Maithan Alloys logo

Maithan Alloys shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAITHANALLBSE: 590078Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Maithan Alloys Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2008 on BSE, Jul 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹789.00up ₹2.75 (0.35%)BSE ₹788.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹786.25.

28 Oct: open ₹783.00, high ₹796.80, low ₹774.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹759.90Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,210.10High, 18 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹2,297 Cr992nd largest listed
P/E
7.91
P/B
0.55
Dividend yield
2.15%
ROE
7.4%
ROCE
6.0%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, NSE
29,21946.2% delivered

Maithan Alloys' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Maithan Alloys, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.96%
  • Foreign institutions0.70%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others24.33%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.99%0.01%74.96%0.70%24.33%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.61%70.69%70.69%69.87%69.94%70.57%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%
Indian promoters69.61%70.69%70.69%69.87%69.94%70.57%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%74.96%
30.39%29.31%29.31%30.13%30.06%29.43%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%25.04%
Shares in issue2,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,5502,91,11,550
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Maithan Alloys shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,021Dec 166,715Mar 179,450Jun 1710,889Sep 1716,170Dec 1718,628Mar 1818,337Jun 1820,954Sep 1821,823Dec 1820,024Mar 1919,924Jun 1921,597Sep 1919,649Dec 1918,807Mar 2019,089Jun 2021,569Sep 2020,490Dec 2020,186Mar 2125,345Jun 2133,109Sep 2133,640Dec 2134,217Mar 2235,174Jun 2236,049Sep 2236,218Dec 2234,861Mar 2333,398Jun 2332,412Sep 2333,210Dec 2336,475Mar 2434,600Jun 2438,177Sep 2439,418Dec 2441,067Mar 2539,501Jun 2539,696Sep 2540,319Dec 2540,534Mar 2640,301Jun 2641,615Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,0216,7159,45010,88916,17018,62818,33720,95421,82320,02419,92421,59719,64918,80719,08921,56920,49020,18625,34533,10933,64034,21735,17436,04936,21834,86133,39832,41233,21036,47534,60038,17739,41841,06739,50139,69640,31940,53440,30141,615
21222222232123232323232323121212121212121111111111111111111414141412121212121212
Indian promoters21222222232123232323232323121212121212121111111111111111111414141412121212121212
6,0006,6939,42810,86716,14718,60718,31420,93121,80020,00119,90121,57419,62618,79519,07721,55720,47820,17425,33333,09733,62934,20635,16336,03836,20734,85033,38732,40133,19936,46134,58638,16339,40441,05539,48939,68440,30740,52240,28941,603
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Maithan Alloys promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUBHAS CHANDRA AGARWALLA, 25.63%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUBHAS CHANDRA AGARWALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.63%74,61,700
SHEELA DEVI AGARWALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.63%74,61,700
SIDDHARTHA SHANKAR AGARWALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.80%48,91,285
PRAHLAD RAI AGARWALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.38%6,93,635
SARITA DEVI AGARWALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.29%6,67,198
SONAM AGARWALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.27%3,69,615
PRAHLAD RAI AGARWALLA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%1,07,668
SUDHANSHU AGARWALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%50,000
SUBODH AGARWALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%50,000
MITU AGARWALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%25,000
TRIPTI AGARWALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%25,000
AVINASH AGARWALLAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%19,525
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Maithan Alloys, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BUOYANT CAPITAL AIF - BUOYANT OPPORTUNITIES STRATEGYAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.11%–––––
NEXUS EQUITY GROWTH FUND - NEXUS EQUITY GROWTH FUND SCH-1Alternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.04%–––––
STOIC M. A. H. I. FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.02%–––––
ABHISHEK P BANSALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––
JYOBINA INVESTMENT LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%2.48%2.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BMA Wealth Creators Ltd.Other non-institutions1.89%1.56%2.24%1.77%1.42%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BHAGWATI SYNDICATE PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABHA PROPERTY PROJECT LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.95%1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.