Maharashtra Seamless logo

Maharashtra Seamless shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAHSEAMLESBSE: 500265Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Maharashtra Seamless Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Nov 1991 on BSE, Aug 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹538.35down ₹6.50 (1.19%)BSE ₹538.60

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹544.85.

30 Oct: open ₹544.85, high ₹545.00, low ₹532.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹500.70Low, 27 Jan 2026₹768.00High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹7,214 Cr633rd largest listed
P/E
9.78
P/B
1.05
Dividend yield
1.86%
ROE
11.2%
ROCE
8.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,53,65765.4% delivered

Maharashtra Seamless' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Maharashtra Seamless, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.30%
  • Foreign institutions9.93%
  • Indian institutions3.87%
  • Individuals and others15.90%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
70.30%0.00%70.30%9.93%3.87%15.90%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.80%59.80%59.80%59.84%60.28%60.58%61.18%61.78%61.78%61.89%62.07%62.58%62.82%62.93%62.93%63.04%63.78%63.78%63.73%63.82%64.90%67.00%67.08%67.25%67.63%67.80%67.80%67.86%67.86%68.00%68.00%68.04%68.07%68.86%68.87%69.05%69.81%70.28%70.28%70.30%
Indian promoters59.80%59.80%59.80%59.84%60.28%60.58%61.18%61.78%61.78%61.89%62.07%62.58%62.82%62.93%62.93%63.04%63.78%63.78%63.73%63.82%64.90%67.00%67.08%67.25%67.63%67.80%67.80%67.86%67.86%68.00%68.00%68.04%68.07%68.86%68.87%69.05%69.81%70.28%70.28%70.30%
39.38%40.20%40.20%40.16%39.72%39.42%38.82%38.22%38.22%38.11%37.93%37.42%37.18%37.07%37.07%36.96%36.22%36.22%36.27%36.18%35.10%33.00%32.92%32.75%32.37%32.20%32.20%32.14%32.14%32.00%32.00%31.96%31.93%31.14%31.13%30.95%30.19%29.72%29.72%29.70%
Employee trusts0.82%––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue6,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,6266,69,99,62613,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,25213,39,99,252
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Maharashtra Seamless shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,154Dec 1622,969Mar 1722,483Jun 1722,861Sep 1721,698Dec 1721,627Mar 1821,944Jun 1823,301Sep 1823,628Dec 1823,806Mar 1923,696Jun 1922,922Sep 1922,510Dec 1922,755Mar 2026,536Jun 2028,639Sep 2028,184Dec 2028,053Mar 2130,134Jun 2129,472Sep 2128,760Dec 2127,640Mar 2230,975Jun 2236,513Sep 2249,033Dec 2247,261Mar 2350,771Jun 2354,879Sep 2361,989Dec 2369,663Mar 2477,500Jun 2496,466Sep 241,29,024Dec 241,05,737Mar 2593,504Jun 2594,257Sep 2592,943Dec 2588,783Mar 2683,466Jun 2680,339Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,15422,96922,48322,86121,69821,62721,94423,30123,62823,80623,69622,92222,51022,75526,53628,63928,18428,05330,13429,47228,76027,64030,97536,51349,03347,26150,77154,87961,98969,66377,50096,4661,29,0241,05,73793,50494,25792,94388,78383,46680,339
19191919192020202020202121212121222222222222222222222222222222222222212121212121
Indian promoters19191919192020202020202121212121222222222222222222222222222222222222212121212121
24,13422,95022,46422,84221,67921,60721,92423,28123,60823,78623,67622,90122,48922,73426,51528,61828,16228,03130,11229,45028,73827,61830,95336,49149,01147,23950,74954,85761,96769,64177,47896,4441,29,0021,05,71593,48394,23692,92288,76283,44580,318
Employee trusts1––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Maharashtra Seamless promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ODD & EVEN TRADES & FINANCE LIMITED, 19.44%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ODD & EVEN TRADES & FINANCE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.44%2,60,48,333
STABLE TRADING CO LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.98%2,40,94,587
BRAHMADEV HOLDING AND TRADING LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.96%1,20,11,484
GLOBAL JINDAL FIN INVEST LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.74%1,17,07,017
SUDHA APPARELS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.75%77,06,654
HARYANA CAPFIN LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.99%66,80,490
SAKET JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.72%23,10,494
DHARAM PAL JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%7,26,186
DHARAM PAL JINDAL AND SONS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.47%6,31,488
SWOT TRADING AND SERVICES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.41%5,42,962
SAVITA JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.41%5,55,738
RAGHAV JINDALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%3,35,756
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Maharashtra Seamless, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Maharashtra Seamless

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JHANJHARI HOLDINGS P LTDCompanies2.01%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%––––––––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
NOMURA FUNDS IRELAND PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY- NOMURA FUNDS IRELAND - INDIA EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.57%––––––––––
THE NOMURA TRUST AND BANKING CO., LTD AS THE TRUSTEE OF NOMURA INDIA STOCK MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.00%1.08%1.32%––––––––––
PUSHPANJALI INVESTRADE LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––2.09%2.12%2.14%2.13%2.19%1.66%––––––1.02%––––––––––––
MANGAL ROOPCHAND BHANSHALIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%2.07%––––––––––––––
PRESCIENT WEALTH MANAGEMENT PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––
AKASH BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.78%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%––––––––––––––––
LATA BHANSHALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.40%––––––––––––––––
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions–––1.06%1.13%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.16%––1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––
GVN FUELS LTDOther non-institutions1.91%2.19%2.33%1.97%1.98%2.07%2.56%2.68%2.58%2.60%2.65%2.59%2.51%2.45%2.39%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%––––––––––––––––––––
GAGANDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––
PUSHPANJALI INVESTRADE PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––1.00%1.23%1.28%1.38%1.58%1.67%1.88%1.96%2.07%2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
JHANJHARI HOLDINGS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SEMINARY TIE UP PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.70%1.70%1.70%1.28%1.28%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.95%4.70%4.27%2.72%1.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RELIGARE FINVEST LTDOther non-institutions1.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.