.00High, 23 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹1,086 Cr1,509th largest listed
P/E
24.21
P/B
5.26
Dividend yield
0.95%
ROE
20.0%
ROCE
18.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
10,49382.6% delivered

Matrimony.Com's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Matrimony.Com, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters58.43%
  • Foreign institutions19.37%
  • Indian institutions4.67%
  • Individuals and others17.54%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
58.43%4.67%58.43%19.37%4.67%17.54%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.60%50.60%50.34%50.31%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.51%50.51%50.51%50.44%50.43%50.43%50.40%50.21%50.20%50.17%50.17%50.16%50.14%51.61%51.61%51.61%51.60%51.59%51.59%51.59%51.59%51.59%53.26%53.26%53.26%54.26%54.61%58.26%58.43%58.43%
Indian promoters50.60%50.60%50.34%50.31%50.30%50.30%50.30%50.51%50.51%50.51%50.44%50.43%50.43%50.40%50.21%50.20%50.17%50.17%50.16%50.14%51.61%51.61%51.61%51.60%51.59%51.59%51.59%51.59%51.59%53.26%53.26%53.26%54.26%54.61%58.26%58.43%58.43%
49.40%49.40%49.66%49.69%49.70%49.70%49.70%49.49%49.49%49.49%49.56%49.57%49.57%49.60%49.79%49.80%49.83%49.83%49.84%49.86%48.39%48.39%48.39%48.40%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.41%48.41%46.74%46.74%46.74%45.74%45.39%41.74%41.57%41.57%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.40%9.34%22.42%22.35%14.55%
Shares in issue2,25,94,6982,25,94,6982,27,10,9112,27,23,6412,27,29,3562,27,29,3562,27,29,3562,27,34,3062,27,34,3062,27,34,3062,27,66,1732,27,70,2732,27,70,2732,27,82,9832,28,71,5562,28,72,8062,28,86,1812,28,91,0812,28,98,7122,29,07,6342,22,55,4612,22,55,4612,22,55,4612,22,56,9612,22,60,4612,22,60,4612,22,60,4612,22,60,4612,22,63,3612,15,63,4222,15,63,4222,15,63,4222,15,63,4222,15,63,4222,06,73,3932,06,73,3932,06,73,393
Shares locked in1,94,65,7421,71,72,4651,71,72,4651,71,72,46545,67,86745,67,86745,67,86745,67,86745,67,86745,67,86745,67,86745,67,867––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,14,32,7741,14,32,7741,14,32,7741,14,32,77445,67,86745,67,86745,67,86745,67,86745,67,86745,67,86745,67,86745,67,867––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Matrimony.Com shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

19,066Sep 1710,315Dec 178,845Mar 188,933Jun 189,833Sep 189,750Dec 189,342Mar 198,846Jun 198,644Sep 198,594Dec 198,501Mar 208,699Jun 209,760Sep 209,487Dec 2013,170Mar 2115,460Jun 2117,915Sep 2118,391Dec 2117,831Mar 2251,925Jun 2220,960Sep 2220,517Dec 2219,402Mar 2318,522Jun 2317,921Sep 2318,173Dec 2318,407Mar 2418,455Jun 2447,048Sep 2421,980Dec 2421,001Mar 2520,588Jun 2520,033Sep 2524,830Dec 2521,157Mar 2620,396Jun 2618,390Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders19,06610,3158,8458,9339,8339,7509,3428,8468,6448,5948,5018,6999,7609,48713,17015,46017,91518,39117,83151,92520,96020,51719,40218,52217,92118,17318,40718,45547,04821,98021,00120,58820,03324,83021,15720,39618,390
3333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333
19,06310,3128,8428,9309,8309,7479,3398,8438,6418,5918,4988,6969,7579,48413,16715,45717,91218,38817,82851,92220,95720,51419,39918,51917,91818,17018,40418,45247,04521,97720,99820,58520,03024,82721,15420,39318,387
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Matrimony.Com promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is J MURUGAVEL, 58.33%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
J MURUGAVELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families58.33%1,20,59,00314.58%
DEEPA MIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%20,4810.00%
J RAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Matrimony.Com, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NALANDA INDIA EQUITY FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––9.34%9.34%9.34%9.95%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.89%9.89%9.88%9.88%9.88%9.87%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.95%9.45%9.45%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%9.76%8.90%8.90%8.90%
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––2.43%8.58%8.57%8.54%8.54%8.53%8.53%8.53%8.53%8.78%8.78%8.78%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%8.77%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.81%7.13%7.13%7.13%
MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND I LVFAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%
ETERNITY CAPITAL FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.29%1.33%1.46%1.75%1.67%1.67%1.74%1.74%1.72%
VARA FUTURE LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.63%1.49%
VINOD HASHMATRAI PUNWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.33%
MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND IAlternative investment funds––––––2.47%2.47%2.47%2.47%2.90%2.46%2.46%2.46%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.45%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.17%2.17%–
LOBCO LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.59%1.27%1.27%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––
238 PLAN ASSOCIATES LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––
VIJAYA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%––––
BARING PRIVATE EQUITY INDIA AIFAlternative investment funds–––––1.30%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––
HILL FORT INDIA FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––2.36%2.88%3.28%3.27%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.22%3.06%–––––––––––
CMDB IIOther Institutions14.90%14.90%14.82%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.81%14.79%14.78%14.49%5.70%2.77%––––––––––––––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.20%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––
MAYFIELD XII, MAURITIUSForeign venture capital investors10.53%10.53%10.47%10.47%10.46%10.46%10.46%10.46%10.46%10.46%10.45%10.45%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MARATHON EDGE PARTNERS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––1.70%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.23%4.23%4.21%4.21%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%4.20%2.96%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.38%3.43%3.52%3.51%1.83%1.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND I no longer named, from 2.17%; MARATHON EDGE INDIA FUND I LVF newly named at 2.17%; ETERNITY CAPITAL FUND 1.72%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: VARA FUTURE LLP 1.49%, −0.14 pts; VINOD HASHMATRAI PUNWANI 1.33%, +0.07 pts