Margo Finance logo

Margo Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500206FinanceSmall Cap

Margo Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1994
Last close ₹60.00down ₹0.55 (0.91%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹60.55.

29 Oct: open ₹60.00, high ₹60.55, low ₹60.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹54.00Low, 9 Mar 2026₹87.90High, 16 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹27 Cr3,835th largest listed
P/E
22.50
P/B
0.22
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.0%
ROCE
1.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
226

Margo Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Margo Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.41%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others46.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
53.41%46.59%53.41%46.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%
Indian promoters53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.08%53.08%53.08%53.08%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%53.41%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%51.22%
Foreign promoters–––––––––0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%–––––––––––––––––––2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%
46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%46.59%
Shares in issue45,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,00045,70,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Margo Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,262Dec 169,229Mar 179,160Jun 179,096Sep 179,037Dec 179,022Mar 189,014Jun 189,019Sep 189,007Dec 188,998Mar 198,991Jun 198,999Sep 198,990Dec 198,987Mar 208,990Jun 208,979Sep 208,988Dec 208,929Mar 219,004Jun 219,067Sep 219,042Dec 218,999Mar 228,967Jun 228,932Sep 228,959Dec 228,942Mar 238,876Jun 238,825Sep 238,999Dec 238,820Mar 248,726Jun 248,696Sep 249,789Dec 2410,967Mar 2511,101Jun 2510,943Sep 2510,794Dec 2510,728Mar 2610,730Jun 2610,587Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,2629,2299,1609,0969,0379,0229,0149,0199,0078,9988,9918,9998,9908,9878,9908,9798,9888,9299,0049,0679,0428,9998,9678,9328,9598,9428,8768,8258,9998,8208,7268,6969,78910,96711,10110,94310,79410,72810,73010,587
13131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131313
Indian promoters13131313131313131312121212131313131313131313131313131313131313131212121212121212
Foreign promoters–––––––––1111–––––––––––––––––––11111111
9,2499,2169,1479,0839,0249,0099,0019,0068,9948,9858,9788,9868,9778,9748,9778,9668,9758,9168,9919,0549,0298,9868,9548,9198,9468,9298,8638,8128,9868,8078,7138,6839,77610,95411,08810,93010,78110,71510,71710,574
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Margo Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rini Investment and Finance Private Limited, 9.96%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rini Investment and Finance Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.96%4,55,046
Anil Kumar Jain HufIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.87%4,05,245
Gayatri Devi JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.11%3,24,870
Skyrise Properties Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others6.86%3,13,300
Yarntex Exports LtdIndian companies, trusts and others5.81%2,65,370
R.H. Finvest Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.46%2,04,000
Slab Promoters Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.56%1,62,700
Shikha JainNon-resident and foreign individuals2.19%1,00,000
Commet Impex Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.04%93,000
Indocount Securities LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.66%76,000
Mohit Anilkumar JainIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%15,100
Shivani PatodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%13,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Margo Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SUJIT KRISHNA PUTHRANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.36%1.47%1.54%1.78%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Jitendra Kapurchand ParmarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jintendra Kapurchand ParmarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.17%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SUJIT KRISHNA PUTHRAN 1.78%, +0.24 pts