Master Chemicals share price

BSE: 506867Textiles & Apparels

Master Chemicals Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1984

Trading suspended since 1 Sep 2026

Last traded ₹31.08 on 17 Nov 2025

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Nov 2008, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2025

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr
Operating profit
−₹0.22 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.22 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.90

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs−0.2
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit−0.2
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax−0.2
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit−0.2

Master Chemicals results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2025. Results for the quarter to Sep 2025 were due by 14 Nov 2025, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0−0.1Sep 220−0.1Dec 220−0.1Mar 230−0.1Jun 2300.0Sep 2300.0Dec 2300.0Mar 2400.0Jun 24Sep 2400.0Dec 240−0.2Mar 250−0.2Jun 25
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2022A loss in 11 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreSep 2020Dec 2020Q3Mar 2021Jun 2021Q1Sep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022Jun 2022Q1Sep 2022Dec 2022Q3Mar 2023Jun 2023Q1Sep 2023Dec 2023Q3Mar 2024Jun 2024Q1Sep 2024Dec 2024Q3Mar 2025Q4Jun 2025Q1Filed 14 Aug
Revenue from operations0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
0.020.050.080.050.040.05–0.040.060.070.090.080.050.040.050.04–0.040.170.22
Materials and goods bought0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Employee costs0.020.050.070.040.040.04–0.040.060.030.080.030.040.030.040.03–0.040.150.18
Other expenses0.000.000.020.010.000.01–0.000.000.040.010.050.010.010.010.00–0.000.020.04
Operating profit before depreciation−0.02−0.05−0.08−0.05−0.04−0.05–−0.04−0.06−0.07−0.09−0.08−0.05−0.04−0.05−0.04–−0.04−0.17−0.22
Depreciation and amortisation0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Other income0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Finance costs0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
One-off items0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.02−0.05−0.08−0.05−0.04−0.05–−0.04−0.06−0.07−0.09−0.08−0.05−0.04−0.05−0.04–−0.04−0.17−0.22
Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Net profit−0.02−0.05−0.08−0.05−0.04−0.05–−0.04−0.06−0.07−0.09−0.08−0.05−0.04−0.05−0.04–−0.04−0.17−0.22
Other comprehensive income0.000.00−0.010.000.000.00–0.000.000.00−0.060.000.000.000.000.00–0.00−0.050.00
Total comprehensive income−0.02−0.05−0.10−0.05−0.04−0.05–−0.04−0.06−0.07−0.14−0.08−0.05−0.04−0.05−0.04–−0.04−0.22−0.22
Earnings per share−₹0.76−₹2.03−₹3.95−₹1.85−₹1.65−₹1.93–−₹1.83−₹2.57−₹3.01−₹5.80−₹3.38−₹1.95−₹1.67−₹4.16−₹1.48–₹0.00−₹18.14−₹0.90
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2022 and Sep 2024.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 16−0.1Mar 17−0.1Mar 180−0.10Mar 190−0.10Mar 200−0.20Mar 21Mar 220−0.30Mar 230−0.20Mar 240−0.20Mar 25
Peak revenue ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2019A loss in 9 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin

Results for the year to Mar 2025

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs−0.1
  3. Other expenses−0.1
  4. Operating profit−0.2
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−0.2
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit−0.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹1 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Owed to suppliers₹1 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2022.

₹ croreMar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Revenue from operations–––0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
–––0.070.090.20–0.270.220.22
Materials and goods bought–––0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Employee costs–––0.000.020.15–0.210.140.14
Other expenses–––0.070.070.06–0.050.070.07
Operating profit before depreciation–––−0.07−0.09−0.20–−0.27−0.22−0.22
Depreciation and amortisation–––0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Operating profit after depreciation–––−0.07−0.09−0.20–−0.27−0.22−0.22
Other income–––0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Finance costs–0.00–0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.05−0.05−0.05−0.07−0.09−0.20–−0.27−0.22−0.22
One-off items–0.00–0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.05−0.05−0.05−0.07−0.09−0.20–−0.27−0.22−0.22
Tax–––0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Net profit−0.05−0.05−0.05−0.07−0.09−0.20–−0.27−0.22−0.22
Other comprehensive income–––0.01−0.01−0.01–−0.060.000.00
Total comprehensive income–––−0.05−0.10−0.22–−0.32−0.22−0.22
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2016 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
0.520.410.20–−0.34−0.55−0.77
Share capital0.250.250.25–0.250.250.25
Reserves0.270.17−0.05–−0.58−0.80−1.02
Borrowings0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
0.100.190.50–0.851.101.27
0.000.000.03–0.060.060.07
Total assets0.620.600.73–0.570.610.57
0.610.590.70–0.560.560.48
0.010.010.02–0.010.050.08
Net debt−0.01−0.01−0.02–−0.010.00−0.06
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
0.01–0.000.040.04
0.22–0.270.260.25
Payables0.27–0.070.250.25
Other working capital−0.05–0.200.010.00
Capital spending0.00–0.000.000.00
Free cash flow0.01–0.000.040.04
Cash from investing0.00–0.000.000.00
Cash from financing0.00–0.000.000.00
Dividends paid0.00–0.000.000.00
Shares bought back0.00–0.000.000.00
Shares issued0.00–0.000.000.00
Net change in cash0.01–0.000.040.04
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Earnings per share−₹2.22−₹1.81−₹2.18−₹4.15−₹8.93–−₹13.21−₹21.32−₹17.40
Diluted earnings per share−₹2.22−₹1.81−₹2.18−₹4.15−₹8.93–−₹13.21−₹21.32−₹17.40
Book value per share––––₹7.98––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Return on capital employed−12.8%−21.0%−104.8%––––
Debt to equity0.000.000.00––––
Asset turnover0.000.000.00–0.000.000.00
Assets per rupee of net worth1.201.312.19–−1.68−1.32−0.89
Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2023, Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the years to Mar 2023, Mar 2024 and Mar 2025: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2025.

Return on assets, latest year
−37.1%
Measure5 years3 years
Asset turnover, average0.000.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2025.

₹ crore3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations0.080.04
Cash from investing0.000.00
Cash from financing0.000.00
Capital spending0.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.00
Shares issued for cash0.000.00
Borrowings raised0.000.00
Borrowings repaid0.000.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets−32.68––−44.38−43.10
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2024 the company reports one business segment, Single segment, which carries all its revenue.

Master Chemicals share price by year

Each calendar year to 2025.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
202531.08+5.0%31.0831.08
202129.60+5.0%29.6029.60
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2025 is from its first session, 17 Nov 2025. 2021 is from its first session, 27 Dec 2021. The change in 2025 is on the close at the end of 2021, the last year before it with a trade. The change in 2021 is on the close at the end of 2009, the last year before it with a trade. The 2025 close is its last trade, on 17 Nov 2025.

Recent sessions

The 4 trading days to 17 Nov 2025, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
17 Nov 202531.0831.0831.0831.0831.081,000
27 Dec 202129.6029.6029.6029.6029.60305
29 Dec 200927.6528.2027.6528.2028.112,400
24 Nov 200826.3526.3526.3526.3526.35550
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
506867
ISIN
INE523D01017
Industry
Textiles & Apparels
CIN
L99999MH1980PLC022653
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1980
Registered office
25-28, Plot No.-209, Atlanta Building, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021, Maharashtra
Share registrar
MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments