Majestic Auto logo

Majestic Auto shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAJESAUTBSE: 500267Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Majestic Auto Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1986
Last close ₹365.05up ₹2.25 (0.62%)BSE ₹360.05

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹362.80.

27 Oct: open ₹368.00, high ₹373.00, low ₹357.05

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹276.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹501.40High, 7 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹380 Cr2,073rd largest listed
P/E
3.93
P/E without one-offs
118.96
P/B
0.57
Dividend yield
16.44%
ROE
15.1%
ROE without one-offs
0.5%
ROCE
−2.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
627

Majestic Auto's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Majestic Auto, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.02%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • Individuals and others24.95%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.02%75.00%0.02%0.03%24.95%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue1,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,4781,03,97,478
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Majestic Auto shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,202Dec 165,186Mar 175,306Jun 175,492Sep 174,979Dec 174,969Mar 184,902Jun 184,872Sep 184,867Dec 185,091Mar 195,174Jun 195,129Sep 195,035Dec 194,945Mar 204,965Jun 204,901Sep 204,901Dec 204,910Mar 215,591Jun 216,385Sep 216,678Dec 217,588Mar 227,319Jun 227,009Sep 226,716Dec 226,567Mar 236,109Jun 235,899Sep 236,722Dec 238,166Mar 247,665Jun 248,396Sep 247,877Dec 247,717Mar 257,586Jun 257,362Sep 257,191Dec 258,604Mar 268,570Jun 2610,288Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,2025,1865,3065,4924,9794,9694,9024,8724,8675,0915,1745,1295,0354,9454,9654,9014,9014,9105,5916,3856,6787,5887,3197,0096,7166,5676,1095,8996,7228,1667,6658,3967,8777,7177,5867,3627,1918,6048,57010,288
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
5,2005,1845,3045,4904,9774,9674,9004,8704,8655,0895,1725,1275,0334,9434,9634,8994,8994,9085,5896,3836,6767,5867,3177,0076,7146,5656,1075,8976,7208,1647,6638,3947,8757,7157,5847,3607,1898,6028,56810,286
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Majestic Auto promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANADI INVESTMENTS PVT LTD, 74.61%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANADI INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others74.61%77,57,687
RENUKA MUNJALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.39%40,421
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Majestic Auto, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%–1.30%–1.30%1.44%1.44%1.48%1.51%1.55%1.55%1.44%1.49%1.49%1.52%1.52%1.54%1.54%1.57%1.68%2.16%2.16%2.21%–––1.01%1.25%1.97%2.33%2.40%2.41%2.69%2.89%2.89%3.03%3.16%3.27%3.27%3.39%
RHEA DIPAK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.45%1.46%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%
NEKA DIPAK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––––
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.16%2.16%2.34%–2.34%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.13%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.92%––––––––––––
G SHANKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––
NISHITH RAMESH PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.44%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––
VARSHA RAMESH PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.16%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––
VANAJA SUNDAR IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.25%1.22%1.22%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Deepak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAH 3.39%, +0.12 pts