Manali Petrochemicals logo

Manali Petrochemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MANALIPETCBSE: 500268Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Manali Petrochemicals Limited · Formerly Manali Petrochemical · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1990 on BSE, Dec 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹71.66down ₹1.34 (1.84%)BSE ₹71.47

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹73.00.

29 Oct: open ₹72.93, high ₹73.74, low ₹70.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹39.13Low, 30 Mar 2026₹93.00High, 8 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,233 Cr1,503rd largest listed
P/E
6.85
P/E without one-offs
11.04
P/B
0.96
Dividend yield
0.70%
ROE
15.1%
ROE without one-offs
9.4%
ROCE
8.0%
Debt to equity
0.05
Volume, NSE
5,80,88738.8% delivered

Manali Petrochemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Manali Petrochemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters44.86%
  • Foreign institutions0.66%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others54.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.83%0.01%44.86%0.66%0.01%54.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%
Indian promoters44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.82%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%
55.18%55.18%55.18%55.18%55.18%55.18%55.18%55.18%55.18%55.18%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%
Shares in issue17,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,22917,19,99,229
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––001,8001,80000000000000––––150450
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Manali Petrochemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,31,459Dec 161,30,568Mar 171,31,720Jun 171,32,043Sep 171,11,372Dec 171,10,990Mar 181,07,193Jun 181,06,894Sep 181,07,162Dec 181,06,821Mar 191,06,128Jun 191,03,420Sep 191,02,740Dec 191,03,072Mar 201,04,459Jun 201,05,265Sep 201,06,504Dec 201,10,020Mar 211,16,526Jun 211,40,824Sep 211,57,189Dec 211,69,543Mar 221,85,665Jun 221,98,207Sep 222,00,631Dec 222,00,760Mar 231,98,977Jun 231,96,673Sep 231,91,875Dec 231,88,540Mar 241,71,175Jun 241,62,753Sep 241,62,534Dec 241,59,881Mar 251,59,926Jun 251,57,079Sep 251,51,392Dec 251,48,876Mar 261,46,235Jun 261,47,105Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,31,4591,30,5681,31,7201,32,0431,11,3721,10,9901,07,1931,06,8941,07,1621,06,8211,06,1281,03,4201,02,7401,03,0721,04,4591,05,2651,06,5041,10,0201,16,5261,40,8241,57,1891,69,5431,85,6651,98,2072,00,6312,00,7601,98,9771,96,6731,91,8751,88,5401,71,1751,62,7531,62,5341,59,8811,59,9261,57,0791,51,3921,48,8761,46,2351,47,105
4444444444555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters4444444444555555555555555555555555555555
1,31,4551,30,5641,31,7161,32,0391,11,3681,10,9861,07,1891,06,8901,07,1581,06,8171,06,1231,03,4151,02,7351,03,0671,04,4541,05,2601,06,4991,10,0151,16,5211,40,8191,57,1841,69,5381,85,6601,98,2022,00,6262,00,7551,98,9721,96,6681,91,8701,88,5351,71,1701,62,7481,62,5291,59,8761,59,9211,57,0741,51,3871,48,8711,46,2301,47,100
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Manali Petrochemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SIDD LIFE SCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITED, 38.28%.

Holder
SIDD LIFE SCIENCES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others38.28%6,58,46,053
TAMILNADU INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian financial institutions and banks6.52%1,12,12,500
RANFORD INVESTMENTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%85,050
ASHWIN C MUTHIAHIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%13,648
SOUTHERN PETROCHEMICAL INDUSTRIES CORPORATION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Manali Petrochemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.83%5.09%5.08%5.07%5.05%
MERCANTILE VENTURES LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%2.24%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%2.39%
DOLLY KHANNAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.06%––––––––––––––––
ARIAL HOLDINGS 1Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPF AUTHORITYOther non-institutions–––––––––3.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPF AUTHORITY, MINISTRY OF CORP. AFFARIRSOther non-institutions–––––3.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Passage to India Master FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.31%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY 5.05%, −0.02 pts