Maharashtra Corporation logo

Maharashtra Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 505523Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Maharashtra Corporation Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed May 1983
Last close ₹0.29down ₹0.01 (3.33%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹0.30.

30 Oct: open ₹0.30, high ₹0.31, low ₹0.29

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹0.25Low, 27 Mar 2026₹0.50High, 17 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹18 Cr4,062nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.29
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.5%
ROCE
−0.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,69,596

Maharashtra Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Maharashtra Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters16.61%
  • Individuals and others83.39%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
83.67%16.33%16.61%83.39%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
12.92%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%16.33%16.33%16.33%16.33%16.34%16.33%16.33%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.61%
Indian promoters12.92%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%16.33%16.33%16.33%16.33%16.34%16.33%16.33%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.62%16.61%
87.08%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%86.73%83.67%83.67%83.67%83.67%83.66%83.67%83.67%83.38%83.38%83.38%83.38%83.38%83.38%83.38%83.38%83.38%83.39%
Shares in issue13,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33013,53,33,33063,15,55,54063,15,55,54063,15,55,54063,15,55,54063,14,57,39163,15,55,54063,15,55,54062,08,70,78662,08,70,78662,08,70,78662,08,70,78662,08,70,78662,08,70,78662,08,70,78662,08,70,78662,08,70,78662,09,28,886
Shares locked in––––––––––––43,84,48043,84,48043,84,480–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Maharashtra Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,551Dec 162,542Mar 172,543Jun 172,550Sep 172,568Dec 172,627Mar 182,643Jun 182,655Sep 182,663Dec 182,663Mar 192,662Jun 192,664Sep 192,356Dec 192,363Mar 202,375Jun 202,578Sep 204,971Dec 209,573Mar 2112,493Jun 2115,642Sep 2121,625Dec 2147,308Mar 2248,615Jun 2248,031Sep 2246,968Dec 2246,112Mar 2345,171Jun 2345,902Sep 2347,038Dec 2389,400Mar 241,11,473Jun 241,16,457Sep 241,40,281Dec 241,47,028Mar 251,47,965Jun 251,47,311Sep 251,45,561Dec 251,42,633Mar 261,42,633Jun 261,38,250Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,5512,5422,5432,5502,5682,6272,6432,6552,6632,6632,6622,6642,3562,3632,3752,5784,9719,57312,49315,64221,62547,30848,61548,03146,96846,11245,17145,90247,03889,4001,11,4731,16,4571,40,2811,47,0281,47,9651,47,3111,45,5611,42,6331,42,6331,38,250
6655555555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters6655555555555555555555555555555555555555
2,5452,5362,5382,5452,5632,6222,6382,6502,6582,6582,6572,6592,3512,3582,3702,5734,9669,56812,48815,63721,62047,30348,61048,02646,96346,10745,16645,89747,03389,3951,11,4681,16,4521,40,2761,47,0231,47,9601,47,3061,45,5561,42,6281,42,6281,38,245
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Maharashtra Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAGAR PORTFOLIO SERVICES LIMITED, 9.82%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAGAR PORTFOLIO SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others9.82%6,09,75,881
VISAGAR FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.49%2,78,84,430
TILOKCHAND MANAKLAL KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.23%1,38,34,760
ASHA KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%3,68,000
SHALIMAR PRODUCTIONS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%1,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Maharashtra Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
EPIPHANY SALES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%
PHAGUN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––6.33%6.33%–6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%
FRATERNIZE DEALCOMM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%
INDRAWATI ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––6.33%6.33%–6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%––––
SANDARV TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––6.33%6.33%–6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%3.42%3.42%3.42%3.42%1.45%–––––
PMC FINCORP LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––4.91%4.91%–4.91%4.91%4.91%4.91%4.83%4.83%4.83%4.83%––––––
ANKIT MAHENDRABHAI PARLESHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––13.38%13.38%13.38%13.38%13.38%12.65%––––––––––
MIKER FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––4.75%4.75%–4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%––––––––––
SANJEEV HARBANSLAL BHATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%4.75%––––––––––
BHAVYA DHIMANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––4.81%4.81%4.81%4.81%5.34%4.81%–––––––––––
DIPAK MATHURBHAI SALVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%4.61%–––––––––––
AKSHAY RAJENDRABHAI OSWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––
HARSHA RAJESH JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––6.02%––––––––––––––––
VICKY R JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––3.25%––––––––––––––––
RAJESH JHAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––3.22%––––––––––––––––
AVTAR INSTALMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––
MANREEZ H YAZDEGARDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.18%––––––––––––––––––
SANDHIL CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––3.22%–––––––––––––––––––
SPOONBILL CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––3.22%–––––––––––––––––––
ALPHA LEON ENTERPRISES LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––2.76%–––––––––––––––––––
RAVINDER KUMAR GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––
AMRITVANI MERCANTILE PRIVATE LTDOther non-institutions9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%9.75%––––––––––––––––––––
OSIAJEE HOUSING DEVELOPERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%6.44%––––––––––––––––––––
SAT PAUL SACHDEVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.55%––––––––––––––––––––
AAGAM PARESHKUMAR SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.22%––––––––––––––––––––
DEEPANKER SABHERWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––
MOHAN RAMESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.11%––––––––––––––––––––
NISHIL SURENDRA MARFATIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––4.84%5.53%4.92%–––––––––––––––––––––
COBIA DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%6.33%1.21%–3.32%–––––––––––––––––––––
VANRAJSINH DADABHAI KAHORResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––
TURBOT TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%11.31%––––––––––––––––––––––
ARYADEEP INFRAHOMES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––10.32%10.49%10.49%10.49%13.21%13.21%13.21%13.21%13.21%13.21%13.25%10.96%4.46%––––––––––––––––––––––
OLGA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––2.00%––––––––––––––––––––––
DULCET ADVISORY PRIVATE LIMITED .Other non-institutions–––––7.73%8.17%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%8.18%4.91%1.23%––––––––––––––––––––––
COMPETENT FINLEASE PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––
ASHIKA STOCK BROKING LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GN CREDITS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RASHEL AGROTECH LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%2.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GREATSCOPE TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%10.32%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FLYJOY DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions7.73%7.73%7.73%7.73%7.73%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 41 holders the filings name.