Mangalam Cement logo

Mangalam Cement shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MANGLMCEMBSE: 502157Cement & Cement ProductsSmall Cap

Mangalam Cement Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1979 on BSE, Jan 1996 on NSE
Last close ₹877.65down ₹20.40 (2.27%)BSE ₹877.35

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹898.05.

30 Oct: open ₹900.00, high ₹900.00, low ₹872.60

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹679.35Low, 27 Nov 2025₹1,120.00High, 3 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹2,413 Cr1,103rd largest listed
P/E
21.03
P/E without one-offs
17.68
P/B
2.47
Dividend yield
0.17%
ROE
12.5%
ROE without one-offs
14.9%
ROCE
6.1%
Debt to equity
0.89
Volume, NSE
32,73568.4% delivered

Mangalam Cement's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mangalam Cement, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.00%
  • Foreign institutions5.58%
  • Indian institutions4.83%
  • Individuals and others49.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
59.11%2.60%40.00%5.58%4.83%49.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
13.28%13.28%13.28%13.45%13.46%16.51%16.51%16.51%16.54%18.21%18.69%20.66%20.66%20.83%22.08%23.61%23.99%24.50%24.50%24.99%24.99%26.63%30.14%31.96%31.96%31.96%34.36%36.32%36.63%36.94%36.94%36.94%37.81%39.52%39.52%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%
Indian promoters13.28%13.28%13.28%13.45%13.46%16.51%16.51%16.51%16.54%18.21%18.69%20.66%20.66%20.83%22.08%23.61%23.99%24.50%24.50%24.99%24.99%26.63%30.14%31.96%31.96%31.96%34.36%36.32%36.63%36.94%36.94%36.94%37.81%39.52%39.52%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%
86.72%86.72%86.72%86.55%86.54%83.49%83.49%83.49%83.46%81.79%81.31%79.34%79.34%79.17%77.92%76.39%76.01%75.50%75.50%75.01%75.01%73.37%69.86%68.04%68.04%68.04%65.64%63.68%63.37%63.06%63.06%63.06%62.19%60.48%60.48%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%60.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%18.15%11.77%18.15%18.12%12.98%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,66,93,7802,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,2982,74,97,298
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mangalam Cement shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,683Dec 1622,309Mar 1721,370Jun 1721,075Sep 1719,397Dec 1719,035Mar 1819,126Jun 1818,677Sep 1818,171Dec 1817,673Mar 1917,448Jun 1917,016Sep 1916,454Dec 1916,599Mar 2018,747Jun 2019,996Sep 2018,406Dec 2019,179Mar 2119,361Jun 2124,117Sep 2124,186Dec 2137,377Mar 2237,884Jun 2236,965Sep 2236,553Dec 2236,201Mar 2335,831Jun 2334,988Sep 2332,210Dec 2334,065Mar 2432,431Jun 2433,027Sep 2433,427Dec 2431,750Mar 2531,516Jun 2531,949Sep 2531,419Dec 2530,066Mar 2629,390Jun 2628,724Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,68322,30921,37021,07519,39719,03519,12618,67718,17117,67317,44817,01616,45416,59918,74719,99618,40619,17919,36124,11724,18637,37737,88436,96536,55336,20135,83134,98832,21034,06532,43133,02733,42731,75031,51631,94931,41930,06629,39028,724
777789101010119999910101010101010101010101010109991111101010999
Indian promoters777789101010119999910101010101010101010101010109991111101010999
22,67622,30221,36321,06819,38919,02619,11618,66718,16117,66217,43917,00716,44516,59018,73819,98618,39619,16919,35124,10724,17637,36737,87436,95536,54336,19135,82134,97832,20034,05632,42233,01833,41631,73931,50631,93931,40930,05729,38128,715
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mangalam Cement promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VIDULA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED, 16.68%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VIDULA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others16.68%45,86,920
RAMBARA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.39%39,55,736
ADITYA BIRLA REAL ESTATE LIMITED (FORMALLY CENTURY TEXTILES AND INDUSTRIES LTD)Indian companies, trusts and others5.08%13,97,711
AVA TRADING AND CONSULTING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.03%5,57,000
ANSHUMAN VIKRAM JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.04%2,85,236
B. K. BIRLA FOUNDATIONIndian companies, trusts and others0.40%1,10,000
VAISHNAVI JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%55,508
AVAYAAN VIKRAM JALANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%26,509
MIGNONETTE CREATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.09%25,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mangalam Cement, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ELM PARK FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%4.46%
CAPRI GLOBAL VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.17%3.17%
SPARK ON LINE P LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––2.78%––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––1.51%1.51%
BUOYANT CAPITAL AIF - BUOYANT OPPORTUNITIES STRATEGYAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%–
JAKHOTIA POLYCHEM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%1.93%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–
LOK PRAKASHAN LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.24%2.24%2.27%2.24%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%––
CAPRI GLOBAL HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.81%1.81%1.81%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%3.17%––
SPARK ONLINE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––2.15%–2.82%2.83%2.91%2.83%2.82%2.56%1.77%2.41%2.34%2.30%2.24%2.97%3.14%3.28%3.28%3.09%2.65%2.43%–1.37%1.45%1.51%––
JAKHOTIA POLYFIBRE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%–––––
ORIGIN ENGINEERS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––2.40%3.35%2.69%2.60%2.67%2.77%3.04%3.10%1.85%3.09%3.09%3.19%2.52%2.97%3.13%2.72%2.64%2.46%1.90%1.32%––––––
R K S DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––1.02%––1.75%3.85%2.79%2.87%2.91%2.81%2.84%2.34%1.30%1.57%1.60%1.64%1.15%1.49%1.12%–––1.11%–––––––
FINQUEST FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTD.Non-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––––4.53%3.99%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.56%2.41%1.37%1.19%–––––––––
MADHAV AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%–––––––––
DARSHAN FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.06%1.00%1.01%–––––––––––
HYPNOS FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%3.03%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%––––––––––––
KAJAL SYNTHETICS AND SILK MILS LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––––––––
SACHIN BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%3.69%6.50%6.76%7.45%8.21%8.44%8.20%8.58%7.29%7.14%8.03%8.63%9.68%7.71%7.26%7.21%6.93%6.93%7.49%7.49%7.28%6.91%6.91%5.98%1.06%––––––––––––––
KAJAL SYNTHETICS AND SILK MILLS LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––
ADITYA MARKETING AND MANUFACTURING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%2.93%2.93%3.02%3.02%–––––––––––––––––
UMANG COMMERCIAL COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.71%2.71%1.70%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––
SHUBHJYOTI SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%0.99%0.99%–––––––––––––––––
HARDIK BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––6.23%5.93%5.80%5.69%5.42%4.75%4.75%4.62%––––––––––––––––––
SAPNA GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.09%––––––––––––––––––
MINAL BHARAT PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.11%1.33%1.34%1.34%1.38%1.38%1.07%1.06%1.03%––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANAND RATHI SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRMAL BANG SECURITIES PVT. LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
HARDIK B. PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––5.33%5.33%7.30%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STOCKHOME INDIA LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JIGAR LALCHAND SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––4.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ADITYA MARKETING AND MANUFACTURING LIMITEDOther non-institutions3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%3.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VIBGYOR INVESTORS & DEVELOPERS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––2.87%1.30%1.11%1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANGHAI COMMERCIAL AND CREDITS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––2.37%2.37%4.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAH JIGAR LALCHANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%2.75%3.11%3.69%3.78%3.81%3.83%3.91%4.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––1.74%1.39%–2.57%4.12%4.34%6.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANAND RATHI GLOBAL FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––2.25%2.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TEAM INDIA MANAGERS LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AXIS CAPITAL LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––4.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 49 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: BUOYANT CAPITAL AIF - BUOYANT OPPORTUNITIES STRATEGY no longer named, from 1.61%
  • Individuals and others: JAKHOTIA POLYCHEM PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 1.56%