Mastek logo

Mastek shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MASTEKBSE: 523704IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Mastek Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 1993 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,429.60down ₹44.40 (3.01%)BSE ₹1,428.90

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,474.00.

30 Oct: open ₹1,480.70, high ₹1,499.00, low ₹1,411.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,334.20Low, 30 Mar 2026₹2,369.00High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹4,433 Cr757th largest listed
P/E
10.40
P/B
1.39
Dividend yield
1.68%
ROE
14.5%
ROCE
14.7%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
1,94,79951.5% delivered

Mastek's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mastek, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.75%
  • Foreign institutions5.94%
  • Indian institutions22.02%
  • Individuals and others36.29%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
45.95%3.73%35.75%5.94%22.02%36.29%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
49.40%49.22%48.66%47.88%47.70%47.08%47.01%46.89%45.86%45.69%45.68%45.61%45.43%45.10%44.82%44.63%44.25%44.32%44.25%37.75%37.59%37.30%37.31%37.28%37.27%36.75%36.57%36.50%36.47%36.26%36.25%36.23%36.22%35.97%35.95%35.79%35.77%35.76%35.76%35.75%
Indian promoters49.40%49.22%48.66%47.88%47.70%47.08%33.87%33.78%33.33%33.21%33.20%33.15%33.02%32.78%32.58%30.56%30.41%30.64%30.59%26.11%26.04%25.87%25.89%25.87%25.86%21.11%21.07%21.02%21.00%20.88%20.88%20.87%20.86%20.85%20.83%22.41%22.40%22.40%22.40%22.39%
Foreign promoters––––––13.14%13.11%12.53%12.48%12.48%12.46%12.41%12.32%12.25%14.07%13.85%13.68%13.66%11.65%11.55%11.44%11.43%11.41%11.41%15.64%15.51%15.48%15.47%15.38%15.37%15.37%15.36%15.12%15.12%13.38%13.37%13.37%13.37%13.36%
50.60%50.78%51.34%52.12%52.30%52.92%52.99%53.11%54.14%54.31%54.32%54.39%54.57%54.90%55.18%55.37%55.75%55.68%55.75%62.25%62.41%62.70%62.69%62.72%62.73%63.25%63.43%63.50%63.53%63.74%63.75%63.77%63.78%64.03%64.05%64.21%64.23%64.24%64.24%64.25%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares3.22%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%57.00%57.00%57.00%57.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,32,91,5192,33,77,5332,33,77,5332,35,08,8562,35,99,1272,36,92,0562,37,27,9502,37,85,8132,38,83,0632,39,72,8032,39,81,5082,40,13,5402,41,12,5452,42,89,4722,44,38,0852,45,44,1262,49,33,2532,52,32,8892,52,72,6752,96,45,5992,97,23,8543,00,18,0213,00,43,7943,00,74,8113,00,84,1353,05,24,8273,05,90,0893,06,42,9623,06,67,4553,08,44,3113,08,51,8913,08,69,2603,08,77,5193,09,39,8943,09,46,3143,09,74,7173,09,89,6523,09,97,3403,10,00,7823,10,06,376
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––0042,86,96742,86,9672,54,75529,34,84831,39,16331,39,163030,41,56830,41,56832,01,5101,59,94200––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mastek shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,983Dec 1620,677Mar 1719,452Jun 1722,029Sep 1719,892Dec 1719,082Mar 1819,888Jun 1819,288Sep 1819,656Dec 1820,129Mar 1922,859Jun 1923,553Sep 1922,001Dec 1921,205Mar 2022,468Jun 2027,438Sep 2030,910Dec 2043,827Mar 2158,706Jun 2189,177Sep 211,09,992Dec 211,04,376Mar 221,06,180Jun 221,10,445Sep 221,07,613Dec 221,05,043Mar 231,05,471Jun 2394,081Sep 2390,284Dec 2384,949Mar 2491,456Jun 2488,676Sep 241,06,608Dec 241,03,798Mar 2598,013Jun 251,00,780Sep 2597,541Dec 2588,918Mar 2690,431Jun 2687,785Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,98320,67719,45222,02919,89219,08219,88819,28819,65620,12922,85923,55322,00121,20522,46827,43830,91043,82758,70689,1771,09,9921,04,3761,06,1801,10,4451,07,6131,05,0431,05,47194,08190,28484,94991,45688,6761,06,6081,03,79898,0131,00,78097,54188,91890,43187,785
14141414141515151515151515151515131313131313131313131313131313131313131414141414
Indian promoters1414141414159999999998666666666555555555566666
Foreign promoters––––––6666666667777777777888888888888888
21,96920,66319,43822,01519,87819,06719,87319,27319,64120,11422,84423,53821,98621,19022,45327,42330,89743,81458,69389,1641,09,9791,04,3631,06,1671,10,4321,07,6001,05,0301,05,45894,06890,27184,93691,44388,6631,06,5951,03,78598,0001,00,76697,52788,90490,41787,771
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mastek promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ASHANK DATTA DESAI, 10.94%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ASHANK DATTA DESAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.94%33,93,489
KETAN MEHTANon-resident and foreign individuals7.14%22,14,100
GIRIJA RAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.65%17,53,280
RAM FAMILY TRUST I (through Trustee-sole beneficiary Mrs. Girija Ram)Indian companies, trusts and others3.22%9,99,000
SUNDAR RADHAKRISHNANNon-resident and foreign individuals2.60%8,05,800
HI5 YOUTH FOUNDATIONIndian companies, trusts and others1.61%5,00,000
RUPA KETAN MEHTANon-resident and foreign individuals1.55%4,80,800
USHA SUNDARNon-resident and foreign individuals1.37%4,25,000
PADMA DESAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.76%2,36,800
SAMVITHA SUDHAKAR RAMNon-resident and foreign individuals0.33%1,03,328
VARUN SUNDARNon-resident and foreign individuals0.21%64,000
CHINMAY ASHANK DESAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%60,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mastek, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Mastek

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
UMANG TEJKARAN NAHATADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––5.17%5.15%5.37%5.36%5.36%5.36%5.42%––5.40%5.51%5.51%5.50%5.50%5.49%5.49%5.49%5.48%5.48%5.48%5.48%
UMMED SINGH NAHATADirectors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––3.87%3.86%4.00%3.99%3.99%3.99%4.17%4.16%4.16%4.15%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.27%4.26%4.26%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%3.55%
RAKESH RAMANNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––3.87%3.86%4.09%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.02%4.01%4.00%4.00%3.98%3.98%3.97%3.97%3.97%3.96%3.40%3.39%3.39%3.39%3.39%
360 ONE PIPE FUNDAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––2.48%2.54%2.53%2.49%2.46%2.46%2.10%1.86%1.88%1.98%1.45%1.51%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.54%1.47%1.43%1.43%1.36%1.37%1.41%1.41%1.27%1.27%–
ABAKKUS GROWTH FUND-1Alternative investment funds–––––––––1.08%1.80%2.08%2.18%3.09%3.18%3.34%3.29%3.25%3.25%2.69%2.33%2.31%2.29%1.30%1.54%1.63%–1.62%1.62%1.60%1.57%1.45%1.45%1.39%1.44%1.44%1.36%–––
STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD - ALLIANCE BERForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–1.14%1.17%–––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––7.99%7.99%7.87%7.86%7.99%7.98%7.94%7.94%1.80%––––––––
Umang NahataResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.41%5.40%––––––––––––
Abakkus Growth Fund - IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%–––––––––––––
ASHISH KACHOLIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.73%1.97%2.89%2.89%2.88%2.87%2.89%–2.92%2.88%2.84%2.84%2.36%2.02%2.00%1.83%–––––––––––––––––
HORNBILL ORCHID INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.15%1.45%1.44%1.23%1.44%1.43%1.43%–––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.28%–1.24%––1.05%1.04%1.05%–––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.26%–1.24%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––
CONSILIUM EXTENDED OPPORTUNITIES FUND L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.47%––––––––––––––––––––––
SURESH BHATIAOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––0.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MOTILAL OSWAL FOCUSED EMERGENCE FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––1.49%1.49%1.92%1.92%1.91%1.89%1.79%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
KIFS TRADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED - COLLATERAL ACCOUNT FOOther non-institutions–––––––1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBEFLEX EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP, L.P.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.10%1.09%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IL AND FS SECURITIES SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.40%1.29%–1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMPERSAND GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES FUND SCHEME- IAlternative investment funds––––––1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KIFS TRADE CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies4.76%4.74%4.74%4.71%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABHINANDAN LEASING & FINANCE PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––1.28%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARTHA VRDDHI SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.29%4.28%3.42%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAVEN INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.29%1.28%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND-1 no longer named, from 1.27%