Mahindra Lifespace Developers logo

Mahindra Lifespace Developers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAHLIFEBSE: 532313RealtySmall Cap

Mahindra Lifespace Developers Limited · Formerly Mahindra Gesco Developers · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 2000 on BSE, May 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹310.70down ₹7.25 (2.28%)BSE ₹311.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹317.95.

28 Oct: open ₹317.00, high ₹318.50, low ₹308.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹286.80Low, 30 Mar 2026₹427.05High, 1 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹6,630 Cr652nd largest listed
P/E
22.09
P/B
1.81
Dividend yield
1.13%
ROE
8.5%
ROCE
0.1%
Debt to equity
0.17
Volume, NSE
1,11,00858.5% delivered

Mahindra Lifespace Developers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Mahindra Lifespace Developers, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.40%
  • Foreign institutions7.36%
  • Indian institutions22.80%
  • Individuals and others17.45%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
52.43%7.36%52.40%7.36%22.80%17.45%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.79%50.78%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.51%51.51%51.49%51.49%51.49%51.49%51.48%51.48%51.48%51.47%51.47%51.46%51.46%51.45%51.45%51.34%51.33%51.33%51.31%51.30%51.28%51.20%51.19%51.18%51.17%51.16%51.15%51.15%51.14%52.43%52.42%52.41%52.41%52.41%52.40%
Indian promoters50.79%50.78%51.52%51.52%51.52%51.51%51.51%51.49%51.49%51.49%51.49%51.48%51.48%51.48%51.47%51.47%51.46%51.46%51.45%51.45%51.34%51.33%51.33%51.31%51.30%51.28%51.20%51.19%51.18%51.17%51.16%51.15%51.15%51.14%52.43%52.42%52.41%52.41%52.41%52.40%
49.10%49.11%48.39%48.40%48.40%48.40%48.41%48.42%48.42%48.43%48.43%48.44%48.44%48.44%48.53%48.53%48.54%48.54%48.55%48.55%48.66%48.67%48.67%48.69%48.70%48.72%48.80%48.81%48.82%48.83%48.84%48.85%48.85%48.86%47.57%47.58%47.59%47.59%47.59%47.60%
Depositary receipts0.11%0.11%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Shares in issue4,10,43,5504,10,53,5505,13,18,9885,13,22,0885,13,23,5885,13,28,1385,13,33,7385,13,45,2885,13,45,2885,13,49,0885,13,52,3885,13,59,2385,13,59,2385,13,61,3885,13,65,1385,13,72,6385,13,80,7885,13,83,2385,13,90,78815,41,81,51415,44,89,81415,45,17,26415,45,33,53115,45,75,86415,46,07,16415,46,67,18515,49,29,00715,49,65,44515,49,67,24515,50,09,96615,50,37,43415,50,59,71915,50,86,01815,50,87,76021,32,55,70321,32,78,19821,33,14,25321,33,42,71521,33,42,71521,33,73,715
Shares locked in–––––––11,550––––––––––––00000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts44,77044,77044,77044,77044,77044,77043,27043,04043,04043,04043,04043,04043,04043,040––––––00000000000000–––––0
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Mahindra Lifespace Developers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

63,073Dec 1665,420Mar 1765,828Jun 1763,882Sep 1759,291Dec 1758,417Mar 1857,697Jun 1858,326Sep 1858,018Dec 1857,773Mar 1957,351Jun 1957,994Sep 1959,056Dec 1958,187Mar 2059,115Jun 2058,788Sep 2055,649Dec 2053,951Mar 2154,841Jun 2172,606Sep 2170,851Dec 2168,396Mar 2268,929Jun 2274,053Sep 2273,012Dec 2272,865Mar 2374,132Jun 2391,840Sep 2397,967Dec 231,06,630Mar 241,09,471Jun 241,11,037Sep 241,12,386Dec 241,15,855Mar 251,18,204Jun 251,20,808Sep 251,19,560Dec 251,17,689Mar 261,27,821Jun 261,23,693Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders63,07365,42065,82863,88259,29158,41757,69758,32658,01857,77357,35157,99459,05658,18759,11558,78855,64953,95154,84172,60670,85168,39668,92974,05373,01272,86574,13291,84097,9671,06,6301,09,4711,11,0371,12,3861,15,8551,18,2041,20,8081,19,5601,17,6891,27,8211,23,693
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
63,07065,41765,82563,87959,28858,41457,69458,32458,01657,77157,34957,99259,05458,18559,11458,78755,64853,95054,84072,60570,85068,39568,92874,05273,01172,86474,13191,83997,9661,06,6291,09,4701,11,0361,12,3851,15,8541,18,2031,20,8071,19,5591,17,6881,27,8201,23,692
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Mahindra Lifespace Developers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITED, 52.40%. The filing names 136 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAHINDRA AND MAHINDRA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others52.40%11,18,05,708
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Mahindra Lifespace Developers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Mahindra Lifespace Developers

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.69%1.93%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.12%2.17%2.17%–1.60%1.59%1.57%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED AND ITS SHAREHOLDERS’ SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.16%1.26%––1.29%1.22%–1.29%1.29%1.33%–
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUND AND ITS SUB ACCOUNTSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%–––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED AND ITS SUB ACCOUNTSInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.28%––1.29%––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.42%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.13%1.22%1.30%–1.43%1.48%–––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%–––1.35%–––––––––
THE SCOTTISH ORIENTAL SMALLER COMPANIES TRUSTPLCForeign portfolio investors, category II–1.99%1.95%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.08%2.83%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%2.69%2.69%2.17%1.88%1.57%1.50%1.09%1.00%1.00%1.03%1.05%––––––––––––
CAISSE DE DEPOT ET PLACEMENT DU QUEBEC - FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––2.02%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.26%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.16%2.16%2.10%1.80%1.65%1.56%1.12%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUND ALONGWITH SUB ACCOUNTSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.40%–––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.19%2.08%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.23%3.73%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%4.24%3.80%2.93%2.11%1.67%1.39%1.26%–––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies4.53%4.53%4.55%––4.36%5.25%6.24%5.89%5.13%4.65%3.55%2.94%2.83%1.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS INDIAN SUBCONTINENT SUSTAINABILITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.39%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%2.16%2.16%1.77%1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.98%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.26%5.26%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%5.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMERICAN FUNDS INSURANCE SERIES GLOBAL SMALL CAPITALIZATION FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED ALONG WITH SUB ACCOUNTSOther non-institutions–––4.25%4.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BRIARWOOD CAPITAL MASTER FUND, LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC SUSTAINABILITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–2.41%2.41%2.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.70%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF FIRST STATE ASIA PACIFIC FUND A SUB FUND OF FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.41%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF FIRST STATE GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS FUND A SUB FUND OF FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.98%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF FIRST STATE INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUND A SUB FUND OF FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLC AS DEPOSITARY OF FIRST STATE ASIA PACIFIC SUSTAINABILITY FUND A SUB FUND OF FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUND 1.57%, −0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED no longer named, from 1.33%; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED AND ITS SHAREHOLDERS’ SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNT newly named at 1.33%