Magson Retail and Distribution logo

Magson Retail and Distribution shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: MAGSONRetailing

Magson Retail and Distribution Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 2023 · Issue price ₹65
Last close ₹179.95up ₹13.85 (8.34%)

Share price at the NSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹166.10.

26 Oct: open ₹179.95, high ₹180.00, low ₹179.95

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹100.50Low, 30 Oct 2025₹213.90High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹273 Cr
P/E
361.12
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.4%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
10,00080.0% delivered

Magson Retail and Distribution's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2023: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Magson Retail and Distribution, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters19.73%
  • Foreign institutions0.84%
  • Indian institutions1.94%
  • Individuals and others77.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
77.49%0.00%70.06%70.06%70.06%70.06%55.67%36.12%19.73%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%2.84%2.15%0.84%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.94%29.94%29.94%29.94%29.94%41.48%61.73%77.49%Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centSep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
70.06%70.06%70.06%70.06%55.67%36.12%19.73%
Indian promoters70.06%70.06%70.06%70.06%55.67%22.38%19.73%
Foreign promoters0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–13.74%–
29.94%29.94%29.94%29.94%44.33%63.88%80.27%
Shares in issue78,50,00078,50,00078,50,00078,50,00097,75,0001,29,28,4541,51,65,034
Shares locked in57,36,00057,36,00015,70,00015,86,00034,95,00056,48,45451,71,534
Promoters' shares locked in55,00,00055,00,00015,70,00015,70,00024,95,00033,46,49426,05,634
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Magson Retail and Distribution shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

661Sep 23526Mar 24499Sep 24458Mar 25492Sep 25439Mar 26521Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders661526499458492439521
27272727282624
Indian promoters27272727282524
Foreign promoters0000–1–
634499472431464413497
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Magson Retail and Distribution promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is UNITED FRIENDS VENTURES LLP, 17.18%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
UNITED FRIENDS VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others17.18%26,05,634100.00%
SHRADDHA TEJASH SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.49%2,26,5000.00%
JENNIFER RAJESH FRANCISIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%75,0000.00%
MANISH SHIVNARAYAN PANCHOLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%30,1000.00%
RAJESH EMMANUEL FRANCISIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.15%23,1000.00%
NIDHI MANISH PANCHOLIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%19,5000.00%
MAHESHBHAI NARANBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8500.00%
RAKESH KUMAR THUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%9000.00%
RANJAN NITINBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8500.00%
TARUN MAHENDRABHAI KORIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8000.00%
YOGESHKUMAR NATVARLAL PETHANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%9000.00%
JAY NITINBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%8500.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Magson Retail and Distribution, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
RISING CORPORATIONCompanies–––––7.68%13.90%
ORVANTA CORPORATIONCompanies–––––11.38%13.06%
BHUVA HITESHBHAI MAGANBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––10.23%8.17%6.97%
BHUVA JIGNESHBHAI MAGANBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––8.17%6.97%
SAVALIYA TARANGKUMAR MResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––3.87%6.97%
KRISHNA AWTAR KABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––2.98%
MAGANBHAI PARBATBHAI BHUVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.04%1.74%
BHUVA GITABEN HITESHBHAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.74%
SERA INVESTMENTS & FINANCE INDIA LTD.Companies––––––1.56%
HIMANSHU PATELNon-resident Indians3.01%3.01%3.01%3.01%2.41%1.83%1.32%
UNICORN FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––1.28%
MOORARI INFRACOM VENTURES LLPCompanies––––––1.15%
ALBULA INVESTMENT FUND LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––2.84%2.15%–
KHODEEAR ENTERPRISECompanies––––3.53%––
KRISHNAM ENTERPRISECompanies––––3.14%––
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–4.08%4.08%4.08%1.79%––
SUNIL KUMAR G MISHRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.68%1.68%1.58%1.27%––
SUNFLOWER BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.07%––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: UNICORN FUND newly named at 1.28%
  • Individuals and others: KRISHNA AWTAR KABRA newly named at 2.98%; RISING CORPORATION 13.90%, +2.46 pts; BHUVA GITABEN HITESHBHAI newly named at 1.74%; 2 more moved